The McCormack Foundation
The McCormack Foundation is a private foundation, based in Macon, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $61K.
The McCormack Foundation at a glance
In short: The McCormack Foundation gave $31K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $30,701
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $3,838
- Median grant
- $3,750
- Total assets
- $1,095,516
- +1.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The McCormack Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Phoebe Foundation ($6K). Together the top 8 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The McCormack Foundation gives
- Giving grew 127% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 67% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $31K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Phoebe Foundation Albany, GA | Charitable | $5,701 |
| Albany Museum of Art Albany, GA | Educational | $5,000 |
| Flint Riverquarium Albany, GA | Educational | $5,000 |
| Theatre Albany Albany, GA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Liberty House of Albany Albany, GA | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Thronoteeska Heritage Center Albany, GA | Educational | $2,500 |
| Chehaw Park Albany, GA | Chartiable | $2,500 |
| Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia Albany, GA | Charitable | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The McCormack Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,095,516 | $70,536 | $53,449 | $30,701 | 8 | $43,470 | $60,557 | $65,323 |
| 2023 | $1,078,429 | $31,454 | $20,984 | — | — | $11,370 | $27,799 | $59,766 |
| 2022 | $1,067,959 | $78,561 | $31,254 | $13,500 | 7 | $23,321 | $71,405 | $60,692 |
| 2021 | $1,020,652 | $62,230 | $30,561 | $13,500 | 7 | $23,344 | $55,013 | $62,381 |
| 2020 | $988,983 | $48,781 | $31,523 | $16,500 | 10 | — | $42,656 | $56,730 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The McCormack Foundation reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The McCormack Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary Helen Dykes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Synovus Trust Company
Agent
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Beatrice McCormack (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Louise G. McCormack (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $19K, to Synovus Trust Company (Agent).
Frequently asked questions about The McCormack Foundation
How much does The McCormack Foundation give each year?
The McCormack Foundation gave $31K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The McCormack Foundation's typical grant size?
The McCormack Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,750, and its average grant was $3,838, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The McCormack Foundation give grants?
The McCormack Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, GA (8 grants).
Does The McCormack Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The McCormack Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (4 grants) and "Educational" (3 grants).
Who are The McCormack Foundation's largest grantees?
The McCormack Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Phoebe Foundation ($5,701), Albany Museum of Art ($5,000) and Flint Riverquarium ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The McCormack Foundation?
The McCormack Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The McCormack Foundation's EIN?
The McCormack Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6035369. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The McCormack Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Fisher-Crum Foundation
Albany, GA
The Fisher-Crum Foundation supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Georgia. Grants ranged from $200 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000. Its 2025 filing says no application materials or deadlines are required and does not restrict awards.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
77
Total Given
$789K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Edward C Fogg III & Lisbeth
Tallahassee, FL
The trust supports medical research and healthcare, education, community outreach, charitable and religious work, and services for children and people with disabilities, primarily in Georgia and Florida, with some grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $160,000, with a median award of $50,000. It provides an application for charitable distributions, and its 2024 filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; no application materials or deadlines are required.
Assets
$45.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$2.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The McCormack Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The McCormack Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?