Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom
Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom is a private foundation, based in Fayetteville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. Net investment income was $150.
Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom at a glance
- Revenue (2024)
- $201
- -99.7% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $150
- -99.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $8,051
- -89.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (−19%). Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2022) to $100K (2021). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $65K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Shore Food Lab Inc Chestertown, MD | Comprehensive Strategic Plan | $50,000 |
| Intercollegiate Studies Institute Wilmington, DE | Fellowships | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $201 | $8,051 | — | — | — | $150 | $238 |
| 2023 | $21,243 | $60,279 | $73,191 | $65,000 | 2 | $65,000 | $58,903 | $5,572 |
| 2022 | $194,934 | $63,413 | $60,049 | $55,000 | 3 | $55,000 | $61,262 | $13,446 |
| 2021 | $191,570 | $45,096 | $105,460 | $100,000 | 1 | $100,000 | $41,989 | $17,287 |
| 2020 | $251,934 | $24,161 | $85,247 | $80,000 | 1 | — | $21,203 | $19,926 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom reported a distributable amount of $238 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom is led by Daryl Swanstrom, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daryl Swanstrom
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom
Where does Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom operate?
Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom has awarded grants in Delaware, Georgia, Maryland.
How much is Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom reported a distributable amount of $238 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom's EIN?
Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2307804. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
Stratus Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports college scholarships for high school seniors, health organizations, community outreach, and other charitable initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,600, with a $10,000 median, and went mainly to organizations in Delaware, Rhode Island, and Pennsylvania. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$427K
The Teagle Foundation
New York, NY
The Teagle Foundation funds initiatives that strengthen liberal arts education, undergraduate teaching and learning, civic education, and transfer pathways at colleges, universities, and related organizations nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $32,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $1 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests and invites concept papers only in response to current Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
138
Total Given
$8.6M
Collier Community Foundation Inc
Naples, FL
Collier Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs with measurable community results and nonprofit capacity-building, across areas such as housing, hunger, education, health, human services, and the environment in Collier County, Florida. Program grants are typically $20,000–$30,000; capacity grants are up to $2,500. Nonprofits can apply through its grants portal, but donor advisors do not accept direct funding requests.
Assets
$349.2M
Grants
292
Total Given
$24.3M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lawrence W and Daryl L Swanstrom down — hundreds of funders to go?