Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation
The Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation is a private foundation based in Las Vegas, Nevada. In its 2025 filing, it reported 13 grants totaling $62,000, with grant recipients including educational, civic, and advocacy organizations.
Key facts about Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation
In short: Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation gave $62K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Virginia. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-4363175
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $62,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $4,769
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $711,459
- Primary geography
- Virginia (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$711K
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$62K
+12.7% YoY
Grant Count
13
+18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-4.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Its 2025 grant list includes organizations whose missions, as described by the organizations themselves, include supporting students with language-based learning differences, youth outreach around conservative ideas, college education on American principles, and participation in government, politics, and media.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $62,000 through 13 grants. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The filing lists the purpose of the grants as “PHILANTHROPY.”
Ready to take the next step with Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (24%), South Carolina (16%), and the District of Columbia (13%). Recipients in Nevada received 10% and those in Delaware received 8%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $63K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $62K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Young America's Foundation ($10K). Together the top 10 received $57K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Young America's Foundation Reston, VA | Philanthropy | $10,000 |
| The Chandler School Greenville, SC | Philanthropy | $10,000 |
| Network of Enlightened Women Washington, DC | Philanthropy | $5,000 |
| Intercollegiate Studies Institute Wilmington, DE | Philanthropy | $5,000 |
| Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | Philanthropy | $5,000 |
| Higher Ground Sun Valley Ketchum, ID | Philanthropy | $5,000 |
| Awaken Christian Academy Las Vegas, NV | Philanthropy | $5,000 |
| Hilsdale College (FBO Founders Academy Las Vegas) Hillsdale, MI | Philanthropy | $5,000 |
| Stephens College Columbia, MO | Philanthropy | $4,000 |
| Advancing American Freedom Washington, DC | Philanthropy | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $711,459 | $14,389 | $93,504 | $62,000 |
| 2024 | $730,912 | $14,673 | $84,731 | $55,000 |
| 2023 | $747,528 | $11,388 | $81,733 | $55,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $711,459 | $730,912 | $747,528 |
| Revenue | $14,389 | $14,673 | $11,388 |
| Expenses | $93,504 | $84,731 | $81,733 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $62,000 | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $42,549 | $37,937 | $36,133 |
| Distributable Amount | $64,954 | $61,121 | $52,400 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martin McBroom as Secretary/Director, Sheila McBroom as CEO/Director, and Whitney Hawkins as CFO/Director.
Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation is led by Sheila McBroom, CEO & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sheila McBroom
CEO & Director
Ceodirector → CEO & Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin McBroom
Secretary & Director
Secretarydirector → Secretary & Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Hawkins
CFO & Director
Cfodirector → CFO & Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 371599, Las Vegas, NV 89137-1599
Phone: (702) 808-1574
Frequently asked questions about Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation
How much does Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation give each year?
Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation gave $62K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 11 grants.
What is Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's typical grant size?
Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,769, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation give grants?
Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (16%) and District of Columbia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants) and Las Vegas, NV (2 grants).
Does Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Philanthropy" (13 grants).
Who are Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's largest grantees?
Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Young America's Foundation ($10,000), The Chandler School ($10,000) and Network of Enlightened Women ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation?
Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation reported $711K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's EIN?
Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4363175. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Adolph Coors Foundation
Denver, CO
The Adolph Coors Foundation funds youth development, adult job training and work programs, and public policy, with entrepreneurship and integrative medicine grants by invitation only. It focuses on Colorado, especially rural communities, and considers out-of-state public policy requests; 2025 awards ranged from $4,500 to $500,000, with a median of $40,000, while youth and adult grants are typically $5,000–$175,000. It accepts online applications during set periods, but does not accept letters of inquiry and asks prospective applicants to call first to discuss fit.
Assets
$204.0M
Grants
128
Total Given
$10.3M
Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation Inc
Arlington, VA
The foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care and research, higher education, the arts, museums, and community needs, with most of its giving going to Virginia and some to Washington, DC, Maryland, and North Carolina. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $502,000, with a median of $1,000; it accepts written applications, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$1.7M
The Armstrong Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The Armstrong Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations that promote constitutional government and its freedoms, especially education on free enterprise, limited government, and American ideals; it does not fund building projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went mainly to organizations in Virginia, the District of Columbia, California, Texas, and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited proposals year-round, with an IRS tax-exemption letter required.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.2M
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
Diana Davis Spencer Foundation Inc
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports education and research, higher education and public service programs, health, arts, environmental preservation, and initiatives promoting entrepreneurship, self-reliance, global understanding, and free enterprise. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $187,500; funding went mainly to recipients in Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
138
Total Given
$79.9M
Farrell Family Foundation
Kentfield, CA
The Farrell Family Foundation funds education, health, human welfare, and the arts, with a current focus on strong organizations in San Diego County. In 2024, grants ranged from $15 to $65,840, with a median of $2,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
128
Total Given
$1.2M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports a wide range of charitable projects, including nonprofit capacity building, mental-health access, housing, and environmental work, with a focus on Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it also offers grants through specific fund cycles.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
NV Energy Charitable Foundation funds qualified public charities serving NV Energy’s Nevada service territory, with priorities including safety and wellness, education and youth development, and the environment. In 2025, grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited letters of interest from eligible Nevada nonprofits, with one submission allowed per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation supports nonprofit work in arts, culture and heritage; well-being; community engagement; education and youth development; and the environment, primarily serving the Lake Tahoe Basin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Action Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000 for one-time expenses or materials. It accepts unsolicited Action Grant applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
More Funders in Nevada
Katharine Audrey Webb Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?