Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging
The mission of klamath basin senior citizens' council is to ensure that the odler population, low-income minority groups and people with disabilities within klamath and Lake counties have the opportunity for pursuing choices, independence, dignity and quality of life. We target services to seniors, low-income families and disabled households with the greatest social and economic need. We improve our services and programs through on-going monitoring and assessment to ensure that they meet the specific needs of clients.
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging at a glance
In short: Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging gave $646K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $215K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $645,778
- -9.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $215,259
- -9.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $48,985
- Total assets
- $327,141
- -31.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Klamath Basin Senior Citizens' Center ($570K). Together the top 3 received $646K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 12 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $523K (2021) to $715K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $646K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Klamath Basin Senior Citizens' Center Klamath Falls, OR | Seniors, and provide in-home services to those in need. | $569,709 |
| Lake County Senior Citizens Lakeview, OR | Seniors, and provide in-home services to those in need. | $48,985 |
| Council on Aging Central Oregon Bend, OR | Seniors, and provide in-home services to those in need. | $27,084 |
Ready to take the next step with Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $327,141 | $1,290,919 | $1,418,075 | $645,778 | 3 | $44 |
| 2024 | $479,738 | $1,409,348 | $1,498,049 | $709,570 | 3 | $62 |
| 2023 | $650,070 | $1,550,514 | $1,446,638 | $715,008 | 2 | $68 |
| 2022 | $443,621 | $1,125,098 | $1,126,141 | $568,943 | 2 | $53 |
| 2021 | $450,353 | $1,088,179 | $1,041,797 | $522,908 | 2 | $162 |
About Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging
Based on IRS filings
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging is a public charity, based in Klamath Falls, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $327K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $646K. Net investment income was $44.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging is led by Phyllis Estes, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Phyllis Estes
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$60K (2021) → $75K (2025)
Ron Moe
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernie Palmer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Allen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Morgan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Effingham
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Linda Nelson (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Charlie Tveit (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Allison Brosterhous (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Alycia Edgeworth Kersey (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Diana Bettles (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joni Bramlett (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Pat Hurst (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Derrick Degroot (2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $75K, to Phyllis Estes (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging
How much does Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging give each year?
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging gave $646K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $710K across 3 grants.
What is Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging's typical grant size?
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging's median grant in 2025 was $48,985, and its average grant was $215,259, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging give grants?
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Seniors, and Provide in-Home Services to Those in Need." (3 grants).
How large is Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging?
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging reported $327K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging's EIN?
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0577208. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
United Way of Deschutes County
Portland, OR
United Way of Deschutes County historically funded human services, including health, education, financial stability, basic needs, and emergency food, shelter, and clothing, serving communities in Deschutes, Crook, and Jefferson Counties. Its 2024 filing reported grants of $6,500–$15,000; it merged and ceased to exist as a separate organization in March 2024, so it no longer makes grants independently. The profile describes historical competitive application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests were accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$22K
JTMF Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The JTMF Foundation supports organizations serving people in need, with priorities including early childhood and families, older adults and dementia, veterans, and people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. It focuses primarily on the Pacific Northwest, especially rural communities; its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$408.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$12.3M
Crystal Springs Foundation
Seattle, WA
The foundation’s website focuses on conserving Florida’s natural resources through environmental education, watershed and land stewardship, and community outreach, while its 2024 grants supported organizations in several states and varied fields. Its 15 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.4M
Association of Oregon Community Mental Health Programs
Salem, OR
AOCMHP funds suicide prevention and mental health initiatives, as well as projects that reduce social isolation among rural older adults. Its typical grant was about $20,000 in 2025, while its ROAM grants are $8,000–$15,000; its programs focus on Oregon, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$395K
Harvest Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Seattle-based Harvest Foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations working in arts and education, literacy, employment support, and services for older adults, with funding reported in Washington and Oregon. Its 2024 grants were typically $50,000 each. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.0M
Helen M Clabough Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
The foundation funds conservation, natural-resource preservation, and arts and cultural resources in North Carolina’s High Country, the Upper Deschutes watershed, and Central Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. It invites applicants to contact Godsey Gibb Wealth Management with a complete program description; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$190K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Klamath Lake Counties Council on Aging down — hundreds of funders to go?