Bradford Family Foundation
Bradford Family Foundation is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. In 2024, it made 101 grants totaling $163,230 to organizations including religious institutions, charitable service providers, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about Bradford Family Foundation
In short: Bradford Family Foundation gave $163K across 101 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state Missouri. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-6560964
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $163,230
- Grants made (2024)
- 101
- Average grant
- $1,616
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (38 of 101, 2024)
- Total assets
- $586,665
- Primary geography
- Missouri (21% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$587K
-13.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$163K
-7.5% YoY
Grant Count
101
-25.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+24.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bradford Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Bradford Family Foundation open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 38 of 101 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $505 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 52% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 395% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Food for the Poor describes its work as linking churches in the first and third worlds to serve people who are materially poor and poor in spirit. Guiding Eyes for the Blind says it provides guide dogs to people with vision loss, while Cares Inc. describes providing food, essential items, temporary financial assistance, and resource counseling to people in need in Pickens County.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 101 grants totaling $163,230. Grant amounts ranged from $104 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000.
Review Cycle
** None listed.
Ready to take the next step with Bradford Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. Missouri accounted for 21% of grant dollars, followed by Wyoming (9%), Wisconsin (6%), Michigan (6%), and the District of Columbia (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 101 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
564 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WYOMING CATHOLIC COLLEGE Lander, WY | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $15,000 |
| CATHEDRAL BASILICA St Louis, MO | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $14,876 |
| OUR LADY OF SORROWS Saint Louis, MO | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $11,000 |
| ADELANTE YOUTH MISSION Grand Rapids, MI | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $10,000 |
| IGNATIUS PRESS San Francisco, CA | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $5,240 |
| PRIESTS OF THE SACRED HEART Hales Corners, WI | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $4,000 |
| SACRED HEART SOUTHERN MISSION Walls, MS | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $4,000 |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY Maryland Heights, MO | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $4,000 |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL CATHEDRAL Des Moine, IA | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $4,000 |
| FRANCISCAN MISSIONS Waterford, WI | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $586,665 | $81,005 | $174,909 | $163,230 |
| 2023 | $680,569 | $83,032 | $191,510 | $176,413 |
| 2022 | $789,047 | $85,619 | $126,040 | $118,106 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $586,665 | $680,569 | $789,047 |
| Revenue | $81,005 | $83,032 | $85,619 |
| Expenses | $174,909 | $191,510 | $126,040 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $163,230 | $176,413 | $119,306 |
| Net Investment Income | $70,676 | $70,135 | $78,885 |
| Distributable Amount | $41,341 | $43,158 | $49,525 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Judith R. Bradford is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.
Bradford Family Foundation is led by Judith R. Bradford, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Judith R. Bradford
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: C. Larry Bradford (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Judith R Bradford
Mailing address: 30 Lenox Place, St Louis, MO 63108
Phone: (314) 367-2441
Frequently asked questions about Bradford Family Foundation
How much does Bradford Family Foundation give each year?
Bradford Family Foundation gave $163K across 101 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $176K across 136 grants.
What is Bradford Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Bradford Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,616, across 101 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bradford Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Bradford Family Foundation give grants?
Bradford Family Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wyoming (9%) and Wisconsin (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (7 grants), St Louis, MO (6 grants), Chicago, IL (5 grants) and New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Bradford Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bradford Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (101 of 101) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bradford Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Bradford Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Wyoming Catholic College ($15,000), Cathedral Basilica ($14,876) and Our Lady of Sorrows ($11,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Bradford Family Foundation?
Bradford Family Foundation reported $587K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Bradford Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Food for the Poor describes its work as linking churches in the first and third worlds to serve people who are materially poor and poor in spirit. Guiding Eyes for the Blind says it provides guide dogs to people with vision loss, while Cares Inc. describes providing food, essential items, temporary financial assistance, and resource counseling to people in n…
How do I apply for a grant from Bradford Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bradford Family Foundation's EIN?
Bradford Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6560964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bradford Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bradford Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Seckinger Foundation Corporation
Miami, FL
Seckinger Foundation Corporation funds animal welfare, rescue and advocacy, human services, and social welfare organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $50 (ranging from $50 to $200). Based in Miami, it supported recipients across multiple states, including New York, Virginia, California, Kentucky, and Texas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$245K
Grants
57
Total Given
$5K
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Missouri
Bradford Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?