Kirk Family Foundation
Kirk Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $574K.
Key facts about Kirk Family Foundation
In short: Kirk Family Foundation gave $1.4M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $237K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-5436980
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,420,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $236,667
- Median grant
- $137,500
- Total assets
- $2,884,702
- Primary geography
- Virginia (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
-19.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+9.2% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$237K
-9.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kirk Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $150K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kirk Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 183% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 948% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Kirk Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $270K (2023) to $1.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hampden-Sydney College ($600K). Together the top 6 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 9 grants of 20 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hampden-Sydney College Hamptonsydney, VA | Athletic Scoreboard | $600,000 |
| The Irish American Partnership Boston, MA | To support the construction, maintenance, and operations of a museum in belfast, northern ireland, that focuses on the history of service of the irish in the british army. | $500,000 |
| Carilion Clinic Foundation Roanoke, VA | General Purposes | $250,000 |
| YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly Black Mountain, NC | General Purposes | $25,000 |
| Fuqua School Farmville, VA | Capital Campaign | $25,000 |
| Adult Care Center of Roanoke Valley Salem, VA | General Purposes | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,884,702 | $3,564,186 | $3,572,965 |
| Revenue | $1,078,319 | $1,298,514 | $170,054 |
| Expenses | $1,440,132 | $1,307,368 | $286,614 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,421,350 | $1,304,877 | $271,275 |
| Net Investment Income | $574,276 | $1,297,598 | $167,964 |
| Distributable Amount | $149,951 | $197,255 | $218,314 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kirk Family Foundation is led by John W. Kirk III, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John W. Kirk III
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
C. Shireen Kirk
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kirk Family Foundation
How much does Kirk Family Foundation give each year?
Kirk Family Foundation gave $1.4M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 5 grants.
What is Kirk Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Kirk Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $137,500, and its average grant was $236,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kirk Family Foundation give grants?
Kirk Family Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (35%).
Does Kirk Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Kirk Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kirk Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Kirk Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hampden-Sydney College ($600,000), The Irish American Partnership ($500,000) and Carilion Clinic Foundation ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kirk Family Foundation?
Kirk Family Foundation reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $150K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kirk Family Foundation's EIN?
Kirk Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5436980. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Kirk Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kirk Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Community Foundation Serving Western
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds community needs and opportunities, including education and youth, health access, and community vibrancy, across Martinsville, Roanoke, Salem, and Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke counties; eligibility varies by fund. Competitive grants through its main process historically average $14,000–$25,000, while some fund-specific awards are smaller. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with a year-round, rolling Letter of Intent process.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$556K
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Cartledge Charitable Foundation
Roanoke, VA
Assets
$114K
Grants
59
Total Given
$242K
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Michael J and Carla J Kilbane Family
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports education, health, and child advocacy, along with school scholarships, capital campaigns, charitable events, and general operating purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $40,000, with a median of $12,500; grants went to organizations in Illinois, Maryland, and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$161K
Robert Leroy Atwell and Lucy
Richmond, VA
The foundation supports Virginia charitable organizations, including education, community services, and other charitable purposes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$282K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Virginia
Kirk Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?