Kappa Alpha Order
Collegiate social fraternity
Kappa Alpha Order at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,618,179
- +4.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5,344,781
- -3.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $93,316
- +1840.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $5,388,066
- -1.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Kappa Alpha Order funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $101 (2021) to $28K (2019). In 2021 it reported $101 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Kappa Alpha Order?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,618,179 | $5,344,781 | $5,388,066 | — | — | $93,316 |
| 2024 | $4,425,550 | $5,552,102 | $5,475,445 | — | — | $4,809 |
| 2023 | $4,568,222 | $4,724,636 | $4,818,996 | — | — | $18,334 |
| 2022 | $4,493,264 | $5,326,752 | $4,984,446 | — | — | $28,596 |
| 2021 | $4,686,105 | $4,144,809 | $3,888,962 | $101 | Total only | $20,821 |
| 2020 | $2,874,624 | $4,507,646 | $4,206,516 | $12,352 | Total only | $142,482 |
| 2019 | $7,324,298 | $4,274,769 | $4,260,067 | $27,600 | 1 | $103,190 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Kappa Alpha Order
Based on IRS filings
Kappa Alpha Order is a public charity, based in Lexington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $93K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kappa Alpha Order is led by Larry Stanton Wiese, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Larry Stanton Wiese
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$160K (2019) → $190K (2025)
David T. Martineau V
Councilor
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
James M. Schmuck
Knight Commander
Councilor → Senior Councilor, 2023
Senior Councilor → Knight Commander, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
L. Blair Bailey
Senior Councilor
Councilor → Senior Councilor, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Malcolm H. Liles
Councilor
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Derick S. Close
Councilor
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Robert H. Wall
Councilor
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Erik T. Showalter
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: King V. Aiken Jr. (2019–2024) — Knight Commander
- Former: C. Douglas Simmons III (2019–2022) — Knight Commander
- Former: Stephen Lafollette (2021–2022) — Councilor
- Former: David P. Barksdale (2019–2020) — Senior Councilor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $190K, to Larry Stanton Wiese (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Kappa Alpha Order
How large is Kappa Alpha Order?
Kappa Alpha Order reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.
Where does Kappa Alpha Order operate?
Kappa Alpha Order has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Kappa Alpha Order's EIN?
Kappa Alpha Order's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0310956. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- CIDQ Emerging Interior Design Educator Scholarship Program NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- CIDQ Scholarship ACCESS Program (SAP) NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- Dental Trade Alliance Foundation Grants Due November 30, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kappa Alpha Order's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kappa Alpha Order's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kappa Alpha Order down — hundreds of funders to go?