Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw
Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $655K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $19K.
Key facts about Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw
In short: Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 42-6185784
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,477
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $11,826
- Median grant
- $13,304
- Total assets
- $655,322
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$655K
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
+9.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+9.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $36K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Christ Episcopal Church ($18K). Together the top 3 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christ Episcopal Church Burlington, IA | General Operating | $17,738 |
| Burlington Area YMCA Inc Burlington, IA | General Operating | $13,304 |
| Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Ctr W Burlington, IA | General Operating | $4,435 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $655,322 | $673,610 | $668,149 |
| Revenue | $32,197 | $51,786 | $38,089 |
| Expenses | $50,288 | $46,220 | $46,369 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $37,522 | $34,330 | $35,374 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,937 | $40,064 | $27,073 |
| Distributable Amount | $40,602 | $37,446 | $34,219 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$11K (2019) → $13K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw
How much does Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw give each year?
Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 3 grants.
What is Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw's typical grant size?
Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw's median grant in 2025 was $13,304, and its average grant was $11,826, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw give grants?
Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, IA (2 grants).
Does Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw?
Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw reported $655K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw's EIN?
Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6185784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Risdal Family Foundation Inc
Springfield, MO
The Risdal Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as youth services, education, food assistance, veterans’ well-being, and conservation, with most of its giving in Missouri. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $242,000; grants ranged from $500 to $121,000, with a median of $5,000. Its filing names Robert J Helm as an application contact but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$242K
United Way of Henry County
Martinsville, VA
United Way of Henry County funds local human-service programs focused on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and basic needs and emergency services in Martinsville and Henry County, Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,867 to $28,333, with a median of about $16,000. It accepts applications through an annual competitive grant process.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$214K
Christ Episcopal Church of Waukegan Trust
Wilmington, DE
To support the christ episcopal church of wakegan
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$47K
Sterling Chellis Tua
Bedminster, NJ
Assets
$924K
Grants
5
Total Given
$77K
The Joan & Ron Collins
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Assets
$195K
Grants
29
Total Given
$18K
The John C Griswold Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The John C Griswold Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, arts, and community and food-system initiatives. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $4,500; the largest shares went to California, Illinois, Florida, New Mexico, and Connecticut. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
76
Total Given
$657K
Arkwright Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Arkwright Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education, health and dental services, community assistance, arts and culture, and food access, primarily in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $273,700, with a median of $2,000; charitable organizations may contact the foundation by letter, personal visit, or phone call, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
101
Total Given
$970K
William J Talty and Ethel O Talty Char Fund
Chicago, IL
Assets
$533K
Grants
3
Total Given
$22K
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$363K
Capital Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
Capital Community Foundation Inc. funds a broad range of charitable causes through grants to 501(c)(3) organizations, with recent recipients spanning education, community services, religion, media, and athletics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $150,000, with a median of $17,556; giving was concentrated in North Carolina and Virginia, though it also supports organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and abroad. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$648K
The Harold K & Julia a Work Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$42
Grants
3
Total Given
$268K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?