Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140
To perpetuate itself as a fraternal organization, and to provide for its government, the benevolent and protective order of elks of the united states of America will serve the people and communities through benevolent programs, demonstrating that elks care and elks share.
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 at a glance
In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 gave $164K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $164,139
- +67.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 8
- Average grant
- $20,517
- Median grant
- $19,861
- Total assets
- $901,602
- +26.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Community Foundation of MTV ($33K). Together the top 8 received $164K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2021) to $164K (2026). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $164K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of MTV Mount Vernon, OH | General Purpose | $32,778 |
| St Vincent De Paul Mount Vernon, OH | General Purpose | $26,680 |
| Interchurch Social Services Mount Vernon, OH | General Purpose | $26,584 |
| Mount Vernon Arts Mount Vernon, OH | General Purpose | $19,983 |
| Hope Now Mount Vernon, OH | General Purpose | $19,738 |
| Ohio Elks Association Elyria, OH | General Purpose | $18,149 |
| Giving Hope Charity Mount Vernon, OH | General Purpose | $10,929 |
| Mount Vernon Assoc of Police Mount Vernon, OH | General Purpose | $9,298 |
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $901,602 | $526,669 | $337,607 | $164,139 | 8 | $1,313 |
| 2025 | $710,880 | $359,512 | $226,079 | $98,279 | Total only | $600 |
| 2024 | $567,525 | $224,147 | $177,269 | $50,548 | Total only | $490 |
| 2023 | $530,673 | $182,490 | $141,300 | $33,556 | Total only | $270 |
| 2022 | $498,573 | $152,524 | $135,165 | $50,166 | Total only | $17 |
| 2021 | $482,414 | $155,879 | $106,455 | $31,501 | Total only | $20 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 is a public charity, based in Mount Vernon, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $902K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $164K. Net investment income was $1K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's 2026 filing lists 9 officers; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
David Priest
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Lichness
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Payne
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Fithian
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
30 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $65 (2026)
Keith Acker
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$6K (2025) → $6K (2026)
Sandy Dick
Leading Knight
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Dick
Exalted Ruler
Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tami Acker
Loyal Knight
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rose Ross
Lecturing Knigh
New on the 2026 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Kate Hiller (2024–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Josh Jones (2024) — Lecturing Knigh
- Former: Jessica Butler (2023) — Esteemed Lectur
- Former: Laura Webster (2023) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Mike Fifthian (2023) — Chaplain
- Former: Jeff Graham (2021–2022) — Esteemed Loyal
- Former: Jeff Kempton (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kim Mickley (2021–2022) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Liz Hunnicut (2021–2022) — Lecturing Knigh
- Former: Teri Hill (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Tracy Teal (2021–2022) — Leading Knight
- Former: R. Fred Torrence (2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Keith Acker (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140
How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 give each year?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 gave $164K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $98K in grants paid.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's typical grant size?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's median grant in 2026 was $19,861, and its average grant was $20,517, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 give grants?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mount Vernon, OH (7 grants).
Does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Who are Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's largest grantees?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's largest 2026 grantees include Community Foundation of MTV ($32,778), St Vincent De Paul ($26,680) and Interchurch Social Services ($26,584), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 reported $902K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $527K.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4126610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 140 down — hundreds of funders to go?