The mission of Kadlec Regional Medical Center is to provide quality health care to every patient we serve.
Key facts about Kadlec Regional Medical Center
In short: Kadlec Regional Medical Center gave $108K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-0655392
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $108,173
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $36,058
- Median grant
- $40,840
- Total assets
- $903,707,271
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$903.7M
+5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$108K
-78.1% YoY
Grant Count
3
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
-56.2% YoY
How Kadlec Regional Medical Center gives
- Giving fell 95% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Kadlec Regional Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Kadlec Regional Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $903.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $108K. Net investment income was $5.5M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Kadlec Regional Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2024) to $2.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $108K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Grace Clinic ($46K). Together the top 3 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 26 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grace Clinic Kennewick, WA | Sponsorship | $45,833 |
| Tri-Cities Cancer Center Foundation Kennewick, WA | Sponsorship | $40,840 |
| Washington Poison Center Seatlle, WA | Sponsorship | $21,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $903,707,271 | $856,933,512 | $952,578,159 |
| Revenue | $1,003,950,715 | $875,160,087 | $791,869,885 |
| Expenses | $955,522,386 | $853,269,544 | $804,873,421 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,494,671 | $8,244,431 | $8,796,325 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kadlec Regional Medical Center is led by Reza Kaleel, Chief Executive Se Wa since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Reza Kaleel
Chief Executive Se Wa
Chief Executive Kadlec Svc Area → Chief Executive Se Wa, 2023
On filings since 2022
54.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erik Wexler
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Murphy
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isiaah Crawford PhD
Director
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lyons PhD
Director
Director → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Blair
Director
Board Chair → Past Chair, 2019
Past Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Sorenson MD
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Diane Hejna Csj RN
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Phyllis Hughes Rsm Drph
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Carol Pacini Lcm
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Sprunk
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Kingston
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin O'Quinn
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Donna Markham
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arash Motaghi
Physician
On filings since 2018
50 hrs/week
$1M (2018) → $1.6M (2024)
Joshua Bales
Physician
On filings since 2018
50 hrs/week
$1.3M (2018) → $1.7M (2024)
Melvin Wahl
Physician
On filings since 2018
50 hrs/week
$1.2M (2018) → $1.9M (2024)
Kirk Harper
COO Kadlec
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$314K (2019) → $331K (2024)
John-David Black
Physician
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$1.3M (2023) → $1.4M (2024)
Mershed Alsamara
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2024)
Donald Anderson Jr.
Assistant Secretary for Enrollment
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Watson Esq.
Assistant Secretary
Former Assistant Secretary → Frmr Officer - Psjh Secretary & Assistant Secretary, 2021
Frmr Officer - Psjh Secretary & Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jo Ann Escasa-Haigh
Frmr Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer
Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer → Frmr Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2018
No compensation reported
Greg Hoffman
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
President, CEO & Treasurer → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Harris
CFO Service Area
CFO Service Area Psjh → CFO Service Area, 2023
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Newsom
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
Secretary → Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Martin
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (47)
- Former: John Whipple (2018–2023) — Frmr Secretary
- Former: Luay Ailabouni (2023) — Physician
- Former: Sherry Zhao Dr (2023) — Physician
- Former: Cindy Strauss (2018–2022) — Former Secretary
- Former: Mike Butler (2018–2022) — Former President
- Former: Iyad Jamali (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Juan Cordero (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Christina Fisher (2022) — Director -
- Former: Aaron Martin (2018–2021) — Former Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President Chf Mkt & Dig Inn.
- Former: Amy Compton-Phillips MD (2018–2021) — Former Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President & Chf Clin. Ofc.
- Former: Dave Olsen (2018–2021) — Director
- Former: David Brown (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Senior Vice President CAO Amb. Care
- Former: Debbie Burton (2018–2021) — Former Senior Vice President Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Debra Canales (2018–2021) — Former Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President & CAO
- Former: Greg Till (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Chf People Officer
- Former: Joel Gilbertson (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President Ce Wa
- Former: Lisa Vance (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh President Strat. Ops
- Former: Mary Cranstoun (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Senior Vice President Total Rew. Talent Acq
- Former: Mike Waters (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President Amb. Care Net.
- Former: Orest Holubec (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Senior Vice President, Chf Committee & Ext Aff Officer
- Former: Rhonda Medows MD (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh President Executive Vice President & Pop. Health
- Former: Sr Phyllis Hughes Rsm Drph (2018–2021) — Director
- Former: Venkat Bhamidipati (2018–2021) — Former Executive Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Aslam Kaleel (2019–2021) — Chief Executive Kadlec Region
- Former: Katharin Dyer (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Sister Lucille Dean Sp (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Francis Fleming (2021) — Physician
- Former: Sharon Toncray (2018–2020) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Labor Ee Counsel
- Former: Tammy Teodosio (2018–2020) — Former Assistant Secretary
- Former: Tom McDonagh (2018–2020) — Former Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
- Former: Carolina Reyes MD (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Dick P. Allen (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Janice Newell (2018–2019) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Information Offcr
- Former: John David Black (2018–2019) — Physician
- Former: Lane Savitch (2018–2019) — Former Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Michael Holcomb (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Phoebe Yang (2018–2019) — Director
- Former: Lydia Marshall (2019) — Director
- Former: Dan Harris (2018) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Doyle Miller (2018) — Physician
- Former: Harvey Smith (2018) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Costumer Svc. Officer
- Former: Mark Gargett (2018) — Former Vice President & Digital Integration
- Former: Sallye Liner Msn RN (2018) — Director
- Former: Sr Diane Hejna Csj RN (2018) — Director
- Former: Sr Lucille Dean Sp (2018) — Director
- Former: Teresa Spalding (2018) — Former Vice President & Revenue Cycle
- Former: Walter Noce Jr. (2018) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.9M, to Melvin Wahl (Physician). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Kadlec Regional Medical Center
How much does Kadlec Regional Medical Center give each year?
Kadlec Regional Medical Center gave $108K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $494K across 6 grants.
What is Kadlec Regional Medical Center's typical grant size?
Kadlec Regional Medical Center's median grant in 2024 was $40,840, and its average grant was $36,058, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Kadlec Regional Medical Center give grants?
Kadlec Regional Medical Center gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kennewick, WA (2 grants).
Does Kadlec Regional Medical Center give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Kadlec Regional Medical Center's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship" (3 grants).
How large is Kadlec Regional Medical Center?
Kadlec Regional Medical Center reported $903.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0B.
What is Kadlec Regional Medical Center?
Kadlec Regional Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. It holds $903.7M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Kadlec Regional Medical Center's EIN?
Kadlec Regional Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0655392. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kadlec Regional Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kadlec Regional Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
3 Rivers Community Foundation
Kennewick, WA
3 Rivers Community Foundation funds programs and projects in areas such as housing, mental health, food security, arts, and animal welfare for nonprofits serving Benton and Franklin counties, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an annual grant cycle for eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
43
Total Given
$461K
United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties
Kennewick, WA
United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties supports children’s kindergarten readiness, student success, and basic needs, including food, housing, health, and safety, primarily in Benton and Franklin Counties, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,083 to $61,887, with a median of $12,775; the Community Grants program is biennial, with the next cycle in Spring 2027. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$468K
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Women Helping Women Fund Tri-Cities
Richland, WA
Women Helping Women Fund Tri-Cities supports programs that empower women and children and strengthen families, as well as post-secondary scholarships, in the Benton-Franklin/Tri-Cities area of Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,353 to $15,000, with a median of $12,500. It reviews grant applications and asks potential grantees to present to its board.
Assets
$481K
Grants
16
Total Given
$195K
Hapo Community Credit Union
Richland, WA
HAPO Community Credit Union supports financial wellness and education, community engagement, sponsorships, and naming-rights partnerships in communities it serves, primarily in Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; it evaluates sponsorship requests in the fall, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
23
Total Given
$539K
Overlake Medical Center & Clinics
Bellevue, WA
Overlake Medical Center & Clinics funds Eastside Washington nonprofits and civic organizations working on healthcare access and inequities, chronic disease, housing and homelessness, and mental health and substance use. Its typical grant is about $15,000, though reported awards ranged from $7,500 to more than $2.6 million.
Assets
$820.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$2.8M
Numerica Credit Union
Spokane Valley, WA
Numerica’s Charitable Fund supports public 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving vulnerable youth and families through education, financial stability, or crisis support in its service area. Recent grants ranged from $5,275 to $53,025, with a median of $12,500; organizations submit a proposal, and only those invited may apply fully. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
52
Total Given
$861K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
More Funders in Washington
Kadlec Regional Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?