Youth Educational Council Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hollywood, FL EIN: 11-6046796
Arts and cultureEducationReligion

Youth Educational Council Inc is a private foundation based in Hollywood, Florida. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, educational institutions, and other organizations.

Youth Educational Council Inc at a glance

In short: Youth Educational Council Inc gave $2K across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $47.639), mostly in Florida. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,715
-2.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
36
+38.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$48
-29.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$25
Total assets
$24,028
-8.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (12 of 33, 2025)
Primary geography
Florida (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Youth Educational Council Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 3389 Sheridan Street Pmb40, Hollywood, FL 33021
Phone: (954) 290-9789

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Youth Educational Council Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Congregation ETZ Chaim: $550 across 2 grantsCongregation ETZ Chaim$550 · 2 grantsBroward Performing Arts Foundation: $250Broward Performing ArtsFoundation$250Lambda Legal: $125 across 2 grantsLambda Legal$125 · 2 grantsAmerican Forests: $70 across 2 grantsAmerican Forests$70 · 2 grantsEquality Florida Institute: $50Equality Florida Institute$50Ducks Unlimited: $50Ducks Unlimited$50Trevor Project: $30Trevor Project$30Yellowstone Forever: $25Yellowstone Forever$25Bascom Palmer Eye Institute: $25Bascom Palmer Eye Institute$25University of Houston: $25University of Houston$25

The largest 2025 recipient was Congregation ETZ Chaim ($550 across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $1K.

Grant Size Distribution

136 grants across all recorded years

136<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 136 grants of 136 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Florida (61%), followed by Washington (14%), New York (10%), California (7%), and Tennessee (3%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.

Cities

MiamiNew YorkWashington DCWilton ManorsWashingtonLos AngelesSt PetersburgFort LauderdaleClermontHoustonMontgomerySyracuseGardinerMemphisCoral GablesRestonLos AnelesWest HollywoodBoynton BeachFresno

Is Youth Educational Council Inc open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 12 of 33 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $33; repeat grants $63. How we count

Medians: $25 first-time, $25 repeat.

  • 52% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K24 grants2019 24 grants2020 23 grants2021 26 grants2022 25 grants2023 26 grants2024 36 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $640 (2021) to $2K (2022). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Congregation ETZ Chaim Wilton Manors, FLCharitable$350
Broward Performing Arts Foundation Fort Lauderdale, FLCharitable$250
Congregation ETZ Chaim Wilton Manors, FLCharitable$200
Lambda Legal New York, NYCharitable$100
Equality Florida Institute St Petersburg, FLCharitable$50
Ducks Unlimited Memphis, TNCharitable$50
American Forests Washington DC, WACharitable$50
Trevor Project West Hollywood, CACharitable$30
Yellowstone Forever Gardiner, MTPreservation of Yellowstone National Park$25
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute Miami, FLCharitable$25
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Youth Educational Council Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$24,028$2$2,215$1,71536$1,715$2
2024$26,241$3$2,250$1,75026$1,750$3
2023$28,488$3$1,693$1,21325$1,213$3
2022$30,178$3$2,625$2,15026$2,150$3
2021$32,800$3$1,100$64023$640$3
2020$33,897$3$1,617$1,12724—$3
2019$35,511$4$1,542$1,03724—$4

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Broward Performing Arts Foundation says its mission is to sustain and develop performing arts in Broward County, primarily by supporting the Broward Center for the Performing Arts. Equality Florida Institute describes itself as an educational arm focused on ending discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity. The Trevor Project says its mission is to end suicide among LGBTQ+ and questioning young people. Point Foundation says it supports the educational aspirations of LGBTQ+ and ally students.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $1,715. Individual grants ranged from $10 to $350, with a median of $25.

Among the largest reported grants were $350 to Congregation Etz Chaim in Wilton Manors, Florida; $250 to Broward Performing Arts Foundation in Fort Lauderdale, Florida; $200 to Congregation Etz Chaim; and $100 to Lambda Legal in New York, New York. Other reported grants included $50 to Equality Florida Institute and $30 to the Trevor Project.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wayne Lampert is listed as president on the 2025 filing.

Youth Educational Council Inc is led by Wayne Lampert, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wayne Lampert

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Youth Educational Council Inc

How much does Youth Educational Council Inc give each year?

Youth Educational Council Inc gave $2K across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 26 grants.

What is Youth Educational Council Inc's typical grant size?

Youth Educational Council Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25, and its average grant was $48, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Youth Educational Council Inc that year got $33 on average.

Where does Youth Educational Council Inc give grants?

Youth Educational Council Inc gives mostly in Florida: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (14%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington DC, WA (10 grants), Wilton Manors, FL (4 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Miami, FL (3 grants).

Does Youth Educational Council Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on Youth Educational Council Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (28 grants) and "Educational" (5 grants).

Who are Youth Educational Council Inc's largest grantees?

Youth Educational Council Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Congregation ETZ Chaim ($550 across 2 grants), Broward Performing Arts Foundation ($250) and Lambda Legal ($125 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Youth Educational Council Inc?

Youth Educational Council Inc reported $24K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2.

What does Youth Educational Council Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Youth Educational Council Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Youth Educational Council Inc's EIN?

Youth Educational Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-6046796. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Youth Educational Council Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Youth Educational Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Youth Educational Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Youth Educational Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?