G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $104K.
Key facts about G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr
In short: G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr gave $75K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), top state Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6865026
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $10,714
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,526,006
- Primary geography
- Vermont (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
+1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
+25.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
+40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-10.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr reported a distributable amount of $91K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr gives
- Giving grew 6657% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $75K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $75K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Amanda RAE Loree Foundation Inc ($25K). Together the top 7 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Amanda RAE Loree Foundation Inc Wallingford, VT | General Support | $25,000 |
| Cottonwood Heights Police Department Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $15,000 |
| Summers Best Two Weeks Boswell, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Isaiah House Elizabethton, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Christian Camps of Pittsburgh Inc Boswell, PA | General Support / Citicidz | $5,000 |
| Golden Retriever Foundation Saint Louis, MO | Zekes Cancer Research Fund | $5,000 |
| Utah Open Lands Conservation Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,526,006 | $1,503,889 | $1,360,177 |
| Revenue | $112,943 | $215,728 | $148,300 |
| Expenses | $90,915 | $72,459 | $82,330 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $80,019 | $64,493 | $72,638 |
| Net Investment Income | $104,406 | $108,358 | $38,395 |
| Distributable Amount | $90,927 | $81,122 | $69,305 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$10K (2023) → $13K (2025)
Janet Owens
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Owens
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Cunningham
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Owens
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr
How much does G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr give each year?
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr gave $75K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 5 grants.
What is G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's typical grant size?
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,714, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr give grants?
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's top state is Vermont, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Utah (27%) and Pennsylvania (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (2 grants) and Boswell, PA (2 grants).
Does G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's largest grantees?
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's largest 2025 grantees include Amanda RAE Loree Foundation Inc ($25,000), Cottonwood Heights Police Department ($15,000) and Summers Best Two Weeks ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr?
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $91K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's EIN?
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6865026. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Indian River Community Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Indian River Community Foundation supports charitable programs in areas including vulnerable individuals and families, animal welfare, the environment, historic preservation, education, and arts and culture, with a focus on Indian River County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,250, though amounts varied widely; most came from donor-advised funds, alongside a limited number of competitive grants. Eligible nonprofits can submit an online Letter of Idea for current opportunities.
Assets
$114.6M
Grants
206
Total Given
$15.9M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
G & M Owens FB Owens Fam Fnd Irr down — hundreds of funders to go?