The McCormack Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Macon, GA EIN: 58-6035369

The McCormack Foundation is a private foundation, based in Macon, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $61K.

The McCormack Foundation at a glance

In short: The McCormack Foundation gave $31K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$30,701
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$3,838
Median grant
$3,750
Total assets
$1,095,516
+1.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The McCormack Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Phoebe Foundation: $6KPhoebe Foundation$6KAlbany Museum of Art: $5KAlbany Museum of Art$5KFlint Riverquarium: $5KFlint Riverquarium$5KTheatre Albany: $5KTheatre Albany$5KLiberty House of Albany: $3KLiberty House of Albany$3KThronoteeska Heritage Center: $3KThronoteeska Heritage Center$3KChehaw Park: $3KChehaw Park$3KGirl Scouts of Historic Georgia: $3KGirl Scouts of HistoricGeorgia$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Phoebe Foundation ($6K). Together the top 8 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

AlbanyCullmanSalt Lake CitySavannahSpokaneBloomfield

How The McCormack Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 127% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 67% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K10 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 0 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $31K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $31K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Phoebe Foundation Albany, GACharitable$5,701
Albany Museum of Art Albany, GAEducational$5,000
Flint Riverquarium Albany, GAEducational$5,000
Theatre Albany Albany, GACharitable$5,000
Liberty House of Albany Albany, GACharitable$2,500
Thronoteeska Heritage Center Albany, GAEducational$2,500
Chehaw Park Albany, GAChartiable$2,500
Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia Albany, GACharitable$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The McCormack Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,095,516$70,536$53,449$30,7018$43,470$60,557$65,323
2023$1,078,429$31,454$20,984——$11,370$27,799$59,766
2022$1,067,959$78,561$31,254$13,5007$23,321$71,405$60,692
2021$1,020,652$62,230$30,561$13,5007$23,344$55,013$62,381
2020$988,983$48,781$31,523$16,50010—$42,656$56,730

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The McCormack Foundation reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The McCormack Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mary Helen Dykes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Synovus Trust Company

    Agent

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $19K (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Beatrice McCormack (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Louise G. McCormack (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Synovus Trust Company — Agent: $19KSynovus Trust CompanyAgent$19K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $19K, to Synovus Trust Company (Agent).

Frequently asked questions about The McCormack Foundation

How much does The McCormack Foundation give each year?

The McCormack Foundation gave $31K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The McCormack Foundation's typical grant size?

The McCormack Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,750, and its average grant was $3,838, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The McCormack Foundation give grants?

The McCormack Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, GA (8 grants).

Does The McCormack Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The McCormack Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (4 grants) and "Educational" (3 grants).

Who are The McCormack Foundation's largest grantees?

The McCormack Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Phoebe Foundation ($5,701), Albany Museum of Art ($5,000) and Flint Riverquarium ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The McCormack Foundation?

The McCormack Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The McCormack Foundation's EIN?

The McCormack Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6035369. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The McCormack Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of Southwest Georgia Inc

Albany, GA

United Way of Southwest Georgia supports education, financial stability, health, and basic needs through community programs and grants to local organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,200 to $40,000, with a median of $23,000, and went to recipients in Southwest Georgia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

12

Total Given

$279K

Carlton Foundation

Albany, GA

The Carlton Foundation supports charitable, religious, scientific, literacy, and educational organizations, with recent grants spanning schools, arts and culture, animal welfare, health, and churches. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000, and went mostly to organizations in Georgia, with some support in Maryland. It accepts requests from eligible organizations; applicants are directed to contact Thomasville National Bank, and no deadline is listed.

Assets

$487K

Grants

16

Total Given

$25K

W B Haley Foundation

Albany, GA

The W B Haley Foundation supports public charities, with recent grants to arts and cultural, youth-serving, and community service organizations in Georgia. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $84,000, with a median of $2,250. Its 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and has no special application; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

16

Total Given

$119K

James M Barnett Jr Foundation Inc

Albany, GA

The James M Barnett Jr Foundation supports educational programs, visual and performing arts, music education, and scholarships, with nearly all of its 2025 giving going to Georgia recipients. Grants ranged from $750 to $200,000, with a median of $4,450. It accepts written requests describing the need and intended goals; the foundation says it no longer provides direct individual music grants as of December 31, 2025.

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$525K

Loretta H McKnight Charitable Trust

Albany, GA

The trust supports Georgia organizations in education, culture, youth services, and charitable services, including operating-budget needs. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $104,646, with a median of $3,000. The filing says no special form is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

22

Total Given

$202K

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The McCormack Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The McCormack Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?