Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation
Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation is a private foundation, based in Columbus, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $463K.
Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $8,657,274
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $552,348
- +40.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $463,151
- +377.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $43,509
- -86.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 27 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation gives
- Giving fell 82% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 5% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2023) to $651K (2021). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbus Philarmonic Columbus, IN | Charitable Contribution | $20,000 |
| Mill Race Center Columbus, IN | Charitable Contribution | $1,764 |
| Imagination Library of Bartholomew County Seymour, IN | Charitable Contribution | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,657,274 | $552,348 | $43,509 | — | — | — | $463,151 | $515,831 |
| 2023 | $8,138,401 | $392,881 | $311,375 | $22,764 | 3 | $22,764 | $96,953 | $441,928 |
| 2022 | $7,833,685 | $603,977 | $122,317 | $77,000 | 3 | $77,000 | $497,068 | $408,090 |
| 2021 | $7,044,583 | $858,148 | $689,465 | $651,000 | 11 | $651,000 | $383,934 | $351,574 |
| 2020 | $6,840,314 | $1,174,863 | $146,015 | $129,000 | 10 | — | $650,721 | $272,318 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation reported a distributable amount of $516K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation is led by Robert W. Haddad, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert W. Haddad
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hayden Bishop
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Helen L. Haddad (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation
How large is Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation?
Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $552K.
Where does Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation operate?
Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana, Kansas, Tennessee.
How much is Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation reported a distributable amount of $516K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation's EIN?
Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0127786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Carl Marshall Reeves
Fenton, MO
The foundation funds macular degeneration research nationwide and projects or capital expenses for organized charities serving Columbus or Bartholomew County, Indiana, with interests including education, history, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,499 to $85,000, with a median award of about $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through separate applications for local charities and research.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$617K
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc
Columbus, IN
Heritage Fund supports youth development, downtown vitality, and arts, culture, architecture, and design, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Its Community Fund grants typically center around $20,000 (the reported median); the profile describes an LOI-based application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$128.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$4.3M
United Way of Bartholomew County Inc
Columbus, IN
United Way of Bartholomew County funds certified social-service agencies addressing education, health, financial stability, and related community needs, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,217 to $113,748, with a median of about $20,000. It reviews funding requests annually from certified agencies; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$841K
Elizabeth Ruddick Nugent Foundation
Columbus, IN
The Elizabeth Ruddick Nugent Foundation supports Indiana organizations across areas including recovery services, hospice care, education, family services, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $78,000, with a median grant of $8,000; it accepts requests by letter describing the organization and request, submitted before its annual meeting.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
41
Total Given
$530K
Clarence E Custer and Inez R Custer Foundation Inc
Columbus, IN
The foundation supports Indiana nonprofits in areas including recovery services, hospice care, education, emergency assistance, neighborhood programs, and family services, with a preference for organizations near Columbus and projects benefiting Bartholomew County residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $72,000, with a median of $8,000. It accepts requests through a preset application from 501(c)(3) organizations; churches are not currently considered.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$497K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert & Helen Haddad Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?