Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Carmel, IN EIN: 35-6056960

The Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation is a private foundation based in Carmel, Indiana. Its grantmaking has included support for educational activities related to human liberty and individual freedom.

Key facts about Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation

In short: Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation gave $24.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $24.3M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-6056960
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$24,264,996
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$24,264,996
Median grant
$24,264,996
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$24.3M

+1965.1% YoY

Grant Count

1

-97.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24.3M

+96960.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation reported a distributable amount of $839K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 1939% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available profile information describes the foundation’s focus as educational activities concerned with human liberty and individual freedom within a free society. Its 2025 filing lists a general-support grant to Liberty Fund, Inc.; no specific program focus is stated for that grant.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported one grant totaling $24,264,996. The sole reported recipient was Liberty Fund, Inc. of Carmel, Indiana, which received $24,264,996 for general support. In 2024, the foundation reported 47 grants totaling $1,175,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to a recipient in Indiana.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

WashingtonArlingtonNew YorkLubbockGrand RapidsIndianapolisAshlandAtlantaAustinBozemanBronxvilleCambridge CityCarmelGreat BarringtonHillsdaleLos AngelesMcLeanNorthbrookOaklandPasadena

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M46 grants2021 48 grants2022 45 grants2023 47 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2021) to $24.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $24.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Liberty Fund Inc: $24.3MLiberty Fund Inc$24.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Liberty Fund Inc ($24.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

187 grants across all recorded years

184<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 184 grants of 187 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Liberty Fund Inc Carmel, INGeneral Support$24,264,996

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 — $815,968 $24,488,832 $24,264,996 (1 grant)
2024 $23,672,864 $1,253,282 $1,434,646 $1,175,000 (47 grants)
2023 $23,854,227 $747,772 $1,498,045 $1,250,000 (45 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets—$23,672,864$23,854,227
Revenue$815,968$1,253,282$747,772
Expenses$24,488,832$1,434,646$1,498,045
Qualifying Distributions$24,438,289$1,354,897$1,430,554
Net Investment Income$775,125$1,188,233$680,538
Distributable Amount$839,138$1,334,557$1,307,162

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation is led by Emilio J. Pacheco, Director, Chairman & President on every filing since 2021; 3 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Emilio J. Pacheco

    Director, Chairman & President

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    $35K (2021) → $45K (2025)

  • Chris L. Talley

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan J. Feltman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry W. Anker

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean R. Shelby

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane M. Mosbrucker

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    8 hrs/week

    $14K (2021) → $10K (2025)

  • Sandra J. Schaller

    Corp Secretary & Controller

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $9K (2021) → $6K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Christopher G. Long (2021–2025) — Director · Filing note: Ended 102424
  • Former: Helen W. Garlotte (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Emilio J Pacheco — Director, Chairman & President: $45KEmilio J PachecoDirector, Chairman & President$45KDiane M Mosbrucker — Assistant Secretary: $10KDiane M MosbruckerAssistant Secretary$10KSandra J Schaller — Corp Secretary & Controller: $6KSandra J SchallerCorp Secretary & Controller$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $45K, to Emilio J Pacheco (Director, Chairman & President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 11301 N Meridian St, Carmel, IN 46032-4564
Phone: (317) 842-0880

Frequently asked questions about Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation

How much does Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation give each year?

Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation gave $24.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 47 grants.

What does Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation fund?

The available profile information describes the foundation’s focus as educational activities concerned with human liberty and individual freedom within a free society. Its 2025 filing lists a general-support grant to Liberty Fund, Inc.; no specific program focus is stated for that grant. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

Where does Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation make grants?

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to a recipient in Indiana.

How much is Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation reported a distributable amount of $839K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation's EIN?

Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6056960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Armstrong Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The Armstrong Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations that promote constitutional government and its freedoms, especially education on free enterprise, limited government, and American ideals; it does not fund building projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went mainly to organizations in Virginia, the District of Columbia, California, Texas, and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited proposals year-round, with an IRS tax-exemption letter required.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.2M

Springview Foundation

Holland, MI

Springview Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working on individual rights, free societies, free-market economics, and education, including conservative university women’s education and leadership. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $40,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the filing says a form is available from Diana Sprik.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

20

Total Given

$395K

Woodford Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

The Woodford Foundation funds Colorado and national nonprofits promoting individual, religious, political, and economic freedom, free enterprise, and economic literacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $60,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though it says it will consider letters of inquiry.

Assets

$79K

Grants

55

Total Given

$372K

The Chase Foundation of Virginia

Charlottesville, VA

The Chase Foundation of Virginia supports organizations focused on public policy, energy, individual liberties, and media, with 2024 grants ranging from $80 to $40,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in Charlottesville and gave to organizations across multiple states, including Virginia, Washington, D.C., Michigan, and California; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.9M

Grants

65

Total Given

$721K

JP Humphreys Foundation

Joplin, MO

The JP Humphreys Foundation funds organizations working in areas such as free-market education, public policy, research, and media. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000, and most funding went to organizations in Virginia and Washington, D.C.; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.7M

Grants

25

Total Given

$1.9M

Holman Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Holman Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants spanning public policy, education, civil rights, and related causes. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $145,000, with a median of $20,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Virginia, Maryland, Texas, and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

40

Total Given

$905K

The Winchester Foundation

Winchester, IN

The Winchester Foundation supports a varied mix of educational, civic, arts, and cultural organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana recipients. Its 18 grants ranged from $1,000 to $34,450, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by email or mail, with a one-page executive summary; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

18

Total Given

$140K

The Dunn Foundation

Collegeville, PA

The Dunn Foundation funds U.S. public charities advancing classical liberalism, free markets, entrepreneurship, education, property rights, and individual liberties, primarily through education and persuasion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.5 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went to organizations in multiple states. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contacts organizations it may invite to apply.

Assets

$90.1M

Grants

76

Total Given

$9.3M

The Beach Foundation

West Conshohocken, PA

The Beach Foundation funds organizations working on liberty, free markets, public policy, legal rights, and youth programs, with much of its 2024 giving going to recipients in Washington, DC, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Grants ranged from $16 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

57

Total Given

$791K

Sarah Scaife Foundation Incorporated

Pittsburgh, PA

The Sarah Scaife Foundation primarily funds publicly supported nonprofits working on public policy issues, including tax policy, law and economics, national security, and foreign policy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27,000 to $1.2 million, with a median of $200,000, and went primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, and Virginia. It accepts unsolicited requests; organizations not previously funded or pre-vetted must apply by hard copy.

Assets

$588.2M

Grants

176

Total Given

$45.3M

Diana Davis Spencer Foundation Inc

Bethesda, MD

The foundation supports education and research, higher education and public service programs, health, arts, environmental preservation, and initiatives promoting entrepreneurship, self-reliance, global understanding, and free enterprise. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $187,500; funding went mainly to recipients in Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

138

Total Given

$79.9M

Chiavacci Family Foundation

Coral Gables, FL

The foundation funds organizations working on liberty, public policy, media, faith, and free-market education, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $36,000 and a median of $1,000. It gave most of its 2025 grant dollars in Washington, D.C., and Virginia, followed by Florida; it accepts letter requests that include proof of 501(c)(3) status.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

74

Total Given

$223K

More Funders in Indiana

Pierre F & Enid Goodrich Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?