Lauralee S Krabill Nursing

Private foundation · Grantmaker Plain City, OH EIN: 92-1929677

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing is a private foundation, based in Plain City, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $86K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $6K.

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing at a glance

In short: Lauralee S Krabill Nursing gave $6K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$85,583
+35.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lauralee S Krabill Nursing funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Charity Shannon: $2KCharity Shannon$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Charity Shannon ($2K).

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($4,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ElyriaSanduskyVickery

How Lauralee S Krabill Nursing gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 164% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $6K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$4,000
Charity Shannon Elyria, OHScholarship$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lauralee S Krabill Nursing?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$85,583$28,887$12,339$6,0003$6,000$3,660
2024$63,035$60,913$9,524$6,0003$6,000—
2023$11,646$12,266$620——$620—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lauralee S Krabill Nursing reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing is led by Leeanna Gardner, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leeanna Gardner

    President

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Birdie Brennan

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Moots

    Member

    Treasurer → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Krabill

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deani Deskins-Knebel

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Todd

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Krabill

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Krabill

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Gardner

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lauralee S Krabill Nursing

How much does Lauralee S Krabill Nursing give each year?

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing gave $6K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 3 grants.

What is Lauralee S Krabill Nursing's typical grant size?

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lauralee S Krabill Nursing give grants?

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Lauralee S Krabill Nursing give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Lauralee S Krabill Nursing's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).

How large is Lauralee S Krabill Nursing?

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing reported $86K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Lauralee S Krabill Nursing's EIN?

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1929677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 2, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lauralee S Krabill Nursing's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lauralee S Krabill Nursing's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lauralee S Krabill Nursing down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?