ACT of Hope Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Barrington, IL EIN: 20-1275778

ACT of Hope Foundation is a private foundation, based in Barrington, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $140K.

ACT of Hope Foundation at a glance

In short: ACT of Hope Foundation gave $110K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$110,000
+4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$27,500
-21.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$2,579,877
-0.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who ACT of Hope Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Growing Home Inc: $30KGrowing Home Inc$30KCara Program: $30KCara Program$30KInspiration Corporation: $30KInspiration Corporation$30KGreater Chicago Food Depository: $20KGreater Chicago FoodDepository$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Growing Home Inc ($30K). Together the top 4 received $110K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ChicagoEvanstonWinnetka

How ACT of Hope Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K4 grants2020 8 grants2021 5 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2024) to $185K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $110K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Growing Home Inc Chicago, ILFund organizational programs$30,000
Cara Program Chicago, ILFund organizational programs$30,000
Inspiration Corporation Chicago, ILFund organizational programs$30,000
Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILFund organizational programs$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with ACT of Hope Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,579,877$139,692$110,414$110,0004$110,000$139,692$124,825
2024$2,584,740$25,061$105,396$105,0003$105,000$25,061$117,038
2023$2,062,027$43,547$120,440$120,0003$120,000$43,547$99,827
2022$1,752,184$133$185,362$185,0005$185,000$133$120,522
2021$3,351,850$36$140,329$140,0008$140,000$36$181,645
2020$3,823,835$83,019$131,600$130,5004—$83,019$139,912

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, ACT of Hope Foundation reported a distributable amount of $125K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

ACT of Hope Foundation is led by Kenneth W. Douros, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kenneth W. Douros

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kamilla L. Spoehr

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Nicki L. Douros

    Vice President

    Vicepresident → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about ACT of Hope Foundation

How much does ACT of Hope Foundation give each year?

ACT of Hope Foundation gave $110K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $105K across 3 grants.

What is ACT of Hope Foundation's typical grant size?

ACT of Hope Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $27,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does ACT of Hope Foundation give grants?

ACT of Hope Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants).

Does ACT of Hope Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on ACT of Hope Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fund organizational programs" (4 grants).

How large is ACT of Hope Foundation?

ACT of Hope Foundation reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $110K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $125K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is ACT of Hope Foundation's EIN?

ACT of Hope Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1275778. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 24, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 8, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in ACT of Hope Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from ACT of Hope Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

ACT of Hope Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?