Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation
The Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including a large grant to the Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund and smaller grants to Atlanta-area organizations.
Key facts about Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation
In short: Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation gave $2.1M across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $116K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-0634727
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,088,083
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- Average grant
- $116,005
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$2.1M
+2246.2% YoY
Grant Count
18
+5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$116K
+2115.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $76K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation gives
- 36% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 1716% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as Alzheimer’s research and care, health services, rehabilitation, and public advocacy. These are descriptions of grantees’ work, not stated priorities of the foundation.
For example, Daughters Against Alzheimer’s described its work as supporting goals to prevent future cases of Alzheimer’s and address the needs of families affected by the disease. Shepherd Center Foundation said it supports Shepherd Center through community awareness, private financial support for patient services, and volunteer involvement. Judicial Watch described its work as promoting government integrity, transparency, accountability, and fidelity to the rule of law.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $2,088,083. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $1,988,133, with a median of $2,000. The largest listed grant was $1,988,133 to Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund in Boston, described as “funding.” Other listed grants included $10,000 each to Forward Arts Foundation and Daughters Against Alzheimer’s in Atlanta, and $5,000 each to The Leadership Institute, Young America’s Foundation, and Judicial Watch.
Other reported 2024 grants included $3,000 to Atlanta Humane Society; $1,000 each to Shepherd Center Foundation and Mercy Care Foundation; and $500 to Media Research Center. The grantee descriptions characterize, respectively, work supporting animal welfare, patient services and rehabilitation, health care for poor and marginalized people, and media-related advocacy.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2024 grants included recipients in Massachusetts, Georgia, Virginia, and Washington, DC. Reported shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Massachusetts 98%, Georgia 2%, Virginia 1%, and Washington, DC 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $2.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bank of America Charitable Gift Fun ($2.0M across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 68 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Charitable Gift Fun Boston, MA | Funding | $1,988,133 |
| Bank of America Charitable Gift Fun Boston, MA | Funding | $50,000 |
| Forward Arts Fdn Atlanta, GA | Funding | $10,000 |
| Daughters Against Alzheimer's Atlanta, GA | Funding | $10,000 |
| Forward Arts Fdn Atlanta, GA | Funding | $5,000 |
| The Leadership Insitute Arlington, VA | Funding | $5,000 |
| Young America's Foundation Reston, VA | Funding | $5,000 |
| Judicial Watch Washington, DC | Funding | $5,000 |
| Atlanta Humane Society Atlanta, GA | Funding | $3,000 |
| Shepherd Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | Funding | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $81,993 | $2,112,351 | $2,088,083 |
| 2023 | $1,856,161 | $82,226 | $112,273 | $89,000 |
| 2022 | $1,772,224 | $67,038 | $126,112 | $87,550 |
The foundation’s filing type is Form 990-PF. Its EIN is 58-0634727.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,856,161 | $1,772,224 |
| Revenue | $81,993 | $82,226 | $67,038 |
| Expenses | $2,112,351 | $112,273 | $126,112 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,088,083 | $89,000 | $87,550 |
| Net Investment Income | $57,725 | $58,953 | $34,704 |
| Distributable Amount | $75,921 | $88,046 | $93,888 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tracey Tomlinson DeRosa as chairperson.
Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation is led by Tracey Tomlinson Derosa, Chairperson on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tracey Tomlinson Derosa
Chairperson
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jack Fisher (2020–2021) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 750 Hammond Drive Building 17, Atlanta, GA 30328-5518
Phone: (404) 250-4570
Frequently asked questions about Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation
How much does Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation give each year?
Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation gave $2.1M across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $89K across 17 grants.
What is Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation's typical grant size?
Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $116,005, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation give grants?
Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (7 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Reston, VA (2 grants).
Does Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Funding" (18 grants).
Who are Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation's largest grantees?
Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Bank of America Charitable Gift Fun ($2,038,133 across 2 grants), Forward Arts Fdn ($15,900 across 3 grants) and Daughters Against Alzheimer's ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as Alzheimer’s research and care, health services, rehabilitation, and public advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $76K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation's EIN?
Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0634727. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
Kate & Elwyn Tomlinson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?