Harvest Foundation
Harvest Foundation is a private foundation based in Seattle, Washington. Its 2024 filing reports 20 grants totaling $1 million, with recipients in Washington and Oregon.
Harvest Foundation at a glance
In short: Harvest Foundation gave $1.0M across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Washington. 10% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,000,000
- +62.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- +11.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $50,000
- +46.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $15,595,757
- +27.0% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (2 of 20, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Washington (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Harvest Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 75554, Seattle, WA 98175-0554
Phone: (206) 459-3012
Website: https://theharvestfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Harvest Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Arts in Education of the Gorge ($50K). Together the top 10 received $500K.
Grant Size Distribution
208 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 188 grants of 208 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that 70% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients and 30% to Oregon recipients. The listed grants include organizations in Seattle and other Washington communities, as well as Hood River, Bend, and Eugene, Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Harvest Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 20 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $50K; repeat grants $50K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 0% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2022) to $1.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arts in Education of the Gorge Hood River, OR | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Carnegie Picture Lab Walla Walla, WA | Creativity Curated | $50,000 |
| Council on Aging of Central Oregon Bend, OR | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Farestart Seattle, WA | Job Training, Case Management and Employment Support | $50,000 |
| Island Senior Resources Freeland, WA | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Jack Straw Foundation Seattle, WA | Arts and Technology Programs | $50,000 |
| Lane Arts Council Eugene, OR | In-School Arts Education Programs | $50,000 |
| Literacy Source Seattle, WA | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Morningside Olympia, WA | High School Pre-Employment Transition Services | $50,000 |
| Mustard Seed Project Vaughn, WA | General Operations-Senior Living Assistance | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Harvest Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,595,757 | $4,479,922 | $1,167,727 | $1,000,000 | 20 | $1,012,462 | $1,129,433 | $859,501 |
| 2023 | $12,283,562 | $2,728,357 | $733,886 | $615,000 | 18 | $627,095 | $2,887,298 | $741,378 |
| 2022 | $10,289,091 | $991,958 | $316,452 | $200,000 | 20 | $212,923 | $774,454 | $745,669 |
| 2021 | $9,613,585 | $1,001,706 | $874,625 | $750,000 | 75 | $763,463 | $710,848 | $781,528 |
| 2020 | $9,486,504 | $1,008,150 | $866,732 | $750,000 | 75 | — | $887,447 | $638,169 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harvest Foundation reported a distributable amount of $860K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the Seattle-based foundation is available in the supplied information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including arts and education, literacy, employment support, and services for older adults.
The grantees describe their own missions as follows: FareStart says it transforms lives, disrupts poverty, and nourishes communities through food, life skills, and job training. Literacy Source says it provides foundational education for adults. Carnegie Picture Lab describes its work as helping young people discover art through programs and art experiences. Council on Aging of Central Oregon says it administers grants to meet the health and welfare needs of older adults in several Central Oregon counties. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $1,000,000. Each reported grant was $50,000. Examples include $50,000 to FareStart for job training, case management, and employment support; $50,000 to Carnegie Picture Lab for “Creativity Curated”; $50,000 to Literacy Source for general operations; and $50,000 to Island Senior Resources for general operations. Other reported recipients included Pacific Northwest Ballet, Jack Straw Foundation, and Pike Market Senior Center & Food Bank.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Edward Ringness as manager, director, and president, and Marjorie Ringness as manager, director, and treasurer.
Harvest Foundation is led by Edward Ringness, Manager, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edward Ringness
Manager, Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Ringness
Manager, Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Harvest Foundation
How much does Harvest Foundation give each year?
Harvest Foundation gave $1.0M across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $615K across 18 grants.
What is Harvest Foundation's typical grant size?
Harvest Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $50,000, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harvest Foundation that year got $50K on average.
Where does Harvest Foundation give grants?
Harvest Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (6 grants), Portland, OR (3 grants) and Bellingham, WA (2 grants).
Does Harvest Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 45% of Harvest Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harvest Foundation's largest grantees?
Harvest Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Arts in Education of the Gorge ($50,000), Carnegie Picture Lab ($50,000) and Council on Aging of Central Oregon ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Harvest Foundation?
Harvest Foundation reported $15.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $860K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harvest Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the Seattle-based foundation is available in the supplied information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including arts and education, literacy, employment support, and services for older adults. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harvest Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harvest Foundation's EIN?
Harvest Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2065635. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Harvest Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harvest Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Medina Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Medina Foundation funds direct human services for Puget Sound residents, including youth support, hunger relief, and homelessness prevention, across a 14-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $95 to $250,000. As it prepares to sunset, it is prioritizing letters of inquiry from existing grantees; no application deadlines are stated.
Assets
$111.0M
Grants
220
Total Given
$4.8M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
Washington Federal Foundation
Seattle, WA
Washington Federal Foundation funds community-based nonprofits serving low- and moderate-income people, supporting housing, basic needs, financial literacy, economic development, community revitalization, and job training. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a $3,000 median; applicants should be in communities with WaFd Bank branches, and applications are accepted January 1 through October 31. The foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$873K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Harvest Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/harvest-foundation-morg_ee820fde137a4b2bb4316b2a28707c30
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_912065635_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Harvest Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/harvest-foundation-morg_ee820fde137a4b2bb4316b2a28707c30},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Harvest Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harvest Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?