Landmark Farm Foundation Inc
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Elizabethtown, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 13 grants totaling $635K.
Key facts about Landmark Farm Foundation Inc
In short: Landmark Farm Foundation Inc gave $635K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $49K), mostly in Indiana. 54% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 46-1861007
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $635,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $48,854
- Median grant
- $12,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 54% first-time grantees (7 of 13, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$635K
+28.5% YoY
Grant Count
13
+18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$49K
+8.8% YoY
Is Landmark Farm Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
54%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 13 grantees (54%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $76K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $18K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Landmark Farm Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL FFA FOUNDATION Indianapolis, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $250,000 |
| VINCENNES UNIVERSITY Vincennes, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $250,000 |
| UNITED WAY OF BARTHOLOMEW Columbus, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $30,000 |
| COLUMBUS REGIONAL SHELTER FOR Columbus, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $25,000 |
| BARTHOLOMEW CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL FDN Columbus, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $20,000 |
| FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH Columbus, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $15,000 |
| REACH COLUMBUS INC Columbus, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $12,000 |
| COLUMBUS EAA CHAPTER 729 Columbus, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $10,000 |
| BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY Columbus, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $8,000 |
| AGRIINSTITUTE Danville, IN | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc is led by Ro Anne Whittington, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ro Anne Whittington
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Haley Glover
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Justin Harvey
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Raymond James
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charles Whittington
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Whittington
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kristin Whittington
CFO
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Landmark Farm Foundation Inc
How much does Landmark Farm Foundation Inc give each year?
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc gave $635K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $494K across 11 grants.
What is Landmark Farm Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,000, and its average grant was $48,854, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Landmark Farm Foundation Inc that year got $76K on average.
Where does Landmark Farm Foundation Inc give grants?
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, IN (9 grants).
Who are Landmark Farm Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include National Ffa Foundation ($250,000), Vincennes University ($250,000) and United Way of Bartholomew ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is Landmark Farm Foundation Inc?
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Elizabethtown, IN. It holds — in total assets as of 2024.
What is Landmark Farm Foundation Inc's EIN?
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1861007. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Landmark Farm Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Landmark Farm Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation
Columbus, IN
Heritage Fund supports youth development, downtown vitality, arts, culture, architecture and design, and other community needs, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $24,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts competitive Community Fund applications through a required letter of intent.
Assets
$110.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$5.4M
Carl Marshall Reeves and
Fenton, MO
The foundation funds macular degeneration research nationwide and organized charities serving Columbus or Bartholomew County, Indiana, with roughly half of its grants allocated to each area; it supports projects and capital costs, not overhead or endowments. Recent awards ranged from $1,499 to $85,000, with a median of about $15,000. It accepts applications, with separate deadlines for local charities and research.
Assets
—
Grants
30
Total Given
$617K
Elizabeth Ruddick Nugent Foundation
Columbus, IN
The Elizabeth Ruddick Nugent Foundation supports Indiana organizations across areas including recovery services, hospice care, education, family services, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $78,000, with a median grant of $8,000; it accepts requests by letter describing the organization and request, submitted before its annual meeting.
Assets
—
Grants
41
Total Given
$530K
Hazel M Teegarden Foundation Inc
Seymour, IN
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$69K
Repp Associates Foundation
Columbus, IN
The foundation supports Indiana charitable organizations in areas including education, hospitals, social services, churches, and character building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $5,000, with a median of $150. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15K
Grants
29
Total Given
$12K
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation funds hunger relief, education, and community vitality, especially projects connected to Land O’Lakes member-owner and dairy-farming communities. Its 2024 median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged widely; funding is concentrated in Minnesota and also reaches communities across its member footprint, including the East and West regions and California. It offers multiple programs with program-specific guidelines, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
CHS Foundation
Inver Grove Heights, MN
CHS Foundation funds education and leadership programs focused on agriculture, cooperative business, rural youth, agricultural careers and safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1.43 million, with a median grant of $14,000, and it considers requests in its 18-state trade area across the Midwest, Great Plains and parts of the West and South. Applicants may submit requests online; written requests are accepted but not encouraged.
Assets
—
Grants
92
Total Given
$5.7M
Columbus Regional Hospital
Columbus, IN
To improve the health of the people in southeastern indiana by actively raising charitable contributions to support columbus regional hospital healthcare initiatives and to provide financial support and promote advocacy for healthy communities initiatives and vimcare clinic through public awareness, philanthropy and stewardship.
Assets
$18.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.6M
Centra Foundation Inc
Columbus, IN
Centra Foundation supports financial empowerment, scholarships and career development, social responsibility, and urgent community needs in areas served by Centra, primarily in Indiana and also in Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $592 to $92,500, with a median of $2,500; it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$175K
Grants
83
Total Given
$476K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
More Funders in Indiana
Landmark Farm Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?