Barker Laura E C Ta
Barker Laura E C Ta is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $122K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $14K.
Key facts about Barker Laura E C Ta
In short: Barker Laura E C Ta gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6508415
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,096
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,096
- Median grant
- $7,096
- Total assets
- $121,616
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$122K
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
+5.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+5.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Barker Laura E C Ta reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Barker Laura E C Ta gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Barker Laura E C Ta?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grace Church ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grace Church Sandusky, OH | General Operating | $7,096 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $121,616 | $116,416 | $121,501 |
| Revenue | $15,532 | $6,569 | $5,955 |
| Expenses | $10,331 | $11,558 | $10,527 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $8,696 | $9,916 | $8,574 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,852 | $4,968 | $4,190 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,949 | $6,921 | $6,557 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Barker Laura E C Ta's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank NA (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Barker Laura E C Ta
How much does Barker Laura E C Ta give each year?
Barker Laura E C Ta gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is Barker Laura E C Ta?
Barker Laura E C Ta reported $122K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Barker Laura E C Ta operate?
Barker Laura E C Ta has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Barker Laura E C Ta's EIN?
Barker Laura E C Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6508415. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Barker Laura E C Ta by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barker Laura E C Ta's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Matthes George C - Ta
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$494K
Walt & Teri Bettinger Foundation
Bath, OH
The Walt & Teri Bettinger Foundation supports education, including higher education, tuition assistance, and educational programs, as well as other charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $7,550,117, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients in Nebraska, Indiana, and Ohio. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
10
Total Given
$11.2M
The Schmitz Family Foundation
Bluffton, SC
The Schmitz Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including veterans and military families, animal welfare, youth sports, poverty reduction, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily went to organizations in South Carolina, with additional funding in Ohio and North Carolina. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and instructs applicants to contact David L. Schmitz with specified documents.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$143K
J Paul Family Foundation
Copley, OH
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants covering varied causes and listed for general funds. Its 12 grants ranged from $200 to $6,200, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Ohio, with smaller shares going to Florida and Texas. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$512K
Grants
12
Total Given
$28K
Cole Family Foundation
Republic, OH
Assets
$21K
Grants
15
Total Given
$9K
Hudson Community Foundation
Hudson, OH
The Hudson Community Foundation supports Hudson, Ohio, nonprofits and community needs in arts and culture, preservation, social services, youth education and recreation, and addiction prevention. Its 2024 community grants ranged from $5,200 to $515,000, with a median of $13,125; it accepts unsolicited online requests from eligible organizations serving Hudson.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
130
Total Given
$4.1M
Wayne County Community Foundation
Wooster, OH
The Wayne County Community Foundation funds capital and program projects in arts and culture, community affairs, conservation, education, health, and human services, primarily benefiting Wayne County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$156.4M
Grants
137
Total Given
$7.8M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
Christ Foundation
Hartville, OH
The Christ Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in community development, education, health, and human services, with an emphasis on children and families in need. It serves Ohio and surrounding states; its 2024 grants ranged from $270 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests through an online application, with deadlines in March, June, and September.
Assets
$71.1M
Grants
189
Total Given
$4.4M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Barker Laura E C Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?