Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio

Private foundation · Grantmaker Teutopolis, IL EIN: 47-5509533

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio is a private foundation, based in Teutopolis, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $114K.

Key facts about Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio

In short: Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio gave $88K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-5509533
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$88,433
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$14,739
Median grant
$14,217
Total assets
$1,033,292
Primary geography
Illinois (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0M

+2.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$88K

-1.9% YoY

Grant Count

6

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$15K

-1.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 144% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

TeutopolisEffinghamMemphisSpringfieldSt. LouisVirginia BeachAltamont

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K6 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2020) to $95K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $88K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Cardinal Glennon Hospital: $20KCardinal Glennon Hospital$20KCatholic Charities: $20KCatholic Charities$20KSt Jude for Children: $15KSt Jude for Children$15KEffingham County Fish: $13KEffingham County Fish$13KOperation Smile: $10KOperation Smile$10KSt Francis of Assisi Church: $10KSt Francis of Assisi Church$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cardinal Glennon Hospital ($20K). Together the top 6 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cardinal Glennon Hospital St. Louis, MOTo Further Its Exempt Purpose$20,000
Catholic Charities Springfield, ILTo Further Its Exempt Purpose$20,000
St Jude for Children Memphis, TNTo Further Its Exempt Purpose$15,000
Effingham County Fish Effingham, ILTo Further Its Exempt Purpose$13,433
Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VATo Further Its Exempt Purpose$10,000
St Francis of Assisi Church Teutopolis, ILTo Further Its Exempt Purpose$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,033,292$1,010,398$1,023,255
Revenue$142,877$93,401$43,444
Expenses$119,983$106,258$105,708
Qualifying Distributions$90,748$92,396$88,309
Net Investment Income$113,642$74,755$43,444
Distributable Amount$63,183$60,335$54,988

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 7, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio is led by Kurt Zerrusen, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kurt Zerrusen

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Zerrusen Buening

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Zerrusen

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio

How much does Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio give each year?

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio gave $88K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 6 grants.

What is Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio's typical grant size?

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio's median grant in 2025 was $14,217, and its average grant was $14,739, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio give grants?

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio's top state is Illinois, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Missouri (23%) and Tennessee (17%).

Who are Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio's largest grantees?

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio's largest 2025 grantees include Cardinal Glennon Hospital ($20,000), Catholic Charities ($20,000) and St Jude for Children ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio?

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $91K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio's EIN?

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5509533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Bradford Family Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The Bradford Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including Catholic institutions, food assistance, education, and services for people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $104 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Missouri. The filing names an application contact and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$587K

Grants

101

Total Given

$163K

Chase Family Foundation

Burnsville, MN

The Chase Family Foundation funds general support, religious, community welfare, and medical purposes, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $600,000 and a median of $4,000. Its grants primarily went to organizations in Indiana and Minnesota, with smaller awards elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.3M

Grants

25

Total Given

$881K

The James and Robin Coogan Foundation

Bronxville, NY

The foundation supports preselected charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with 2025 grants spanning areas such as youth development, hunger relief, health, and community assistance. Its grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000; recipients were mainly in New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

74

Total Given

$213K

The Arun I & Asmita Bhatia Family Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including educational institutions, fundraising events, scholarships, and groups addressing needs such as poverty and homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to New York, with additional grants in Maryland, Virginia, Wisconsin, and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

32

Total Given

$115K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Wittwer Family Foundation Inc

Verona, WI

The Wittwer Family Foundation funds education, basic needs, domestic abuse services, animal welfare, and children’s health, with most grants going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it makes grants to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

19

Total Given

$120K

The Carol a and James J McInnis Charitable Trust

North Andover, MA

Assets

$251K

Grants

2

Total Given

$33K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

John Marshall Family Foundation

Palatine, IL

The John Marshall Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on refugee services, child advocacy, health, housing, and food access; most 2025 grant dollars went to Illinois, with awards also reaching other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$514K

B & R Charitable Foundation Inc

Nashville, TN

Assets

$203K

Grants

1

Total Given

$55K

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More Funders in Illinois

Kurt and Janet Zerrusen Family Foundatio down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?