Visitors Center Inc
To inspire residents and visitors to experience columbus and bartholomew county as an ideal destination for leisure, sports, and travel while sharing the unique character of our community to create memorable and meaningful experiences.
Key facts about Visitors Center Inc
In short: Visitors Center Inc gave $106K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1918822
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $106,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $9,636
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $4,101,868
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.1M
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$106K
+39.2% YoY
Grant Count
11
+37.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+1.2% YoY
How Visitors Center Inc gives
- 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Visitors Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Visitors Center Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $106K. Net investment income was $117K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Visitors Center Inc
Ready to take the next step with Visitors Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| COLUMBUS AREA ARTS COUNCIL Columbus, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $16,000 |
| BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Columbus, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $13,500 |
| YELLOW TRAIL MUSEUM Hope, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $12,000 |
| KIDSCOMMONS Columbus, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $10,500 |
| INDIANA GIRLS WRESTLING LLC New Palestine, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $10,000 |
| MILL RACE THEATRE COMPANY Columbus, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $9,000 |
| OFFICE OF DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT Columbus, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $8,000 |
| GOOD SHEPHERD RADIO INC Columbus, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $7,000 |
| COLUMBUS INDIANA PHILHARMONIC Columbus, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $7,000 |
| ATTERBURY-BAKALAR AIR MUSEUM Columbus, IN | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,101,868 | $4,078,523 | $3,756,245 |
| Revenue | $1,908,393 | $2,077,930 | $1,819,678 |
| Expenses | $1,873,048 | $1,791,038 | $1,517,012 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $116,877 | $133,573 | $34,239 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Visitors Center Inc is led by Misty Weisensteiner, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Misty Weisensteiner
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$65K (2023) → $138K (2025)
Diane Robbins
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Payne
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Jordan Hilber
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jan Sprague
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Hodge
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Kaiser
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Jewell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete King
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Gray
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Kreutzjans
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Nickerson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Griffin
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kiley Broad
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Beth Booth Poor (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy Waddle (2019–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Justin Booth (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Al Degner (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Vogel (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Kim (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Karen Niverson (2019–2022) — Executive Director -
- Former: Lisa Shafran (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lia Elliott (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Dean (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lynne Hyatt (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Amit Patel (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Visitors Center Inc
How much does Visitors Center Inc give each year?
Visitors Center Inc gave $106K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $76K across 8 grants.
What is Visitors Center Inc's typical grant size?
Visitors Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $9,636, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Visitors Center Inc give grants?
Visitors Center Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, IN (9 grants).
Who are Visitors Center Inc's largest grantees?
Visitors Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Columbus Area Arts Council ($16,000), Bartholomew County Historical Society ($13,500) and Yellow Trail Museum ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Visitors Center Inc?
Visitors Center Inc reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Visitors Center Inc?
Visitors Center Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, IN. It holds $4.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Visitors Center Inc's EIN?
Visitors Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1918822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Visitors Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Visitors Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation
Columbus, IN
Heritage Fund supports youth development, downtown vitality, arts, culture, architecture and design, and other community needs, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $24,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts competitive Community Fund applications through a required letter of intent.
Assets
$110.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$5.4M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
The Hale Family Foundation
Naples, FL
Assets
$137K
Grants
18
Total Given
$20K
Hutch Schumaker Family Foundation Inc
Columbus, IN
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
7
Total Given
$46K
Carl Marshall Reeves and
Fenton, MO
The foundation funds macular degeneration research nationwide and organized charities serving Columbus or Bartholomew County, Indiana, with roughly half of its grants allocated to each area; it supports projects and capital costs, not overhead or endowments. Recent awards ranged from $1,499 to $85,000, with a median of about $15,000. It accepts applications, with separate deadlines for local charities and research.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$617K
Griffith Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Griffith Family Foundation supports organizations across health, arts and culture, athletics, historic preservation, and community and environmental work, with most funding going to Indiana and some to Colorado, New York, and Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $22,500, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests by letter, with no stated deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
46
Total Given
$210K
The Conover Foundation Inc Agt
Louisville, KY
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$213K
United Way of Bartholomew County Inc
Columbus, IN
United Way of Bartholomew County funds certified member social-service agencies addressing education, health, and financial stability, with a focus on people experiencing poverty and families with children. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,217 to $113,748, with a median of about $20,000; its primary service area is Bartholomew County, Indiana. It reviews annual funding requests from certified agencies; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$841K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More Funders in Indiana
Visitors Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?