The Helen G Gifford Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Virginia Beach, VA EIN: 54-1850266

The Helen G Gifford Foundation is a private foundation based in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Its 2025 filing reports grants to Virginia organizations, including Jewish, arts, education, and community organizations.

Key facts about The Helen G Gifford Foundation

In short: The Helen G Gifford Foundation gave $183K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Virginia. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
54-1850266
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$182,900
Grants made (2025)
30
Average grant
$6,097
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (9 of 30, 2025)
Total assets
$2,653,710
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.7M

+1.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$183K

+6.6% YoY

Grant Count

30

+3.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+3.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Helen G Gifford Foundation reported a distributable amount of $221K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Helen G Gifford Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 30 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants included support for performing arts, arts education, Jewish community programs, and other local programs.

Among its grantees, the Virginia Arts Festival describes its mission as bringing performing arts to residents and visitors, providing educational programs, commissioning new works, and supporting regional partnerships. The Virginia Symphony Orchestra says it provides symphonic performances, music education, and community engagement in southeastern Virginia. The Virginia Opera Association describes its work as promoting and producing performances while engaging audiences, volunteers, and professionals. The United Jewish Federation of Tidewater says it supports welfare, philanthropic, humanitarian, educational, and cultural projects benefiting the Jewish people.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 30 grants totaling $182,900. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $37,500, with a median grant of $5,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Helen G Gifford Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars in the 2025 filing went to recipients in Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.

Cities

NorfolkVirginia BeachFairfaxPortsmouthRichmondBrooklynChesapeake

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K27 grants2021 30 grants2022 31 grants2023 29 grants2024 30 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $169K (2021) to $187K (2023). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $183K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

United Jewish Federation of Tidewater: $38KUnited Jewish Federation ofTidewater$38KVirginia Arts Festival: $20KVirginia Arts Festival$20KVirginia Symphony: $10KVirginia Symphony$10KVirginia Opera Association: $10KVirginia Opera Association$10KThe Chrysler Museum Inc: $10KThe Chrysler Museum Inc$10KForkids Inc: $9KForkids Inc$9KNorfolk Botanical Garden Inc: $8KNorfolk Botanical Garden Inc$8KFriends of Chevra Thelim: $8KFriends of Chevra Thelim$8KHope House Foundation: $7KHope House Foundation$7KVirginia Musical Theatre Inc: $5KVirginia Musical Theatre Inc$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Jewish Federation of Tidewater ($38K). Together the top 10 received $124K.

Grant Size Distribution

147 grants across all recorded years

147<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 147 grants of 147 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Jewish Federation of Tidewater Virginia Beach, VAVarious Programs$37,500
Virginia Arts Festival Norfolk, VA2024 Festival Sponsorship$20,000
Virginia Symphony Norfolk, VAOne Night Only: Adrienne Warren with the Vso$10,000
Virginia Opera Association Norfolk, VA"A Loving Community"$10,000
The Chrysler Museum Inc Norfolk, VAGeneral Operations-Arts Education$10,000
Forkids Inc Chesapeake, VAArt Elevates Program$9,000
Norfolk Botanical Garden Inc Norfolk, VAGifford Forest Field Station$7,500
Friends of Chevra Thelim Portsmouth, VAVarious Programs$7,500
Hope House Foundation Norfolk, VAStockley Gardens Art Festival$7,000
Virginia Musical Theatre Inc Virginia Beach, VAVMT Presents "Annie"$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,653,710 $292,340 $262,904 $182,900
2024 $2,624,274 $123,015 $244,035 $171,577
2023 $2,753,157 $125,696 $258,321 $186,516
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,653,710$2,624,274$2,753,157
Revenue$292,340$123,015$125,696
Expenses$262,904$244,035$258,321
Qualifying Distributions$204,273$193,002$207,714
Net Investment Income$233,709$71,982$75,089
Distributable Amount$221,270$204,439$192,638

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joseph Hearst as president; William A Hearst as vice-president; Megan Patterson as 2nd vice president; Michael E Barney as secretary; Richard Rivin as treasurer; and Patricia M Rowland, Jennifer Rosenberg, and Deborah Hearst as directors.

The Helen G Gifford Foundation is led by Joseph Hearst, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Hearst

    President

    1st Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Hearst

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Rosenberg

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia M. Rowland

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William A. Hearst

    Vice President

    President → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    $6K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Megan Patterson

    2nd Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael E. Barney

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Rivin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

William a Hearst — Vice-President: $3KWilliam a HearstVice-President$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to William a Hearst (Vice-President).

Contact

Mailing address: 5000 Corporate Woods Dr Ste 200, Virginia Beach, VA 23462
Phone: (757) 412-1467

Frequently asked questions about The Helen G Gifford Foundation

How much does The Helen G Gifford Foundation give each year?

The Helen G Gifford Foundation gave $183K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $172K across 29 grants.

What is The Helen G Gifford Foundation's typical grant size?

The Helen G Gifford Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,097, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Helen G Gifford Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does The Helen G Gifford Foundation give grants?

The Helen G Gifford Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norfolk, VA (18 grants) and Virginia Beach, VA (8 grants).

Does The Helen G Gifford Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of The Helen G Gifford Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Helen G Gifford Foundation's largest grantees?

The Helen G Gifford Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include United Jewish Federation of Tidewater ($37,500), Virginia Arts Festival ($20,000) and Virginia Symphony ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Helen G Gifford Foundation?

The Helen G Gifford Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $204K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $221K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Helen G Gifford Foundation fund?

The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants included support for performing arts, arts education, Jewish community programs, and other local programs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Helen G Gifford Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Helen G Gifford Foundation's EIN?

The Helen G Gifford Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1850266. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does The Helen G Gifford Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Helen G Gifford Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Helen G Gifford Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Hampton Roads Community Foundation

Norfolk, VA

The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$524.1M

Grants

329

Total Given

$31.1M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Sentara Health

Virginia Beach, VA

Sentara funds community health and health-equity work, including access to care, behavioral health, affordable housing, and community-based programs addressing social needs. Its 2024 median grant was $22,000, though awards varied widely; Health Plans partnership requests must serve its service area and meet its health and wellness criteria. It accepts applications for these partnerships by email, due by the first of each month.

Assets

$7.2B

Grants

325

Total Given

$63.8M

United Way of South Hampton Roads

Norfolk, VA

United Way of South Hampton Roads supports nonprofits addressing education, health, economic mobility, and the needs of people facing poverty or crisis. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $68,866 and went to Virginia organizations, with its community investments focused on the South Hampton Roads area. Annual community-investment funding is offered through an RFP process for certified agencies; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$66.0M

Grants

60

Total Given

$8.2M

Tidewater Jewish Foundation Inc

Virginia Beach, VA

Tidewater Jewish Foundation funds Jewish life, culture, education, and community projects, including pilot programs, special projects, equipment or capital improvements, and emergency needs; priority goes to projects benefiting Tidewater, Virginia, though it may support broader community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,565,580, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited Community Impact Grant requests from eligible charities through its online application process.

Assets

$79.7M

Grants

167

Total Given

$10.0M

Townebank Foundation

Suffolk, VA

Townebank Foundation supports education, human services, and philanthropy, voluntarism, and grantmaking, primarily in Virginia, North Carolina, and Pennsylvania; general grants typically favor organizations in the bank’s service area and are primarily for capital purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $40 to $312,500, with a median of $36,500. It accepts general grant requests through a grant request form.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$20.0M

Grants

178

Total Given

$8.3M

The Blocker Foundation

Suffolk, VA

The Blocker Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Hampton Roads area in Virginia and parts of northeastern North Carolina, with support for nourishment, housing, education, economic opportunity, and a healthy environment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,140 to $250,000, with a median of about $58,000; applicants must contact staff for a required call before submitting an LOI, so unsolicited requests are not accepted through the standard process.

Assets

$107.6M

Grants

69

Total Given

$4.6M

Patricia and Douglas Perry Foundation

Norfolk, VA

The Patricia and Douglas Perry Foundation funds arts and cultural organizations, gardens, zoos, medical transportation, and programs serving people with disabilities, primarily in Virginia. In 2024, it made 31 grants ranging from $1,000 to $2,785,800, with a median grant of $100,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$28.9M

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.8M

The Dalis Foundation

Marathon, FL

The Dalis Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including environmental restoration, poverty alleviation, cancer research, humanitarian aid, and access to medical care. In 2024, its 29 grants ranged from $3,000 to $450,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Ohio and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

29

Total Given

$849K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

More Funders in Virginia

The Helen G Gifford Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?