Koolwal Foundation
Koolwal Foundation is a private foundation, based in Potomac, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $98K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $3K.
Key facts about Koolwal Foundation
In short: Koolwal Foundation gave $7K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-7038879
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $1,400
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $97,747
- Primary geography
- Maryland (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$98K
-6.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
+40.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-16.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Koolwal Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Koolwal Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Koolwal Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Vraj Temple ($2K). Together the top 5 received $7K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vraj Temple Schuylkill Haven, PA | General Operating Support | $2,000 |
| Iskcon Potomac, MD | General Operating Suppor | $2,000 |
| Musickala Ashburn, VA | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Doctors without Border Hagerstown, MD | General Operating Suppor | $1,000 |
| Rita Gold Early Childhodd Center New York, NY | General Operating Suppor | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $97,747 | $104,382 | $106,667 |
| Revenue | $4,222 | $4,625 | $4,712 |
| Expenses | $8,829 | $8,938 | $10,057 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $7,600 | $7,700 | $8,601 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,069 | $5,464 | $3,497 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,319 | $8,220 | $7,936 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Koolwal Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gayatri Koolwal
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$9 (2025)
Bina Koolwal
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9, to Gayatri Koolwal (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Koolwal Foundation
How much does Koolwal Foundation give each year?
Koolwal Foundation gave $7K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 3 grants.
What is Koolwal Foundation's typical grant size?
Koolwal Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,400, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Koolwal Foundation give grants?
Koolwal Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (29%) and Virginia (14%).
Does Koolwal Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Koolwal Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Koolwal Foundation's largest grantees?
Koolwal Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Vraj Temple ($2,000), Iskcon ($2,000) and Musickala ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Koolwal Foundation?
Koolwal Foundation reported $98K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Koolwal Foundation's EIN?
Koolwal Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-7038879. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Koolwal Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Koolwal Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Puran Devi Aggarwal Family Foundation
Orlando, FL
Assets
$531
Grants
5
Total Given
$14K
Deshpande Family Foundation
Orlando, FL
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$391K
Thareja Sleeper Charitable
Brookeville, MD
In 2025, Thareja Sleeper Charitable funded a varied mix of education, women’s empowerment, health, public information, emergency services, and hunger-relief organizations, giving $200–$15,000 per grant, with a median of $1,500. Grants went mainly to Maryland, with additional funding in Maine, Michigan, Washington, DC, and California. Its filing provides application instructions and a contact for requests, and states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$483K
Grants
10
Total Given
$30K
Bhutada Family Foundation
Houston, TX
The Bhutada Family Foundation funds Hindu education and spiritual learning, yoga and meditation, Hindu community and cultural activities, and regenerative practices, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Texas and others to Florida, California, New Jersey, and New Hampshire. Its 18 grants ranged from $1,000 to $912,211, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.3M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Maryland
Koolwal Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?