Learning Ally Inc
Learning Ally empowers learners with reading differences, including dyslexia by providing innovative solutions and fostering meaningful partnerships.
Learning Ally Inc at a glance
In short: Learning Ally Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $43,977,996
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Learning Ally Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Learning Ally Inc
Who Learning Ally Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Charlottesville City Schools ($15K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Learning Ally Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Charlottesville City Schools Charlottesville, VA | To Support Special Educ. Programs | $15,000 |
| Pefca Charlottesville, VA | To Support Special Educ. Programs | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Learning Ally Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,977,996 | $29,363,092 | $23,997,684 | $30,000 | 2 | $2,170,513 |
| 2024 | $40,746,463 | $30,981,748 | $29,244,437 | $30,000 | 2 | $611,148 |
| 2023 | $37,887,626 | $30,557,726 | $33,008,522 | $30,000 | 2 | $1,360,124 |
| 2022 | $38,562,596 | $31,390,401 | $27,792,551 | $30,000 | 2 | $7,881,554 |
| 2021 | $38,869,438 | $24,051,684 | $23,644,447 | $30,000 | 2 | $524,395 |
About Learning Ally Inc
Based on IRS filings
Learning Ally Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Princeton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $2.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Learning Ally Inc is led by Andrew Friedman, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 32 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew Friedman
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$400K (2021) → $757K (2025)
Howard Bell fr
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Therese Llorente
Chairman
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hartsell Brent
Senior Director Professional Learning
Senior Director Prof Learning → Senior Director Professional Learning, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$168K (2023) → $200K (2025)
Trusty Nick
Senior Director Strategic Accounts & School Reven
Sr.dir. Strategic Accts & Sch Rev → Senior Director Strategic Accounts & School Reven, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$179K (2024) → $202K (2025)
Barkow Brittany
Director of Fdn Rel
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
Buecksler Chris
Director of Mrt Op
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
Loh Belinda
Mkt Director & Er Lrcy
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$144K (2025)
Lovings Danica L.
Sal Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
McCall Courtney J.
Senior Director Eng & Learn
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$143K (2025)
Shawn Bird
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Hill
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elise Darwish
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Koken
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kettisha Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Wilson
CFO
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$315K (2021) → $311K (2025)
Brennan Patrick
Vice President & Gov Relations
Vice President & Government Relations → Vice President & Gov Relations, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$245K (2023) → $268K (2025)
Gildea James
Senior Data Architect
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$182K (2023) → $188K (2025)
Hamburger Cynthia
Interim Cro
Senior Advisor → Interim Cro, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$123K (2023) → $266K (2025)
Ho Jeffrey
Cmlio
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$303K (2023) → $324K (2025)
Noland Terrie L.
Vice President & Edr Init
Vice President & Educator Initiatives → Vice President & Edr Init, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$182K (2023) → $193K (2025)
Peters Lee G.
COO
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$359K (2023) → $149K (2025)
Sherburne Michele
Chf of Growth & Strg Part
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$269K (2023) → $291K (2025)
Tomasetti Elissa
Vice President & Marketing
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$213K (2023) → $144K (2025)
Valvano Steven M.
Vice President of Gr Ple
Vice President of Great People → Vice President of Gr Ple, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$215K (2023) → $80K (2025)
Walker Erin
Vice President Cust Enablement & Partnerships
Vice President, Innovation & Impact Programs → Vice President Cust Enablement & Partnerships, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$180K (2023) → $221K (2025)
Davenport Renee
Vice President & Edu Sls
Vice President & General Manager Edu Sales → Vice President & Edu Sls, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$275K (2024) → $90K (2025)
Fairweather Annmarie
Cpo
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$230K (2024) → $280K (2025)
Keingsberg James
Interim CDO
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$293K (2024) → $390K (2025)
Lohse Christopher
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$241K (2024) → $168K (2025)
Sink Amanda
Mg Ptr Sls
Managing Partner & Great Lakes → Mg Ptr Sls, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$213K (2024) → $63K (2025)
Stutsman Melissa
Senior Dr K12 Sales
Sales Director → Senior Dr K12 Sales, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$149K (2024) → $138K (2025)
Del Tufo Kelly
Vp- Sol Desgn
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$227K (2025)
Gutlon Richard S.
Netsuite Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$151K (2025)
Jordan Jr Arthur
Vice President, Technology & Ciso Platform
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$239K (2025)
Kopec Cheryl Dir
Cust Supp
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$121K (2025)
Match Ezra
Full Stack Enr
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Shah Akshat Bhavesh
Data Scientist
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$156K (2025)
Yeow Waimun Dir
Tch & Led
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$55K (2025)
Mary Beth O'Hagan
Secretary
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemarie Loffredo
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (68)
- Former: Peter Falzon (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ellis Laura (2023–2024) — Senior Director of Reading Solu.
- Former: Floress Heather A. (2023–2024) — Dist Partner Mg
- Former: Kopec Cheryl (2023–2024) — Director Cust. Support
- Former: Ulley Dawn (2023–2024) — Dist & Partnership Manager
- Former: Weisbrich Shelley (2023–2024) — Vice President & Impelmentation Serv
- Former: Yeow Waimun (2023–2024) — Director, Teaching & Learning Platform
- Former: Buecksler Christopher (2024) — Director of Markrting Operations
- Former: Conlin Chris (2024) — Interim Vice President of Tech & Cisco
- Former: Emdin Regina (2024) — Mang Partner & Northeast
- Former: Kozemchak David (2024) — Assistant Vice President & Production
- Former: Lovings Danica (2024) — Sales Director
- Former: McCartney Tom (2024) — Director, Imple & Rostering Plt
- Former: Ness Molly (2024) — Vice President & Educator Initiatives
- Former: Penrose Shannon (2024) — Manging Part & West
- Former: Pritchett James (2024) — Director & Enterprise Systems
- Former: Singleton Andrew (2024) — Nat. Director Engage
- Former: Lia Preuss (2022–2023) — Director Stud Learning
- Former: Aycan David (2023) — Cso
- Former: Edenzon Robert A. (2023) — Vice President of Sales
- Former: Edla Samanth C. (2023) — Vice President, Technology & Ciso
- Former: Hatcher Rebecca (2023) — District Partnership Manager
- Former: Ness Molly K. (2023) — Vice President & Adcm Content
- Former: Penrose Maddux Shannon E. (2023) — Managing Partner & West
- Former: Porter Kevin (2023) — District Partnership Manager
- Former: Rubio April Louise (2023) — Dist Partner Mg
- Former: Steve Carnevale (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Wiederstein Heather L. (2023) — Senior Advisor
- Former: Williams Carole A. (2023) — Director & District Partnerships
- Former: Yoast Fravel Mona D (2023) — Vice President & Educator Successor
- Former: Carole A Williams (2021–2022) — Director & Dist. Partnerships
- Former: Cheryl B Lin (2021–2022) — Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Cheryl Kopec (2021–2022) — Director & Program Management
- Former: Cynthia Hamburger (2021–2022) — Senior Advisor to CEO
- Former: David Kozemchak (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President & Production
- Former: Elise Darwish Attach (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elissa Tomasetti (2021–2022) — Vice President of Marketing
- Former: Heather L Wiederstein (2021–2022) — Vice President of Solution Design
- Former: James Pritchett (2021–2022) — Lead Proc Redesign
- Former: Jamey Gildea (2021–2022) — Director Solutions Architecture
- Former: Jeffery Ho (2021–2022) — Cmlio
- Former: Joan E Pedley (2021–2022) — Director of Marketing
- Former: Lee Peters (2021–2022) — COO
- Former: Mona Yoast-Fravel (2021–2022) — Vice President & Educator Successor
- Former: Rebecca Hatcher (2021–2022) — Team Lead & Inside Sales Representative
- Former: Robert A Edenzon (2021–2022) — Vice President of Sales
- Former: Shannon E Penrose-Maddux (2021–2022) — Director & Dist Partnerships West
- Former: Steve Carnevale Attach (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steven M Valvano (2021–2022) — Vice President & Great People
- Former: Terrie L Noland (2021–2022) — Vice President Nat. Director Educator Initiatives
- Former: Andrew Singleton (2022) — Natl Director & St Grants
- Former: Danica L Lovings (2022) — Sales Manager
- Former: David Aycan (2022) — Cso
- Former: Dawn Ulley (2022) — Natl Dr & Implementation Successor
- Former: Janet Marsico (2022) — Inside Sales Representative
- Former: Michele Sherburne (2022) — Cgsp
- Former: Patrick Brennan (2022) — Vice President & State Relations
- Former: Regina Emdin (2022) — Dr of Dist Partnerships- Northeast
- Former: Samanth Edla (2022) — Vice President, Technology & Ciso
- Former: Shelley Weisbrich (2022) — Inside Sales Representative
- Former: April Louise Zay (2021) — Inside Sales Representative
- Former: Cynthia Cortina (2021) — Vice President & Account Management
- Former: Erin Morales (2021) — Director, Giv & Strat
- Former: Erin Walker (2021) — Director Solution Strategy
- Former: Julia Cotton (2021) — Manager of Develop. It
- Former: Scott Bernard Burns (2021) — Director & Dist West
- Former: Thomas Hetzel (2021) — Controller
- Former: Tom McCartney (2021) — Senior Developer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $757K, to Andrew Friedman (President & CEO until 10/24). 32 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Learning Ally Inc
How much does Learning Ally Inc give each year?
Learning Ally Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.
How large is Learning Ally Inc?
Learning Ally Inc reported $44.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $29.4M.
What is Learning Ally Inc?
Learning Ally Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Princeton, NJ. It holds $44.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Learning Ally Inc operate?
Learning Ally Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Learning Ally Inc's EIN?
Learning Ally Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1659345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Learning Ally Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Learning Ally Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Learning Ally Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?