Brittany's Hope
Recognizing the fundamental rights of all children, we empower families and communities to make real and lasting change in the lives of orphaned and at-risk children through international special needs adoption grants and humanitarian initiatives.
Key facts about Brittany's Hope
In short: Brittany's Hope gave $220K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), top state Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-1879417
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $220,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $31,429
- Median grant
- $27,000
- Total assets
- $3,640,811
- Primary geography
- Washington (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
+16.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$220K
-5.6% YoY
Grant Count
7
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$31K
-19.1% YoY
How Brittany's Hope gives
- Giving fell 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Brittany's Hope
Based on IRS filings
Brittany's Hope is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Elizabethtown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $220K. Net investment income was $90K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Brittany's Hope
Ready to take the next step with Brittany's Hope?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $220K (2024) to $703K (2019). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $220K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Gladney Center for Adoption ($50K). Together the top 7 received $220K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 31 (61%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gladney Center for Adoption Claymont, DE | Adoption Support | $50,000 |
| All God's Children Vancouver, WA | Adoption Support | $50,000 |
| Holt International Eugene, OR | Adoption Support | $48,000 |
| Children's House International Lynden, WA | Adoption Support | $27,000 |
| Lifesong for Orphans Gridley, IL | Adoption Support | $20,000 |
| Children's Home Society of Minnesot St. Paul, MN | Adoption Support | $15,000 |
| Wide Horizons for Children Waltham, MA | Adoption Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,640,811 | $3,119,785 | $2,832,564 |
| Revenue | $1,996,020 | $1,458,798 | $1,571,613 |
| Expenses | $1,573,717 | $1,323,328 | $1,366,237 |
| Net Investment Income | $90,021 | $54,301 | $9,385 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brittany's Hope is led by Carlton A. Klinger, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carlton A. Klinger
President
Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billie Jo Devine
Board Member
Chair & President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Abel
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mai-Lynn Sahd
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Naomi Fredlund
Board Member
Vice Chair & P → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denisha Roberts
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ethan McNaughton
Treasurer
Board Member Be → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Stewart-Miller
Vice President
Board Member Be → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Cruttenden
Board Member
Board Member Be → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Roda
Board Member
Board Member Be → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Dana Myers (2021–2022) — Director of Char
- Former: Carrie McCullough (2019–2021) — Managing Director
- Former: Jena Miller (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Alyssa Barry (2019–2020) — Board Member T
- Former: Andy Klinger (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Denisha Kline (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tierney Abel (2019–2020) — Board Member T
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brittany's Hope
How much does Brittany's Hope give each year?
Brittany's Hope gave $220K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $233K across 6 grants.
What is Brittany's Hope's typical grant size?
Brittany's Hope's median grant in 2024 was $27,000, and its average grant was $31,429, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Brittany's Hope give grants?
Brittany's Hope's top state is Washington, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Delaware (23%) and Oregon (22%).
Does Brittany's Hope give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Brittany's Hope's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Adoption Support" (7 grants).
Who are Brittany's Hope's largest grantees?
Brittany's Hope's largest 2024 grantees include Gladney Center for Adoption ($50,000), All God's Children ($50,000) and Holt International ($48,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Brittany's Hope?
Brittany's Hope reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
What is Brittany's Hope?
Brittany's Hope is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Elizabethtown, PA. It holds $3.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Brittany's Hope's EIN?
Brittany's Hope's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1879417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Brittany's Hope by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brittany's Hope's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds survivor care and services, anti-trafficking education and advocacy, and law enforcement training, equipment, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 Survivor Care Impact Grant offers $5,000–$25,000 for U.S.-based projects, and its law enforcement work spans the United States, Canada, and worldwide. The Survivor Care program is currently closed to applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
Amy's Legacy Foundation
Plymouth, MN
Amy’s Legacy Foundation supports charitable organizations focused on children’s welfare, education, and Christian ministry, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $921,500 and a median of $25,000. It funded organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares going to Minnesota and Illinois. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$226K
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.9M
Hallene Family Foundation Inc
Naples, FL
The Hallene Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, including youth programs, churches, and faith-based initiatives, with recent grants concentrated in Illinois, Colorado, Florida, Maryland, and Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; applicants should contact James N. Hallene, and no specific form or deadline is required.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$302K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Brittany's Hope down — hundreds of funders to go?