Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140

Public charity · Grantmaker Mount Vernon, OH EIN: 31-4126610

To perpetuate itself as a fraternal organization, and to provide for its government, the benevolent and protective order of elks of the united states of America will serve the people and communities through benevolent programs, demonstrating that elks care and elks share.

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 at a glance

In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 gave $164K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$164,139
+67.0% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
8
Average grant
$20,517
Median grant
$19,861
Total assets
$901,602
+26.8% vs 2025
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2026

Community Foundation of MTV: $33KCommunity Foundation of MTV$33KSt Vincent De Paul: $27KSt Vincent De Paul$27KInterchurch Social Services: $27KInterchurch Social Services$27KMount Vernon Arts: $20KMount Vernon Arts$20KHope Now: $20KHope Now$20KOhio Elks Association: $18KOhio Elks Association$18KGiving Hope Charity: $11KGiving Hope Charity$11KMount Vernon Assoc of Police: $9KMount Vernon Assoc of Police$9K

The largest 2026 recipient was Community Foundation of MTV ($33K). Together the top 8 received $164K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Mount VernonElyria

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200KTotal only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025 8 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2021) to $164K (2026). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $164K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Foundation of MTV Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$32,778
St Vincent De Paul Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$26,680
Interchurch Social Services Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$26,584
Mount Vernon Arts Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$19,983
Hope Now Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$19,738
Ohio Elks Association Elyria, OHGeneral Purpose$18,149
Giving Hope Charity Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$10,929
Mount Vernon Assoc of Police Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$9,298
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$901,602$526,669$337,607$164,1398$1,313
2025$710,880$359,512$226,079$98,279Total only$600
2024$567,525$224,147$177,269$50,548Total only$490
2023$530,673$182,490$141,300$33,556Total only$270
2022$498,573$152,524$135,165$50,166Total only$17
2021$482,414$155,879$106,455$31,501Total only$20

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140

Based on IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 is a public charity, based in Mount Vernon, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $902K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $164K. Net investment income was $1K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's 2026 filing lists 9 officers; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • David Priest

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Lichness

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Payne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Fithian

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    30 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $65 (2026)

  • Keith Acker

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2025) → $6K (2026)

  • Sandy Dick

    Leading Knight

    Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Dick

    Exalted Ruler

    Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tami Acker

    Loyal Knight

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose Ross

    Lecturing Knigh

    New on the 2026 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Kate Hiller (2024–2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Josh Jones (2024) — Lecturing Knigh
  • Former: Jessica Butler (2023) — Esteemed Lectur
  • Former: Laura Webster (2023) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Mike Fifthian (2023) — Chaplain
  • Former: Jeff Graham (2021–2022) — Esteemed Loyal
  • Former: Jeff Kempton (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kim Mickley (2021–2022) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Liz Hunnicut (2021–2022) — Lecturing Knigh
  • Former: Teri Hill (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tracy Teal (2021–2022) — Leading Knight
  • Former: R. Fred Torrence (2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Keith Acker — Secretary: $6KKeith AckerSecretary$6KJoan Fithian — Treasurer: $65Joan FithianTreasurer$65

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Keith Acker (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140

How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 give each year?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 gave $164K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $98K in grants paid.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's typical grant size?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's median grant in 2026 was $19,861, and its average grant was $20,517, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 give grants?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mount Vernon, OH (7 grants).

Does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Who are Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's largest grantees?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's largest 2026 grantees include Community Foundation of MTV ($32,778), St Vincent De Paul ($26,680) and Interchurch Social Services ($26,584), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 reported $902K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $527K.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's EIN?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4126610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 24, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?