Crossroads Foundation Inc
Crossroads Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Slidell, Louisiana. Its 2024 filing reports 14 grants totaling $250,000 to charitable organizations, and states that those organizations served more than 14,000 people in need.
Crossroads Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Crossroads Foundation Inc gave $250K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Louisiana. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $250,000
- -3.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- +40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $17,857
- -31.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $5,820,436
- +17.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (76% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Crossroads Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1565 Cuttysark Cv, Slidell, LA 70458
Phone: (504) 416-2407
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Crossroads Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ladies of Charity ($30K). Together the top 10 received $215K.
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 82 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in five states: Louisiana (76%), Tennessee (12%), Missouri (6%), Texas (4%), and Michigan (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Crossroads Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 57% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2022) to $260K (2023). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ladies of Charity Nashville, TN | Financial assistance to needy families | $30,000 |
| OPTIONS Inc Hammond, LA | Funding for programs for disabled | $30,000 |
| Metropolitan Center for Women Jefferson, LA | Support for women in crisis | $20,000 |
| Magnolia Community Services New Orleans, LA | Support program for disabled | $20,000 |
| Child Advocacy Services Hammond, LA | Child advocacy program | $20,000 |
| Savannah Smiles Slidell, LA | Funding for bereavement program for families losing children in death | $20,000 |
| Jefferson Council on Aging Metairie, LA | Funding for the aged | $20,000 |
| Family Ministries Slidell, LA | Support program to disabled | $20,000 |
| First Baptist Chruch Food Pantry Slidell, LA | In support of FBCS food pantry ministry that provides food to those who are in dire need. | $20,000 |
| Righteous Rides Truesdale, MO | Supporting the summer internship program. | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Crossroads Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,820,436 | $812,301 | $378,917 | $250,000 | 14 | $378,917 | $359,232 |
| 2023 | $4,968,252 | $161,584 | $323,466 | $260,000 | 10 | $323,466 | $98,118 |
| 2022 | $4,568,150 | $139,579 | $300,209 | $240,000 | 16 | $300,209 | $79,370 |
| 2021 | $5,795,334 | $123,440 | $302,429 | $246,000 | 18 | $302,429 | $67,011 |
| 2020 | $5,386,122 | $157,233 | $300,018 | $245,000 | 24 | — | $78,702 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants supported organizations addressing needs including disability services, child advocacy, assistance to families in crisis, services for older adults, bereavement support, food assistance, and animal rescue.
The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. OPTIONS says it supports people with disabilities through life skills, meaningful work and activities, and community inclusion. Child Advocacy Services says it provides advocacy, healing, and security for children in southeast Louisiana. Magnolia Community Services describes its work as providing services and advocacy for people with developmental disabilities in the Greater New Orleans area. Savannah Smiles says it provides financial and emotional support to parents after a child’s death, including help with burial expenses. Jefferson Council on Aging says it helps seniors age with dignity and independence.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $250,000 through 14 grants. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median grant of $20,000. Its filing also states that it supported 14 different 501(c)(3) charities that served over 14,000 individuals in need.
Among its 2024 grants, the foundation gave $30,000 each to Ladies of Charity in Nashville, Tennessee, for financial assistance to needy families, and OPTIONS Inc in Hammond, Louisiana, for programs for people with disabilities. It gave $20,000 each to Metropolitan Center for Women for support for women in crisis; Magnolia Community Services for a program serving people with disabilities; Child Advocacy Services for child advocacy; Savannah Smiles for bereavement support for families who lost a child; Jefferson Council on Aging for services for older adults; Family Ministries for a program serving people with disabilities; and First Baptist Church Food Pantry for its food pantry ministry. Other listed grants included $15,000 to Righteous Rides for a summer internship program and $10,000 each to Morning Star Ranch for its program for troubled teens and Animal Rescue New Orleans for shelter food and medical care.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Gary Martinez and Leslie Martinez as directors.
Crossroads Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gary Martinez
Director
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $48K (2024)
Leslie Martinez
Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Carl Hunter (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dianne Hunter (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $48K, to Gary Martinez (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Crossroads Foundation Inc
How much does Crossroads Foundation Inc give each year?
Crossroads Foundation Inc gave $250K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $260K across 10 grants.
What is Crossroads Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Crossroads Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $17,857, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Crossroads Foundation Inc that year got $13K on average.
Where does Crossroads Foundation Inc give grants?
Crossroads Foundation Inc gives mostly in Louisiana: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (12%) and Missouri (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Slidell, LA (3 grants), New Orleans, LA (3 grants) and Hammond, LA (2 grants).
Does Crossroads Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Crossroads Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Crossroads Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Crossroads Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Ladies of Charity ($30,000), OPTIONS Inc ($30,000) and Metropolitan Center for Women ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Crossroads Foundation Inc?
Crossroads Foundation Inc reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $812K.
What does Crossroads Foundation Inc fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants supported organizations addressing needs including disability services, child advocacy, assistance to families in crisis, services for older adults, bereavement support, food assistance, and animal rescue. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Crossroads Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Crossroads Foundation Inc's EIN?
Crossroads Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-3013051. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Crossroads Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crossroads Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
Rocker Family Foundation
Hammond, LA
The Rocker Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on crisis response, health, disability services, education, child advocacy, and basic needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $26,000, with a median of $1,000; 75% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients, with some support elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$269K
Grants
42
Total Given
$128K
Salmen Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Salmen Family Foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with recent grants spanning human services, health, and education. Its 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a $5,000 median, and most funding went to Louisiana organizations, with smaller amounts in Tennessee and Texas. The 2024 filing describes request letters and outlines but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
19
Total Given
$154K
Oscar J Tolmas Charitable Trust
Metairie, LA
The trust supports primarily local tax-exempt charities across varied fields, with nearly all 2025 grant dollars going to Louisiana organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,200 to $325,000, with a median of $33,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.2M
Grants
68
Total Given
$3.1M
J Edgar Monroe Foundation
Metairie, LA
The J Edgar Monroe Foundation supports civic, educational, and religious purposes, including education, faith-based organizations, and community and social services, primarily in Southeast Louisiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile advises contacting the foundation but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
76
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Crossroads Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/crossroads-foundation-inc-morg_406d7eadb09a41ec9271e851c60e0d6b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_743013051_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Crossroads Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/crossroads-foundation-inc-morg_406d7eadb09a41ec9271e851c60e0d6b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Crossroads Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crossroads Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?