Johnson Charitable Gift Fund
The Johnson Charitable Gift Fund is a public charity based in Cincinnati, Ohio. It facilitates charitable giving through donor-advised accounts and endowment funds; Johnson Investment Counsel says the fund was established in 2004, while the organization’s 2024 filing lists 2003 as its year formed.
Key facts about Johnson Charitable Gift Fund
In short: Johnson Charitable Gift Fund gave $46.3M across 742 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Ohio. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 30-0233491
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,315,603
- Grants made (2025)
- 742
- Average grant
- $62,420
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (266 of 734, 2025)
- Total assets
- $383,442,147
- Primary geography
- Ohio (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$383.4M
+17.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$46.3M
+24.0% YoY
Grant Count
742
+21.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$62K
+2.1% YoY
Is Johnson Charitable Gift Fund open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 266 of 734 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $54K; repeat grants $68K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $16K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund’s stated mission is to “promote and support philanthropy by simplifying charitable giving and educating donors on the benefits and rewards of charitable giving.”
Its 2025 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, Commonwealth Causes says it works to generate awareness of community needs and inspire donations to local charities; Springer School and Center says it empowers students with learning disabilities; and Population Services International says it works to make it easier for people to lead healthier lives and plan the families they desire. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the fund reported 742 grants totaling $46,315,603. Grant amounts ranged from $5,030 to $3,900,000, with a median of $15,000.
Review Cycle
is stated in the available information.
How to Apply
or deadline is stated in the available information.
Ready to take the next step with Johnson Charitable Gift Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 12% to Kentucky, 9% to Illinois, 4% to Washington, DC, and 3% to Indiana. The listed grants also include recipients in Michigan and Washington state.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 742 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27.6M (2023) to $46.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 742 grants totaling $46.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Commonwealth Causes ($3.9M). Together the top 10 received $18.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
2,995 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2,489 grants of 2,995 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Causes Lexington, KY | General Fund | $3,900,000 |
| Seton High School Cincinnati, OH | Various Programs/Gen | $3,293,045 |
| University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Various Programs/Gen | $1,668,654 |
| Wonderhunt West Dundee, IL | Operations | $1,650,000 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medi Cincinnati, OH | Various Programs/Gen | $1,607,203 |
| Conservation Foundation Naperville, IL | General Fund | $1,500,000 |
| St Ursula Villa Cincinnati, OH | Various Programs/Gen | $1,469,500 |
| Springer School and Center Cincinnati, OH | Various Programs/Gen | $1,283,634 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Various Programs/Gen | $1,095,400 |
| Northwest Furniture Bank Tacoma, WA | General Fund | $1,050,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $383,442,147 | $94,460,432 | $49,969,469 | $46,315,603 |
| 2024 | $327,284,242 | $58,902,245 | $41,123,552 | $37,352,412 |
| 2023 | $277,687,310 | $53,638,342 | $30,873,511 | $27,637,099 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $383,442,147 | $327,284,242 | $277,687,310 |
| Revenue | $94,460,432 | $58,902,245 | $53,638,342 |
| Expenses | $49,969,469 | $41,123,552 | $30,873,511 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $24,049,620 | $9,766,007 | $15,226,050 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael D Barnes as director, Scott J Bischoff as vice president, Logan A Wiedmann as secretary, Lisa R Oliverio as treasurer, and Mary P Burns as VP & Gift Co. It also lists Rebecca Ott, Heather Lethander, Ronald Christian, Illya Thomas, and Kelly Wilson as independent.
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund is led by Michael D. Barnes, Director & President on every filing since 2019; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael D. Barnes
Director & President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Lethander
Independent
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa R. Oliverio
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary P. Burns
Vice President & Gift Co
Vice President → Vice President & Gift Co, 2021
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Ott
Independent
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Christian
Independent
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott J. Bischoff
Vice President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Logan A. Wiedmann
Secretary
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Illya Thomas
Independent
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Wilson
Independent
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Marc E. Figgins (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Todd D. Bacon (2019–2024) — Independent
- Former: Jennifer J. Kelhoffer (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Thomas W. Seith (2019–2022) — Independent
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3777 West Fork Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45247
Phone: (513) 661-3100
Website: https://johnsoninv.com
Frequently asked questions about Johnson Charitable Gift Fund
How much does Johnson Charitable Gift Fund give each year?
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund gave $46.3M across 742 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $37.4M across 611 grants.
What is Johnson Charitable Gift Fund's typical grant size?
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $62,420, across 742 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Johnson Charitable Gift Fund that year got $54K on average.
Where does Johnson Charitable Gift Fund give grants?
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kentucky (12%) and Illinois (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (242 grants), Columbus, OH (19 grants), Cleveland, OH (18 grants) and New York, NY (17 grants).
Does Johnson Charitable Gift Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 48% of Johnson Charitable Gift Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (353 of 742) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "Various Programs/Gen" (99 grants), "Various Programs" (42 grants) and "Memorial" (7 grants).
Who are Johnson Charitable Gift Fund's largest grantees?
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Commonwealth Causes ($3,900,000), Seton High School ($3,293,045) and University of Cincinnati Foundation ($1,668,654), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Johnson Charitable Gift Fund?
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund reported $383.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $94.5M.
What does Johnson Charitable Gift Fund fund?
The fund’s stated mission is to “promote and support philanthropy by simplifying charitable giving and educating donors on the benefits and rewards of charitable giving.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Johnson Charitable Gift Fund?
In filing year 2025, the fund reported 742 grants totaling $46,315,603. Grant amounts ranged from $5,030 to $3,900,000, with a median of $15,000.
What is Johnson Charitable Gift Fund's EIN?
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0233491. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Johnson Charitable Gift Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson Charitable Gift Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?