The Kennesaw State University Foundation's mission is to be an advocate for the university, and to receive, invest, account for, and allocate private gifts and contributions in support of kennesaw state university.
Key facts about Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc
In short: Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc gave $15.3M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $3.8M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7034345
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,344,897
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $3,836,224
- Median grant
- $3,639,517
- Total assets
- $697,628,763
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$697.6M
+36.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$15.3M
+15.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3.8M
+15.1% YoY
How Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kennesaw, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $697.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $15.3M. Net investment income was $7.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.2M (2021) to $18.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $15.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kennesaw State University ($15.3M across 4 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 13 grants of 20 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | To Provide Monies to KSU for Student Scholarships | $5,539,026 |
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | Other University Support | $4,471,594 |
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | University Events & Programs | $2,807,440 |
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | Academic Programs and Dean Support | $2,526,837 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $697,628,763 | $509,633,557 | $500,639,088 |
| Revenue | $90,573,212 | $60,697,286 | $59,128,402 |
| Expenses | $55,836,512 | $46,949,757 | $52,901,421 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,996,615 | $6,978,907 | $2,613,315 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc is led by Lance E. Burchett, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 67 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lance E. Burchett
CEO
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Kathy Schwaig
Trustee & President
Trustee & University Provos → Trustee & Interim President Ksu, 2022
Trustee & Interim President Ksu → Trustee & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theodore L. Parrish
Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chair - Chair Elect, 2023
Vice Chair - Chair Elect → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben L. Looper
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Candice L. Saunders
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Land Waters
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie L. Engel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David R. Walens
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Pike
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don E. Davidson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas E. Jones
Trustee
Secretayr → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Shore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank M. Howard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
I. Barry Hyman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Chris Pike
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James P. Dunn
Trustee
Immediate Past Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph J. Handy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith Moen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence P. Kraska
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Coles
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norman J. Radow
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reuel Rick E. Hamilton III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard A. Bennett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard S. Siegel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen W. Dils
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valery Voyles
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William M. Hayes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alana Mueller
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie M. Alexander
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Lowry
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth W. Camp
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mel C. Clemmons
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Allen Brooks
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron L. Braund
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Siddhartha Mookerji
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Funk
Director of Analysis
Finance Director → Director of Analysis, 2024
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caric Martin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David McKoy
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ivan Pulinkala
Trustee & Ksu Provost
Trustee & University Provost → Trustee & Ksu Provost, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis Arriaga
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mickey Dunn
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Cox
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Leven
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robyn Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Boone
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Wilkerson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Borja De Olano
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Chubb
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrell Sutton
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Millican
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Fortner
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ellis
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Rhyant
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Koporc
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaila Bettadapur
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Elder
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Haubenschild
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Styf
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Stevens
Trustee & Ksu Executive in Residence
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Bridges
CFO
CFO & Ksuf → CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Valerie Patrick
Foundation Controller
Director of Accounting, Finance & Controller → Director of Accounting & Finance, 2021
Director of Accounting & Finance → Foundation Controller, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Andre Schnabl
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Britt Fleck
Vice Chair - Chair Elect
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chair - Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven I. Cadranel
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair-Chair Elect → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Turk
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: J. Larry Stevens (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bob M. Prillaman (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Kimball (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kirk M. Gadebusch (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael S. Quinlan (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert K. Walsh Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shepherd D. Long (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Trenton D. Turk (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Veronica C. Morrissette (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Walton C. Bryde (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Francisco Borja Olano (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shailesh Bettadapur (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Joesph J. Handy (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Charles C. Clay (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: George W. Kalafut (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Hector A. Padilla (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William E. Darden Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William G. Lako Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Stephanie Clemmons (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dan L Rakestraw (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Pamela S. Whitten (2020–2021) — Trustee & President Ksu
- Former: Doug Shore (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Carl J Frinzi Sr. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Chester A Austin (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Clark F Hungerford (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ellen E Langford (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Hollister A Hill (2020) — Secretary
- Former: J Britt Fleck (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jo Ann Chitty (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark L Williams (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Steven E Nicholson (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas N Bagwell (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Wesley E Cantrell Sr. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: William T Nelson (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc
How much does Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc give each year?
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc gave $15.3M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13.3M across 4 grants.
What is Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,639,517, and its average grant was $3,836,224, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc give grants?
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kennesaw, GA (4 grants).
Does Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc?
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc reported $697.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $90.6M.
What is Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc?
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kennesaw, GA. It holds $697.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc's EIN?
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7034345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Kennesaw State University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?