Kidscommons logo

Kidscommons

Grantmaker Columbus, IN EIN: 35-2033887 Website

A fun, safe, and inviting place, Kidscommons nurtures exploration, collaboration, and creativity within all children and their caregivers. It is a place to learn about our community and our world.

Kidscommons at a glance

In short: Kidscommons gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$50,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$50,000
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$3,850,294
+3.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Kidscommons funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc: $50KHeritage Fund - the CommunityFoundation of Bartholomew…$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Columbus

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc Columbus, INMatching Grant$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kidscommons?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,850,294$534,642$604,653$50,0001$18,738
2023$3,714,968$433,362$491,676——$6,786
2022$3,625,175$408,585$458,747——$1,150
2021$3,901,429$405,910$422,342——$447
2020$3,871,111$519,108$434,667——$1,225

About Kidscommons

Based on IRS filings

Kidscommons is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Columbus, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $19K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kidscommons is led by Whitney Hartwell, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Whitney Hartwell

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $43K (2022) → $79K (2024)

  • Stephanie Seaborne

    President

    Board Member → President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Manns

    Board Member

    Vice President → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Baker

    Board Member

    Secretary & Treasurer → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Bennett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Furber

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Nickerson

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Pushor

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kiley Broad

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aurora Harvey

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Heyob

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah McCord

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Brinkman

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karlene Kurtz

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Rust

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawna Netser

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Erin Hawkins (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Janet Brinkman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Critzer (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Chestnut (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Newton (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Gina Wetherald (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Nick Eddy (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Benjamin Wagner (2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ben Wagner (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Missy Neal (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Ike Dougherty (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sara Jacobi (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Whitney Hartwell — Executive Director: $79KWhitney HartwellExecutive Director$79K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $79K, to Whitney Hartwell (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Kidscommons

How much does Kidscommons give each year?

Kidscommons gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

How large is Kidscommons?

Kidscommons reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $535K.

What is Kidscommons?

Kidscommons is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Columbus, IN. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Kidscommons operate?

Kidscommons has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Kidscommons's EIN?

Kidscommons's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2033887. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kidscommons's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA Columbus Running Club

Columbus, IN

The mission of Columbus Running Club is to promote health and wellness in Columbus and Bartholomew Co, Indiana by providing programs and activities which encourages participation in running and walking activities.

Assets

$132K

Grants

1

Total Given

$40K

Columbus Capital Foundation Inc

Columbus, IN

The organization was established to support the heritage fund - the community foundation of Bartholomew county, inc., the city of columbus and Bartholomew county in Indiana by preserving and maintaining land and buildings of historic or architectural signficance to the community.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$50K

Indiana Philanthropy Alliance Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The foundation funds initiatives that support or expand philanthropy in Indiana, with its 2024 grant going to Indiana Philanthropy Alliance for technical assistance to community foundations and affiliate funds statewide. Its sole reported 2024 grant was $775,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$775K

The Presbyterian Foundation of Columbus Indiana

Columbus, IN

To receive assets and expend money to promote religious, educational, and charitable purposes including those of the first presbyterian church of columbus, Indiana. The foundation also manages a columbarium fund for donors.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

5

Total Given

$337K

Helen H Rowell Trust

Hamilton, OH

Assets

$399K

Grants

5

Total Given

$24K

Visitors Center Inc

Columbus, IN

Visitors Center Inc. funds events, programs, and projects that attract visitors, improve quality of life, and support tourism and community organizations in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $16,000, with a median of $9,000. Application materials are available for its Event Support and Tourism Development programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

11

Total Given

$106K

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kidscommons's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kidscommons down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?