Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation
The Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation is a private foundation based in New Orleans, Louisiana. In 2025, it reported 34 charitable contributions totaling $158,000, supporting organizations working in areas including health, education, human services, and emergency relief.
Key facts about Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation
In short: Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation gave $158K across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Louisiana. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-1039100
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $158,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 34
- Average grant
- $4,647
- Median grant
- $3,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (4 of 34, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,775,156
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
+21.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$158K
+18.8% YoY
Grant Count
34
+6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+11.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $193K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 34 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a foundation mission. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations addressing needs such as water and sanitation, addiction rehabilitation, food assistance, education, public health, and emergency relief.
Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of work supported. Operation Smile says it provides surgery for people born with cleft lip and cleft palate and supports medical education and health-system strengthening in lower- and middle-income countries. Youth Run NOLA describes a program that uses running to support young people’s health and leadership. The Asheville City Schools Foundation says it mobilizes community support for enriching and innovative educational activities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $158,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,500. The foundation’s filing describes these as contributions to 30 tax-exempt organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 58% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana, 15% to Colorado, 9% to Maryland, 4% to Iowa, and 3% to Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2018) to $163K (2022). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $158K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sanitation Health Rights India ($20K). Together the top 10 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
158 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 158 grants of 158 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sanitation Health Rights India New Orleans, LA | Provide Water & Sanitation Services in India | $20,000 |
| Bridge Housegrace House New Orleans, LA | Charitable-Drug Addiction Rehabilitation | $9,000 |
| Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | Economic Assistance for 3RD World People | $9,000 |
| Womans New Life Center New Orleans, LA | Charitable-Aid for Poor and Pregnant Women | $8,000 |
| Second Harvest New Orleans, LA | Charitable-Food Bank | $8,000 |
| Holy Name School New Orleans, LA | Educational-College Preparation | $7,000 |
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | Alleviate Human Suffering During Emergencies | $7,000 |
| Odyssey House of Louisiana New Orleans, LA | Charitable-Drug Addiction Rehabilitation | $7,000 |
| Engineers Without Borders Denver, CO | Charitable-Sanitation Projects in Foreign | $5,000 |
| Energize the Chain Philadelphia, PA | Vaccine Distribution to Poor in Foreign Countries | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,775,156 | $667,460 | $196,157 | $158,000 | 34 |
| 2024 | $3,103,853 | $220,689 | $165,249 | $133,000 | 32 |
| 2023 | $2,848,413 | $315,884 | $165,456 | $127,000 | 30 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,775,156 | $3,103,853 | $2,848,413 |
| Revenue | $667,460 | $220,689 | $315,884 |
| Expenses | $196,157 | $165,249 | $165,456 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $196,157 | $164,621 | $163,731 |
| Net Investment Income | $667,311 | $219,107 | $313,774 |
| Distributable Amount | $192,857 | $177,933 | $151,604 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS December 3, 2019)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael Folse, Kathleen Folse, Steven Folse, and Katherine M. Folse as directors.
Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katherine M. Folse
Director
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Kathleen Folse
Director
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Steven Folse
Director
On filings since 2018
6 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Michael Folse
Director
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Steven Folse (Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 728 Pine Street, New Orleans, LA 70118
Phone: (504) 453-8085
Frequently asked questions about Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation
How much does Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation give each year?
Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation gave $158K across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $133K across 32 grants.
What is Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $4,647, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation give grants?
Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (15%) and Maryland (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (15 grants), Denver, CO (5 grants) and Metairie, LA (2 grants).
Does Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sanitation Health Rights India ($20,000), Bridge Housegrace House ($9,000) and Catholic Relief Services ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation?
Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $196K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $193K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a foundation mission. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations addressing needs such as water and sanitation, addiction rehabilitation, food assistance, education, public health, and emergency relief. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's EIN?
Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1039100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Does Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Almar Foundationdba The Alden and Margaret Laborde Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Almar Foundation supports education, disaster response, health, homelessness services, and other community organizations; its giving is concentrated in Louisiana, which received 75% of 2025 grant dollars. Grants ranged from $250 to $90,500, with a median of $5,000. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants are advised to call the foundation manager for an application form and information.
Assets
$17.0M
Grants
121
Total Given
$1.0M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds health, education, public safety, and related community programs in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines parishes. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $10,000, though amounts ranged from $400 to $873,294. The filing directs applicants to its grant guidelines and lists March 15 and September 15 deadlines.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
The Scott Foundation
Monroe, LA
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
256
Total Given
$856K
Community Foundation of North Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
The Community Foundation of North Louisiana funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health, human services, economic development, arts, the environment, and civic engagement, with programs generally serving Caddo and/or Bossier Parishes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $19,750 and ranged from $5,083 to $745,181; it accepts applications annually through competitive grant programs.
Assets
$193.2M
Grants
191
Total Given
$11.3M
More Funders in Louisiana
Douglas C Beaton Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?