Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc
The mission of ksurf is to serve ksu as a cooperative organization in order to promote research and the development of intellectual property for the university.
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc gave $17.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17.4M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,426,657
- +34.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,426,657
- +34.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,426,657
- Total assets
- $9,711,752
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kennesaw State University ($17.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.1M (2021) to $17.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | To carry out program implementation and research for projects awarded to ksursf. | $17,426,657 |
Ready to take the next step with Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,711,752 | $19,574,184 | $19,453,253 | $17,426,657 | 1 | $364,592 |
| 2024 | $9,552,328 | $15,968,599 | $14,626,860 | $12,989,336 | 1 | $306,209 |
| 2023 | $6,164,265 | $13,913,570 | $12,854,161 | $11,583,705 | 1 | $190,225 |
| 2022 | $5,420,301 | $8,473,660 | $9,526,508 | $8,426,429 | 1 | $5,635 |
| 2021 | $5,063,329 | $7,661,519 | $7,132,916 | $6,098,918 | 1 | $3,142 |
| 2020 | $4,765,095 | $6,865,153 | $7,935,935 | $7,205,420 | 1 | $67,145 |
| 2019 | $6,708,086 | $7,990,331 | $7,706,599 | $6,447,360 | 1 | $126,010 |
About Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kennesaw, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17.4M. Net investment income was $365K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc is led by Ivan Pulinkala, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2022; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ivan Pulinkala
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Schwaig
Chairperson
Chief Executive Officer → Chair, 2022
Chair → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Howell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Kc Martin
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nwakaego Nkumeh Walker
Legal Affairs
Chief Legal Affairs Officer → Legal Affairs & Board Member, 2024
Legal Affairs & Board Member → Legal Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aimee Roper
Board Secretary
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Johnson
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordyn Upton
Student Representative
Director → Student Representative, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Thacker-Goethe
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Ferguson
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sumanth Yenduri
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yusun Chang
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karin Scarpinato
Chief Operating Officer
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan McLemore
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Maria Thacker Goethe (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tyler Reinagle (2024) — COO
- Former: Tyler Reinagel (2023) — COO
- Former: Phaedra Corso (2019–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Pamela Whitten (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Paola Spoletini (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Nowak (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ian Ferguson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ashley McDonald (2021) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Coker (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Nwakaego Nkumeh (2019–2020) — Legal Affairs
- Former: Julie Peterson (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Ron Matson (2019) — Assistant Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc
How much does Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc give each year?
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc gave $17.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc?
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.6M.
What is Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc?
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kennesaw, GA. It holds $9.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc operate?
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc's EIN?
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1535589. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Brady Education Foundation Inc
Carrboro, NC
The Brady Education Foundation funds research and evaluations of programs that improve educational outcomes for children from birth through age 18, with an emphasis on strength-based approaches and real-world impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $248,007, with a median of $55,147; recent funding went to organizations in North Carolina, Massachusetts, Georgia, California, and Missouri. It accepts requests through a letter-of-inquiry process, inviting selected applicants to submit full proposals.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$737K
The McDaniel Family Foundation Inc
Dalton, GA
The McDaniel Family Foundation supports local charities, including educational institutions, churches, and other organizations, primarily in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $55,000, with a median of $1,500. It accepts verbal or written requests with proof of exempt status and does not restrict awards to preselected organizations.
Assets
$547K
Grants
21
Total Given
$112K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Choate Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Choate Foundation supports humanitarian assistance through grants to charities working in areas such as health, housing, hunger, education, and services for children and families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Georgia, with grants also reaching other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.3M
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc
Brunswick, GA
The foundation supports community needs and nonprofit capacity in areas such as housing, homelessness, education, and social services, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; competitive Community Impact Fund awards provide operational support. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
121
Total Given
$5.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kennesaw State University Research and Service Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?