MEB Alliance for Educator Diversity, also known as BranchED, is a public charity based in Peachtree City, Georgia. Formed in 2016, it strengthens educator preparation programs through technical assistance, partnerships, innovation, and continuous improvement.
Key facts about Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc
In short: Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc gave $2.9M across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $196K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-4012999
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,940,583
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $196,039
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $24,708,449
- Primary geography
- California (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.7M
+8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.9M
+160.6% YoY
Grant Count
15
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$196K
+160.6% YoY
How Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
BranchED’s stated mission is to strengthen, grow, and amplify the impact of educator preparation programs by improving programming, deepening partnerships and coalitions, and driving innovation to increase educator effectiveness and learner achievement. Its program description emphasizes practical technical assistance, collaboration, sustainability, and engagement between educator preparation programs and partners such as K–12 institutions and community organizations.
The organization’s 2025 grant purposes describe support for strengthening teacher preparation at minority-serving institutions (MSIs), including improvements to candidate learning conditions, institutional capacity for continuous improvement, and the effectiveness of teacher educators, leaders, and graduates.
Among its 2025 grantees, the University of San Diego describes its mission as advancing academic excellence to create a more inclusive, sustainable, and hopeful world. California Lutheran University says it educates leaders for a global society who are committed to service and justice. North Carolina Central University Foundation says it promotes higher education in North Carolina, specifically at North Carolina Central University. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not BranchED’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, BranchED reported 15 grants totaling $2,940,583. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,500,000, with a median of $100,000. The largest listed grants included $1,500,000 to Mursion Inc.; $203,966 to Fort Valley State University; $183,843 to the University of San Diego; $160,000 to California Lutheran University; and $150,000 to North Carolina Central University. The stated purpose for these grants was to strengthen teacher preparation at MSIs.
Ready to take the next step with Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in California (64%), Georgia (15%), New York (9%), Texas (7%), and North Carolina (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $314K (2020) to $2.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $2.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mursion Inc ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $2.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 31 grants of 74 (42%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mursion Inc San Francisco, CA | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $1,500,000 |
| Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $203,966 |
| University of San Diego San Diego, CA | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $183,843 |
| California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $160,000 |
| North Carolina Central University Durham, NC | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $150,000 |
| Texas A&M University - Central Texas Killeen, TX | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $142,438 |
| Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $135,472 |
| The Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NY | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $100,000 |
| Research Foundation of the City University of New York Albany, NY | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $95,000 |
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | To strengthen teacher preparation at msis by improving the teaching and learning conditions for all candidates, increasing capacity of the msi to implement a sustainable process of continuous improvement, increasing effectiveness of msi teacher educators and leaders, and, ultimately, increasing the effectiveness of the msi graduates. | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,708,449 | $10,377,246 | $8,975,769 | $2,940,583 |
| 2024 | $22,869,806 | $7,783,974 | $7,761,664 | $1,128,537 |
| 2023 | $22,716,191 | $6,545,310 | $6,572,189 | $1,891,598 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,708,449 | $22,869,806 | $22,716,191 |
| Revenue | $10,377,246 | $7,783,974 | $6,545,310 |
| Expenses | $8,975,769 | $7,761,664 | $6,572,189 |
| Net Investment Income | $597,234 | $627,818 | $557,515 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dr. Frank Gettridge as chairperson of the board; Jim Larimore as vice president; Vicki Phillips as secretary; Kathryn Schotthofer, Andreason Brown, Nick Rodriguez, and Dr. Sandy Husk as board members; and Dr. Cassandra Herring as president and CEO. It lists Peter Shulman and Dr. John Luczak as board members through June 2025, and Andreason Brown as a board member from January 2025 and Nick Rodriguez and Dr. Sandy Husk from April 2025.
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc is led by Cassandra Herring, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cassandra Herring
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $296K (2025)
Frank Gettridge
Chairperson of the Board
Board Member → Chairperson of the Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Zimmer
Director of Birch
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $131K (2025)
Amy Murillo
Director of Epp Transf. Services
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $111K (2025)
Ruby Stevens-Morgan
Director of Organizational Effectiveness
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Luzlema Canales
Chief of Staff
Vice President for Community Engagement & Partne → Associate Vice President, 2023
Associate Vice President → Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$118K (2022) → $160K (2025)
Patricia McHatton
Chief Program Officer
Senior Vice President → Chief Program Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$159K (2022) → $184K (2025)
Jim Larimore
Vice President
Board Member → Vice Chairperson of the Board, 2024
Vice Chairperson of the Board → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Luczak
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Schotthoefer
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Shulman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Phillips
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andreason Brown
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Rodriguez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Husk
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Christine Ngei (2025) — Vice President for Strategic Growth · Filing note: Thru feb 2025
- Former: Allana Jackson (2020–2024) — Secretary of the Board · Filing note: Thru June 2024
- Former: Curtis Martin (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Edie Morris (2021–2024) — Controller
- Former: Sedef Smith (2022–2024) — Director of Epp Transf. Services · Filing note: Thru May 2024
- Former: Candice McQueen (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Inger Swimpson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Damara Mitchell (2020–2021) — Vice President of Provider Engagement & Partnerships
- Former: Edward Morris (2020–2021) — Vice President of Program & Services
- Former: Rashi Jawade (2020) — Vice President of Strategy
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $296K, to Dr Cassandra Herring (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 100 World Drive 101, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Phone: (800) 519-0249
Website: https://educatordiversity.org
Frequently asked questions about Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc
How much does Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc give each year?
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc gave $2.9M across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 15 grants.
What is Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc's typical grant size?
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $196,039, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc give grants?
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc gives mostly in California: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (15%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, NY (2 grants).
Does Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc's largest grantees?
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Mursion Inc ($1,500,000), Fort Valley State University ($203,966) and University of San Diego ($183,843), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc?
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc reported $24.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.4M.
What does Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc fund?
BranchED’s stated mission is to strengthen, grow, and amplify the impact of educator preparation programs by improving programming, deepening partnerships and coalitions, and driving innovation to increase educator effectiveness and learner achievement. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc?
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check educatordiversity.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc's EIN?
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4012999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Fletcher Jones Foundation
Pasadena, CA
The Fletcher Jones Foundation primarily funds high-priority, transformative projects at private colleges and universities in California, with grants ranging from $250,000 to $1 million for regular awards in 2025, though smaller directed grants are also made. It does not accept unsolicited requests; prospective applicants should discuss ideas with the Executive Director.
Assets
$175.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$8.1M
Mathematical Association of America Inc
Washington, DC
MAA supports mathematics enrichment for middle and high school students, efforts to encourage girls and underrepresented students to pursue mathematics, and professional development for middle school math teachers. Its 2024 grants had a median of $6,000 and ranged from $5,325 to $33,389; its programs serve recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
31
Total Given
$291K
The Hugh and Hazel Darling Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Hugh and Hazel Darling Foundation supports universities, law programs and organizations, facilities, and student scholarships, with most reported 2024 grant dollars going to California recipients. Its 34 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.5M
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.9M
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research and educational initiatives, especially in postsecondary education, social progress, and areas such as criminal justice, economic progress, and free speech. It generally supports U.S. universities and nonprofit public charities; its 2024 median grant was $250,000, though awards ranged widely. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
American Association of Colleges
Washington, DC
The American Association of Colleges of Nursing and its Foundation support nursing education, research, and practice, with grants focused on academic nursing projects and scholarship at member schools nationwide. In 2025, awards ranged from $6,000 to $25,000, with a median of $12,000; the 2026 Faculty Scholars program accepts applications from faculty at member schools.
Assets
$49.9M
Grants
57
Total Given
$584K
National Collegiate Inventors
Hadley, MA
VentureWell funds science- and technology-based innovation and entrepreneurship, including student teams, faculty, and higher-education programs; its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely. Its programs include support for U.S.-based institutions and teams, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$38.4M
Institute for Humane Studies
Arlington, VA
The Institute for Humane Studies funds scholarship, research, student development, and educational activities related to classical liberal ideas and the foundations of a free society. In 2025, its 71 grants ranged from $5,430 to $93,000, with a median of $19,975; it supports recipients across multiple U.S. states and accepts unsolicited applications through open programs, including applications from eligible scholars outside the United States.
Assets
$33.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.8M
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Zurn Foundation Inc (Fka Rexnord Foundation Inc)
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
115
Total Given
$573K
Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation
Livermore, CA
The Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation funds scholarships and educational programs for college, vocational, apprenticeship, and graduate study, primarily for eligible Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District graduates and certain Alameda County residents attending St. Patrick’s Seminary & University. Scholarships are generally at least $1,000 per year; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,250, with a median of $1,250, and 72% of grant dollars went to California recipients.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
122
Total Given
$445K
Watson-Brown Foundation Inc
Thomson, GA
Watson-Brown Foundation supports public charities advancing education, scholarship, and the history and culture of the American South, including colleges, museums, archives, and preservation projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $684,659, with a median of $6,000; giving is focused largely in the Southeast. It accepts letters of inquiry throughout the year, but full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$143.4M
Grants
153
Total Given
$5.2M
More Funders in Georgia
Meb Alliance for Educator Diversity Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?