Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Swansea, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $233K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $24K.
Key facts about Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee
In short: Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee gave $10K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-1179974
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,472
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $2,618
- Median grant
- $2,618
- Total assets
- $233,120
- Primary geography
- Missouri (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$233K
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
-2.5% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-2.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| William Kinsella and Webster Groves, MO | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,618 |
| Adam McCollum and Springfield, MO | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,618 |
| Kennedy Bennett and Tucson, AZ | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,618 |
| Sydney Lowe and Lynchburg, VA | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,618 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $233,120 | $222,794 | $216,037 |
| Revenue | $27,514 | $23,687 | $18,684 |
| Expenses | $17,145 | $16,930 | $17,860 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,504 | $15,679 | $17,235 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,825 | $22,433 | $18,059 |
| Distributable Amount | $16,447 | $2,185 | $16,213 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee's only listed officer is First Bank Wealth Management, Trustee on the 2019 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2019 filing
First Bank Wealth Management
Trustee
New on the 2019 filing
1 hr/week
$5K (2019)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2019 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee
How much does Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee give each year?
Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee gave $10K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 4 grants.
What is Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee's typical grant size?
Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee's median grant in 2025 was $2,618, and its average grant was $2,618, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee give grants?
Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee gives mostly in Missouri: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (25%) and Virginia (25%).
Does Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee?
Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee reported $233K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee?
Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Swansea, IL. It holds $233K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee's EIN?
Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1179974. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Caleres Cares Charitable Trust
Orlando, FL
The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$212K
Grants
1
Total Given
$866K
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
Decatur, IL
Assets
$257K
Grants
11
Total Given
$15K
Ralph Sprehe Scholarship Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$962K
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Anheuser-Busch Foundation
Clayton, MO
The Anheuser-Busch Foundation supports education, health care and human services, minority development and youth, cultural enrichment, and environmental protection, primarily in communities where the company and its subsidiaries operate major facilities; all reported 2024 grant dollars went to Missouri. Its 2024 filing reported one grant of $6,242,102, so that year’s giving does not establish a typical grant size. The guidelines provide application information and say proposals are reviewed periodically; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.2M
Florence Deneen
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$27K
Pittsfield High School Class of
Pittsfield, IL
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$122K
Glass Solutions Foundation
Itasca, IL
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as health, youth development, and education, with grants ranging from $50 to $45,000 and a median of $3,775 in 2025. Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, with additional grants in Wisconsin, Nevada, Ohio, and Iowa. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted; scholarship applications are limited to children of Glass Solutions, Inc. employees.
Assets
$952K
Grants
36
Total Given
$243K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for the spouses and dependent children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled while serving, from K–12 through higher education. Scholarships are available across the United States and its territories; awards are based on unmet need, up to $5,000 per academic year, and paid to the school or provider. It accepts applications through its online scholarship process; no typical grant level for organizations is stated.
Assets
$109.1M
Grants
1,611
Total Given
$37.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
John R Lucash Scholarship Trust
Birmingham, AL
The trust supports scholarships and educational institutions, with awards limited to graduates of Freeburg High School in Illinois; its 2025 grants went mainly to colleges in the Midwest, especially Illinois and Missouri. It made 27 grants totaling $52,095, ranging from $745 to $13,430, with a median of $790. The filing describes a scholarship application available through Freeburg High School, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$912K
Grants
27
Total Given
$52K
Nick Carter Scholarship Fund
Beardstown, IL
Assets
$57K
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
Albert Guiliani Scholarship Foundation
Terre Haute, IN
Assets
$104K
Grants
4
Total Given
$7K
More Funders in Illinois
Laverna Evans Schlrshp First BK Ttee down — hundreds of funders to go?