Learning Ally Inc logo

Learning Ally Inc

Grantmaker Princeton, NJ EIN: 13-1659345 Website

Learning Ally empowers learners with reading differences, including dyslexia by providing innovative solutions and fostering meaningful partnerships.

Learning Ally Inc at a glance

In short: Learning Ally Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2025)
$30,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$43,977,996
+7.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Learning Ally Inc

Who Learning Ally Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Charlottesville City Schools: $15KCharlottesville City Schools$15KPefca: $15KPefca$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Charlottesville City Schools ($15K). Together the top 2 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Charlottesville

How Learning Ally Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Charlottesville City Schools Charlottesville, VATo Support Special Educ. Programs$15,000
Pefca Charlottesville, VATo Support Special Educ. Programs$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Learning Ally Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$43,977,996$29,363,092$23,997,684$30,0002$2,170,513
2024$40,746,463$30,981,748$29,244,437$30,0002$611,148
2023$37,887,626$30,557,726$33,008,522$30,0002$1,360,124
2022$38,562,596$31,390,401$27,792,551$30,0002$7,881,554
2021$38,869,438$24,051,684$23,644,447$30,0002$524,395

About Learning Ally Inc

Based on IRS filings

Learning Ally Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Princeton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $2.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Learning Ally Inc is led by Andrew Friedman, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 32 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Friedman

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    60 hrs/week

    $400K (2021) → $757K (2025)

  • Howard Bell fr

    President & CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Therese Llorente

    Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hartsell Brent

    Senior Director Professional Learning

    Senior Director Prof Learning → Senior Director Professional Learning, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $168K (2023) → $200K (2025)

  • Trusty Nick

    Senior Director Strategic Accounts & School Reven

    Sr.dir. Strategic Accts & Sch Rev → Senior Director Strategic Accounts & School Reven, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $179K (2024) → $202K (2025)

  • Barkow Brittany

    Director of Fdn Rel

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $132K (2025)

  • Buecksler Chris

    Director of Mrt Op

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $132K (2025)

  • Loh Belinda

    Mkt Director & Er Lrcy

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $144K (2025)

  • Lovings Danica L.

    Sal Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $138K (2025)

  • McCall Courtney J.

    Senior Director Eng & Learn

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $143K (2025)

  • Shawn Bird

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandra Hill

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elise Darwish

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Koken

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kettisha Jones

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Wilson

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $315K (2021) → $311K (2025)

  • Brennan Patrick

    Vice President & Gov Relations

    Vice President & Government Relations → Vice President & Gov Relations, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $245K (2023) → $268K (2025)

  • Gildea James

    Senior Data Architect

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $182K (2023) → $188K (2025)

  • Hamburger Cynthia

    Interim Cro

    Senior Advisor → Interim Cro, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $123K (2023) → $266K (2025)

  • Ho Jeffrey

    Cmlio

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $303K (2023) → $324K (2025)

  • Noland Terrie L.

    Vice President & Edr Init

    Vice President & Educator Initiatives → Vice President & Edr Init, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $182K (2023) → $193K (2025)

  • Peters Lee G.

    COO

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $359K (2023) → $149K (2025)

  • Sherburne Michele

    Chf of Growth & Strg Part

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $269K (2023) → $291K (2025)

  • Tomasetti Elissa

    Vice President & Marketing

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $213K (2023) → $144K (2025)

  • Valvano Steven M.

    Vice President of Gr Ple

    Vice President of Great People → Vice President of Gr Ple, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $215K (2023) → $80K (2025)

  • Walker Erin

    Vice President Cust Enablement & Partnerships

    Vice President, Innovation & Impact Programs → Vice President Cust Enablement & Partnerships, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $180K (2023) → $221K (2025)

  • Davenport Renee

    Vice President & Edu Sls

    Vice President & General Manager Edu Sales → Vice President & Edu Sls, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $275K (2024) → $90K (2025)

  • Fairweather Annmarie

    Cpo

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $230K (2024) → $280K (2025)

  • Keingsberg James

    Interim CDO

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $293K (2024) → $390K (2025)

  • Lohse Christopher

    Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $241K (2024) → $168K (2025)

  • Sink Amanda

    Mg Ptr Sls

    Managing Partner & Great Lakes → Mg Ptr Sls, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $213K (2024) → $63K (2025)

  • Stutsman Melissa

    Senior Dr K12 Sales

    Sales Director → Senior Dr K12 Sales, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $149K (2024) → $138K (2025)

  • Del Tufo Kelly

    Vp- Sol Desgn

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $227K (2025)

  • Gutlon Richard S.

    Netsuite Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $151K (2025)

  • Jordan Jr Arthur

    Vice President, Technology & Ciso Platform

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $239K (2025)

  • Kopec Cheryl Dir

    Cust Supp

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $121K (2025)

  • Match Ezra

    Full Stack Enr

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $138K (2025)

  • Shah Akshat Bhavesh

    Data Scientist

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $156K (2025)

  • Yeow Waimun Dir

    Tch & Led

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $55K (2025)

  • Mary Beth O'Hagan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosemarie Loffredo

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (68)
  • Former: Peter Falzon (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Ellis Laura (2023–2024) — Senior Director of Reading Solu.
  • Former: Floress Heather A. (2023–2024) — Dist Partner Mg
  • Former: Kopec Cheryl (2023–2024) — Director Cust. Support
  • Former: Ulley Dawn (2023–2024) — Dist & Partnership Manager
  • Former: Weisbrich Shelley (2023–2024) — Vice President & Impelmentation Serv
  • Former: Yeow Waimun (2023–2024) — Director, Teaching & Learning Platform
  • Former: Buecksler Christopher (2024) — Director of Markrting Operations
  • Former: Conlin Chris (2024) — Interim Vice President of Tech & Cisco
  • Former: Emdin Regina (2024) — Mang Partner & Northeast
  • Former: Kozemchak David (2024) — Assistant Vice President & Production
  • Former: Lovings Danica (2024) — Sales Director
  • Former: McCartney Tom (2024) — Director, Imple & Rostering Plt
  • Former: Ness Molly (2024) — Vice President & Educator Initiatives
  • Former: Penrose Shannon (2024) — Manging Part & West
  • Former: Pritchett James (2024) — Director & Enterprise Systems
  • Former: Singleton Andrew (2024) — Nat. Director Engage
  • Former: Lia Preuss (2022–2023) — Director Stud Learning
  • Former: Aycan David (2023) — Cso
  • Former: Edenzon Robert A. (2023) — Vice President of Sales
  • Former: Edla Samanth C. (2023) — Vice President, Technology & Ciso
  • Former: Hatcher Rebecca (2023) — District Partnership Manager
  • Former: Ness Molly K. (2023) — Vice President & Adcm Content
  • Former: Penrose Maddux Shannon E. (2023) — Managing Partner & West
  • Former: Porter Kevin (2023) — District Partnership Manager
  • Former: Rubio April Louise (2023) — Dist Partner Mg
  • Former: Steve Carnevale (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Wiederstein Heather L. (2023) — Senior Advisor
  • Former: Williams Carole A. (2023) — Director & District Partnerships
  • Former: Yoast Fravel Mona D (2023) — Vice President & Educator Successor
  • Former: Carole A Williams (2021–2022) — Director & Dist. Partnerships
  • Former: Cheryl B Lin (2021–2022) — Chief Marketing Officer
  • Former: Cheryl Kopec (2021–2022) — Director & Program Management
  • Former: Cynthia Hamburger (2021–2022) — Senior Advisor to CEO
  • Former: David Kozemchak (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President & Production
  • Former: Elise Darwish Attach (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Elissa Tomasetti (2021–2022) — Vice President of Marketing
  • Former: Heather L Wiederstein (2021–2022) — Vice President of Solution Design
  • Former: James Pritchett (2021–2022) — Lead Proc Redesign
  • Former: Jamey Gildea (2021–2022) — Director Solutions Architecture
  • Former: Jeffery Ho (2021–2022) — Cmlio
  • Former: Joan E Pedley (2021–2022) — Director of Marketing
  • Former: Lee Peters (2021–2022) — COO
  • Former: Mona Yoast-Fravel (2021–2022) — Vice President & Educator Successor
  • Former: Rebecca Hatcher (2021–2022) — Team Lead & Inside Sales Representative
  • Former: Robert A Edenzon (2021–2022) — Vice President of Sales
  • Former: Shannon E Penrose-Maddux (2021–2022) — Director & Dist Partnerships West
  • Former: Steve Carnevale Attach (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Steven M Valvano (2021–2022) — Vice President & Great People
  • Former: Terrie L Noland (2021–2022) — Vice President Nat. Director Educator Initiatives
  • Former: Andrew Singleton (2022) — Natl Director & St Grants
  • Former: Danica L Lovings (2022) — Sales Manager
  • Former: David Aycan (2022) — Cso
  • Former: Dawn Ulley (2022) — Natl Dr & Implementation Successor
  • Former: Janet Marsico (2022) — Inside Sales Representative
  • Former: Michele Sherburne (2022) — Cgsp
  • Former: Patrick Brennan (2022) — Vice President & State Relations
  • Former: Regina Emdin (2022) — Dr of Dist Partnerships- Northeast
  • Former: Samanth Edla (2022) — Vice President, Technology & Ciso
  • Former: Shelley Weisbrich (2022) — Inside Sales Representative
  • Former: April Louise Zay (2021) — Inside Sales Representative
  • Former: Cynthia Cortina (2021) — Vice President & Account Management
  • Former: Erin Morales (2021) — Director, Giv & Strat
  • Former: Erin Walker (2021) — Director Solution Strategy
  • Former: Julia Cotton (2021) — Manager of Develop. It
  • Former: Scott Bernard Burns (2021) — Director & Dist West
  • Former: Thomas Hetzel (2021) — Controller
  • Former: Tom McCartney (2021) — Senior Developer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Andrew Friedman — President & CEO until 10/24: $757KAndrew FriedmanPresident & CEO until 10/24$757KKeingsberg James — INTERIM CDO until 8/25: $390KKeingsberg JamesINTERIM CDO until 8/25$390KHo Jeffrey — CMLIO until 4/25: $324KHo JeffreyCMLIO until 4/25$324KTim Wilson — CFO: $311KTim WilsonCFO$311KSherburne Michele — CHF of Growth & STRG Part: $291KSherburne MicheleCHF of Growth & STRG Part$291KFairweather Annmarie — CPO: $280KFairweather AnnmarieCPO$280KBrennan Patrick — VP, GOV RELATIONS until 5/25: $268KBrennan PatrickVP, GOV RELATIONS until 5/25$268KHamburger Cynthia — INTERIM CRO until 9/25: $266KHamburger CynthiaINTERIM CRO until 9/25$266KJordan Jr Arthur — VP, Technology & Ciso Platform: $239KJordan Jr ArthurVP, Technology & Ciso Platform$239KDel Tufo Kelly — VP- SOL DESGN until 8/25: $227KDel Tufo KellyVP- SOL DESGN until 8/25$227KWalker Erin — VP Cust Enablement & Partnerships: $221KWalker ErinVP Cust Enablement &…$221KTrusty Nick — Sr Director Strategic Accounts & School Reven: $202KTrusty NickSr Director Strategic Accounts…$202KHartsell Brent — SR. DIr PROFESSIONAL LEARNING & UX: $200KHartsell BrentSR. DIr PROFESSIONAL LEARNING &…$200KNoland Terrie L — VP, EDR INIT until 1/25: $193KNoland Terrie LVP, EDR INIT until 1/25$193KGildea James — Sr. Data Architect: $188KGildea JamesSr. Data Architect$188KLohse Christopher — CHIEF OF STAFF until 2/25: $168KLohse ChristopherCHIEF OF STAFF until 2/25$168KShah Akshat Bhavesh — Data Scientist: $156KShah Akshat BhaveshData Scientist$156KGutlon Richard S — Netsuite Administrator: $151KGutlon Richard SNetsuite Administrator$151KPeters Lee G — COO until 11/23: $149KPeters Lee GCOO until 11/23$149KLoh Belinda — MKT DIR.,ER LRCY until 5/25: $144KLoh BelindaMKT DIR.,ER LRCY until 5/25$144KTomasetti Elissa — VP, MARKETING until 6/24: $144KTomasetti ElissaVP, MARKETING until 6/24$144KMcCall Courtney J — Sr DIR Eng & Learn: $143KMcCall Courtney JSr DIR Eng & Learn$143KLovings Danica L — SAL DIR until 8/25: $138KLovings Danica LSAL DIR until 8/25$138KStutsman Melissa — Sr. Dr K12 Sales: $138KStutsman MelissaSr. Dr K12 Sales$138KMatch Ezra — Full Stack ENR: $138KMatch EzraFull Stack ENR$138KBuecksler Chris — DIR OF MRT OP until 9/24: $132KBuecksler ChrisDIR OF MRT OP until 9/24$132KBarkow Brittany — DIR of Fdn Rel: $132KBarkow BrittanyDIR of Fdn Rel$132KKopec Cheryl DIR — CUST SUPP until 8/24: $121KKopec Cheryl DIRCUST SUPP until 8/24$121KDavenport Renee — VP, EDU SLS until 2/24: $90KDavenport ReneeVP, EDU SLS until 2/24$90KValvano Steven M — VP OF GR PLE until 2/24: $80KValvano Steven MVP OF GR PLE until 2/24$80KSink Amanda — MG PTR SLS until 4/24: $63KSink AmandaMG PTR SLS until 4/24$63KYeow Waimun DIR — TCH & LED until 2/24: $55KYeow Waimun DIRTCH & LED until 2/24$55K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $757K, to Andrew Friedman (President & CEO until 10/24). 32 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Learning Ally Inc

How much does Learning Ally Inc give each year?

Learning Ally Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.

How large is Learning Ally Inc?

Learning Ally Inc reported $44.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $29.4M.

What is Learning Ally Inc?

Learning Ally Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Princeton, NJ. It holds $44.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Learning Ally Inc operate?

Learning Ally Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Learning Ally Inc's EIN?

Learning Ally Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1659345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Learning Ally Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Learning Ally Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Learning Ally Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?