Kadlec Regional Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Renton, WA EIN: 91-0655392

The mission of Kadlec Regional Medical Center is to provide quality health care to every patient we serve.

Kadlec Regional Medical Center at a glance

In short: Kadlec Regional Medical Center gave $108K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$108,173
-78.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$36,058
-56.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$40,840
Total assets
$903,707,271
+5.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Kadlec Regional Medical Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Grace Clinic: $46KGrace Clinic$46KTri-Cities Cancer Center Foundation: $41KTri-Cities Cancer CenterFoundation$41KWashington Poison Center: $22KWashington Poison Center$22K

The largest 2024 recipient was Grace Clinic ($46K). Together the top 3 received $108K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K3$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 26 (65%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

KennewickRichlandPascoAlexandriaSeatlle

How Kadlec Regional Medical Center gives

  • Giving fell 95% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M8 grants2018 3 grants2019 8 grants2020 7 grants2021 2 grants2022 6 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2024) to $2.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $108K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grace Clinic Kennewick, WASponsorship$45,833
Tri-Cities Cancer Center Foundation Kennewick, WASponsorship$40,840
Washington Poison Center Seatlle, WASponsorship$21,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kadlec Regional Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$903,707,271$1,003,950,715$955,522,386$108,1733$5,494,671
2023$856,933,512$875,160,087$853,269,544$493,7616$8,244,431
2022$952,578,159$791,869,885$804,873,421$1,411,8842$8,796,325
2021$935,169,169$828,794,927$781,302,703$2,134,3497$19,979,808
2020$885,488,958$783,936,564$728,804,641$1,379,6008$25,751,813
2019$719,768,323$696,104,170$686,274,566$548,8003$7,906,436
2018$662,748,255$681,043,624$674,101,835$598,5328$6,063,087

About Kadlec Regional Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Kadlec Regional Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $903.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $108K. Net investment income was $5.5M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kadlec Regional Medical Center is led by Reza Kaleel, Chief Executive Se Wa since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Reza Kaleel

    Chief Executive Se Wa

    Chief Executive Kadlec Svc Area → Chief Executive Se Wa, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    54.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Wexler

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Murphy

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Isiaah Crawford PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Lyons PhD

    Director

    Director → Board Chair, 2021

    Board Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Blair

    Director

    Board Chair → Past Chair, 2019

    Past Chair → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Sorenson MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Diane Hejna Csj RN

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Phyllis Hughes Rsm Drph

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Carol Pacini Lcm

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Sprunk

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Beth Kingston

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marvin O'Quinn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Donna Markham

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arash Motaghi

    Physician

    On filings since 2018

    50 hrs/week

    $1M (2018) → $1.6M (2024)

  • Joshua Bales

    Physician

    On filings since 2018

    50 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2018) → $1.7M (2024)

  • Melvin Wahl

    Physician

    On filings since 2018

    50 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2018) → $1.9M (2024)

  • Kirk Harper

    COO Kadlec

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $314K (2019) → $331K (2024)

  • John-David Black

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2023) → $1.4M (2024)

  • Mershed Alsamara

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $1.4M (2024)

  • Donald Anderson Jr.

    Assistant Secretary for Enrollment

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Watson Esq.

    Assistant Secretary

    Former Assistant Secretary → Frmr Officer - Psjh Secretary & Assistant Secretary, 2021

    Frmr Officer - Psjh Secretary & Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jo Ann Escasa-Haigh

    Frmr Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer

    Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer → Frmr Executive Vice President & Assistant Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Hoffman

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    President, CEO & Treasurer → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer Harris

    CFO Service Area

    CFO Service Area Psjh → CFO Service Area, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Newsom

    Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary

    Secretary → Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Martin

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (47)
  • Former: John Whipple (2018–2023) — Frmr Secretary
  • Former: Luay Ailabouni (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Sherry Zhao Dr (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Cindy Strauss (2018–2022) — Former Secretary
  • Former: Mike Butler (2018–2022) — Former President
  • Former: Iyad Jamali (2019–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Juan Cordero (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Christina Fisher (2022) — Director -
  • Former: Aaron Martin (2018–2021) — Former Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President Chf Mkt & Dig Inn.
  • Former: Amy Compton-Phillips MD (2018–2021) — Former Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President & Chf Clin. Ofc.
  • Former: Dave Olsen (2018–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Brown (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Senior Vice President CAO Amb. Care
  • Former: Debbie Burton (2018–2021) — Former Senior Vice President Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Debra Canales (2018–2021) — Former Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President & CAO
  • Former: Greg Till (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Chf People Officer
  • Former: Joel Gilbertson (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President Ce Wa
  • Former: Lisa Vance (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh President Strat. Ops
  • Former: Mary Cranstoun (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Senior Vice President Total Rew. Talent Acq
  • Former: Mike Waters (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Executive Vice President Amb. Care Net.
  • Former: Orest Holubec (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh Senior Vice President, Chf Committee & Ext Aff Officer
  • Former: Rhonda Medows MD (2018–2021) — Frmr Ke - Psjh President Executive Vice President & Pop. Health
  • Former: Sr Phyllis Hughes Rsm Drph (2018–2021) — Director
  • Former: Venkat Bhamidipati (2018–2021) — Former Executive Vice President & Treasurer
  • Former: Aslam Kaleel (2019–2021) — Chief Executive Kadlec Region
  • Former: Katharin Dyer (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Sister Lucille Dean Sp (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Francis Fleming (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Sharon Toncray (2018–2020) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Labor Ee Counsel
  • Former: Tammy Teodosio (2018–2020) — Former Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Tom McDonagh (2018–2020) — Former Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
  • Former: Carolina Reyes MD (2018–2019) — Director
  • Former: Dick P. Allen (2018–2019) — Director
  • Former: Janice Newell (2018–2019) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Information Offcr
  • Former: John David Black (2018–2019) — Physician
  • Former: Lane Savitch (2018–2019) — Former Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Michael Holcomb (2018–2019) — Director
  • Former: Phoebe Yang (2018–2019) — Director
  • Former: Lydia Marshall (2019) — Director
  • Former: Dan Harris (2018) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: Doyle Miller (2018) — Physician
  • Former: Harvey Smith (2018) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Costumer Svc. Officer
  • Former: Mark Gargett (2018) — Former Vice President & Digital Integration
  • Former: Sallye Liner Msn RN (2018) — Director
  • Former: Sr Diane Hejna Csj RN (2018) — Director
  • Former: Sr Lucille Dean Sp (2018) — Director
  • Former: Teresa Spalding (2018) — Former Vice President & Revenue Cycle
  • Former: Walter Noce Jr. (2018) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Melvin Wahl — Physician: $1.9MMelvin WahlPhysician$1.9MJoshua Bales — Physician: $1.7MJoshua BalesPhysician$1.7MArash Motaghi — Physician: $1.6MArash MotaghiPhysician$1.6MJohn-David Black — Physician: $1.4MJohn-David BlackPhysician$1.4MMershed Alsamara — Physician: $1.4MMershed AlsamaraPhysician$1.4MKirk Harper — COO Kadlec: $331KKirk HarperCOO Kadlec$331K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.9M, to Melvin Wahl (Physician). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kadlec Regional Medical Center

How much does Kadlec Regional Medical Center give each year?

Kadlec Regional Medical Center gave $108K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $494K across 6 grants.

What is Kadlec Regional Medical Center's typical grant size?

Kadlec Regional Medical Center's median grant in 2024 was $40,840, and its average grant was $36,058, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Kadlec Regional Medical Center give grants?

Kadlec Regional Medical Center gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kennewick, WA (2 grants).

Does Kadlec Regional Medical Center give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Kadlec Regional Medical Center's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship" (3 grants).

How large is Kadlec Regional Medical Center?

Kadlec Regional Medical Center reported $903.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0B.

What is Kadlec Regional Medical Center?

Kadlec Regional Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Renton, WA. It holds $903.7M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Kadlec Regional Medical Center's EIN?

Kadlec Regional Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0655392. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kadlec Regional Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

3 Rivers Community Foundation

Kennewick, WA

3 Rivers Community Foundation funds programs and projects in areas such as housing, mental health, food security, arts, and animal welfare for nonprofits serving Benton and Franklin counties, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an annual grant cycle for eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

43

Total Given

$461K

United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties

Kennewick, WA

United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties supports children’s kindergarten readiness, student success, and basic needs, including food, housing, health, and safety, primarily in Benton and Franklin Counties, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,083 to $61,887, with a median of $12,775; the Community Grants program is biennial, with the next cycle in Spring 2027. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

25

Total Given

$468K

Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation

Eagle, ID

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.3M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

Women Helping Women Fund Tri-Cities

Richland, WA

Women Helping Women Fund Tri-Cities supports programs that empower women and children and strengthen families, as well as post-secondary scholarships, in the Benton-Franklin/Tri-Cities area of Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,353 to $15,000, with a median of $12,500. It reviews grant applications and asks potential grantees to present to its board.

Assets

$481K

Grants

16

Total Given

$195K

Hapo Community Credit Union

Richland, WA

HAPO Community Credit Union supports financial wellness and education, community engagement, sponsorships, and naming-rights partnerships in communities it serves, primarily in Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; it evaluates sponsorship requests in the fall, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.4B

Grants

23

Total Given

$539K

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kadlec Regional Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kadlec Regional Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?