Hapo Community Credit Union
HAPO Community Credit Union is based in Richland, Washington, and was formed in 1953. Its 2024 filing identifies its filing type as a public charity. HAPO describes itself as a member-owned cooperative providing financial services, and its community giving includes charitable contributions, sponsorships, naming-rights partnerships, and support for financial education.
Key facts about Hapo Community Credit Union
In short: Hapo Community Credit Union gave $539K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Washington. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-1792217
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $539,451
- Grants made (2024)
- 23
- Average grant
- $23,454
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (7 of 23, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,370,077,415
- Primary geography
- Washington (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- HAPO’s 2026 scholarship application deadline was March 31, 2026; that cycle is past, and the scholarship page says the…
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4B
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$539K
+9.4% YoY
Grant Count
23
+27.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-14.4% YoY
Is Hapo Community Credit Union open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 23 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $30K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
HAPO’s website states that its mission is to provide member-centric financial solutions that foster long-term financial security, growth, and prosperity, while supporting members with tools, resources, and education. Its community-involvement materials identify financial wellness and education, naming rights, and community engagement as areas of focus. HAPO also describes teaching classes on budgeting, saving, and spending, and says its support may include partnerships and volunteerism as well as contributions.
The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the types of organizations HAPO has supported. Columbia Basin College Foundation says its mission is to support students, scholarships, projects, and activities at the college. Association of Washington Business describes itself as a voice for economic prosperity across Washington, while Greater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce says it serves the southwest Washington business community through programs, events, and services. First Story says it provides affordable housing loans to lower-income families and support for people in need and at-risk youth. Central Washington Fair Association describes its work as producing an annual agricultural fair and developing year-round use of its facilities.
HAPO’s educational scholarships are for eligible HAPO members pursuing higher education or trade school. The 2026 application window is closed; scholarship payments are made to the recipient’s educational institution, rather than being grants to outside organizations.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, HAPO reported 23 grants totaling $536,729. Individual grants ranged from $3,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest reported grants included $100,000 to Franklin County HAPO Center for naming rights; $77,030 to Tri City Cancer Center for an annual donation and sponsorship; $71,164 to Go West Foundation DBA Credit Union for Kids for sponsorship, a CULAF contribution, advocacy, and a benefit auction; and $70,000 to Toyota Center and Arena for HAPO Hangout naming rights. Other notable grants included $35,000 to the City of Richland for the John Dam Plaza Park stage and local event sponsorships, and $21,000 to Columbia Basin College Foundation for its Learning Lobby and an event donation.
Review Cycle
HAPO’s 2026 scholarship application deadline was March 31, 2026; that cycle is past, and the scholarship page says the 2026 application window is closed. Scholarship applicants were required to be primary members in good standing, meet the stated academic and enrollment criteria, complete five LiveNow courses, and submit application materials including a cover letter, three references, a transcript, and a resume.
Ready to take the next step with Hapo Community Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
HAPO states that it supports communities it serves and selects organizations and functions that benefit places where its members and their families live and work. In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, 2% to Wisconsin, and 1% to Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $488K (2020) to $739K (2022). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $539K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Franklin County Hapo Center ($100K). Together the top 10 received $438K.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 87 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Franklin County Hapo Center Pasco, WA | Hapo Center Naming Rights | $100,000 |
| Tri City Cancer Center Kennewick, WA | Annual Donation & Sponsorship | $77,030 |
| Go West Foundation DBA Credit Union for Kids Seatac, WA | Sponsorship, Culaf Contribution, Advocacy & Benefit Auction | $71,164 |
| Toyota Center and Arena Kennewick, WA | Hapo Hangout Naming Righs | $70,000 |
| City of Richland Richland, WA | John dam plaza park stage and various local event sponsorships | $35,000 |
| SMG Tri Cities Kennewick, WA | Live @ 5 Summer Concert Series Sponsor | $27,000 |
| Columbia Basin College Foundation Pasco, WA | Learning Lobby and Event Donation | $21,000 |
| Association of Washington Business Olympia, WA | Spring Meeting Sponsorship | $15,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club Pasco, WA | Various Event Sponsorships | $11,000 |
| Greater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce Vancouver, WA | Conference Sponsorship | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,370,077,415 | $171,173,971 | $139,582,450 | $536,729 (23) |
| 2023 | $2,368,391,971 | $155,133,528 | $121,509,931 | $485,575 (18) |
| 2022 | $2,335,412,553 | $127,669,996 | $107,775,616 | $738,684 (17) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,370,077,415 | $2,368,391,971 | $2,335,412,553 |
| Revenue | $171,173,971 | $155,133,528 | $127,669,996 |
| Expenses | $139,582,450 | $121,509,931 | $107,775,616 |
| Net Investment Income | $16,701,086 | $10,699,878 | $3,542,335 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 18, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kenneth Hohenberg as chairman, William Tanner as vice chairman, Kenneth Gale as treasurer, and Richard Cummins as secretary. It also lists William Clarke, William Saraceno, and Doug Carl as directors. Dolores Broeske is listed as senior vice president/CEO through July 2024; Scott Mitchell is listed as senior vice president/CEO, and Paul Pedersen as senior vice president/CFO.
Hapo Community Credit Union is led by Dolores Broeske, Senior Vice President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 33 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dolores Broeske
Senior Vice President & CEO
President & CEO → Senior Vice President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$831K (2020) → $1M (2024)
Scott Mitchell
Senior Vice President & CEO
Senior Vice President & CFO → Senior Vice President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$486K (2020) → $900K (2024)
Kenneth Hohenberg
Chairman
Director & Board Vice Chair → Director & Board Chair, 2022
Director & Board Chair → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$38K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Romelia Cockrum
Director of Mortgage
Director of Mortgage Operations → Director of Mortgage, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $174K (2024)
William Clarke
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $25K (2024)
William Saraceno
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $31K (2024)
Doug Carl
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$16K (2023) → $40K (2024)
Robert Gale
Director of Commercial Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2024)
Robert Stafford
Director of Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$177K (2024)
Janel Marino
Vice President of Branch Management & Member Experience
Vice President of Marketing → Vice President of Branch Management & Member Exp, 2023
Vice President of Branch Management & Member Exp → Vice President of Branch Management & Member Experience, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$162K (2020) → $223K (2024)
Jeremy O'Niel
Vice President of Marketing
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $267K (2024)
Jessica Gaudreault
Senior Vice President & Cro
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$374K (2020) → $603K (2024)
Kenneth Gale
Treasurer
Director & Board Treasurer → Treasurer of the Board, 2022
Treasurer of the Board → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Marcus Hall
Chief Lending Officer
Vice President of Lending → Vice President of Consumer Lending, 2022
Vice President of Consumer Lending → Chief Lending Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $509K (2024)
Monte Drake
Vice President of Commercial Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$216K (2020) → $274K (2024)
Nicole Prince
Vice President of Human Resources
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $220K (2024)
Noemy Correa
Vice President of Branch Operations
Vice President of Branch Operations → Vice President of Branch Management, 2022
Vice President of Branch Management → Vice President of Branch Operations, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $225K (2024)
Paul Pedersen
Senior Vice President & CFO
Vice President of Accounting & Finance → Vice President of Acctg, Finance & Controller, 2023
Vice President of Acctg, Finance & Controller → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$227K (2020) → $391K (2024)
Richard Cummins
Secretary
Director & Board Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Ruby Campos
Senior Vice President & COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$461K (2020) → $627K (2024)
William Tanner
Vice Chairman
Director & Board Chair → Director & Board Vice Chair, 2022
Director & Board Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $32K (2024)
Jenifer Gateley
Vice President of Card Services
Vice President of Card Services → Senior Vice President & Cro, 2022
Senior Vice President & Cro → Vice President of Card Services, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$154K (2021) → $196K (2024)
Aaron Fox
Software Engineer Manager
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$163K (2022) → $194K (2024)
Ashley Ward
Chief Information Officer
Senior Vice President & CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$374K (2022) → $536K (2024)
Robert Carter
It Disaster Recovery & Data Center Manager
System Engineer Manager → It Disaster Recovery & Data Center Manager, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$172K (2022) → $191K (2024)
Iselda Torres
Vice President of Asset Recovery
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$158K (2023) → $180K (2024)
Jason Lacher
Vice President of Information Systems
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$172K (2023) → $275K (2024)
Amber Williams
Vice President of Loan Support & Servicing
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$180K (2024)
Carolyn O'Neil
Former Senior Vice President & CDO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2024)
Crystal Contreras
Vice President of Community Engagement
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$159K (2024)
Darrol Fluckiger
Mortgage Underwriting Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$152K (2024)
Eric Fuhriman
Vice President of Information Security
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$201K (2024)
Jesse Wilson
Commercial Relationship Manager II
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$171K (2024)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Carolyn O'Niel (2020–2023) — Former Senior Vice President & CDO
- Former: Donald Frigaard (2020–2023) — Vice President of Mortgage
- Former: Enif Michael (2021–2023) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Nivie Sizemore (2023) — Director of Accounting
- Former: Alma Feil (2020–2022) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: John Schnellbach (2022) — Former CFO
- Former: Charles March (2020–2021) — Vice President of Inform. Systems
- Former: Michael Walker (2020–2021) — Vice President of Support Services
- Former: Steven Anderson (2020–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Timothy Brigman (2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Jennifer Gibbons (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer Assistant
- Former: Thomothy Brigman (2020) — External Mortgage Loan Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Dolores Broeske (Sr VP/CEO (Thru 7/24)). 33 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 601 Williams Blvd, Richland, WA 99354
Phone: (509) 943-5676
Website: https://hapo.org
Frequently asked questions about Hapo Community Credit Union
How much does Hapo Community Credit Union give each year?
Hapo Community Credit Union gave $539K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $493K across 18 grants.
What is Hapo Community Credit Union's typical grant size?
Hapo Community Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $23,454, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hapo Community Credit Union that year got $8K on average.
Where does Hapo Community Credit Union give grants?
Hapo Community Credit Union gives mostly in Washington: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kennewick, WA (6 grants), Pasco, WA (6 grants), Richland, WA (2 grants) and Olympia, WA (2 grants).
Does Hapo Community Credit Union give general operating support?
Occasionally: 9% of Hapo Community Credit Union's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorships" (3 grants).
Who are Hapo Community Credit Union's largest grantees?
Hapo Community Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Franklin County Hapo Center ($100,000), Tri City Cancer Center ($77,030) and Go West Foundation DBA Credit Union for Kids ($71,164), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hapo Community Credit Union?
Hapo Community Credit Union reported $2.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $171.2M.
What does Hapo Community Credit Union fund?
HAPO’s website states that its mission is to provide member-centric financial solutions that foster long-term financial security, growth, and prosperity, while supporting members with tools, resources, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hapo Community Credit Union?
Hapo Community Credit Union has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hapo.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Hapo Community Credit Union's EIN?
Hapo Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1792217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hapo Community Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hapo Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties
Kennewick, WA
United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties supports children’s kindergarten readiness, student success, and basic needs, including food, housing, health, and safety, primarily in Benton and Franklin Counties, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,083 to $61,887, with a median of $12,775; the Community Grants program is biennial, with the next cycle in Spring 2027. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$468K
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
Kadlec Regional Medical Center
Renton, WA
The mission of Kadlec Regional Medical Center is to provide quality health care to every patient we serve.
Assets
$903.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$108K
3 Rivers Community Foundation
Kennewick, WA
3 Rivers Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects, including housing, mental health, food security, the arts, and animal welfare, serving Benton and Franklin counties in Washington. Its typical grant is about $10,000; awards are generally $500–$10,000, with a limited number above that. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits through its annual grant cycle.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
43
Total Given
$461K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Northwest Foundation
Bend, OR
The foundation supports child-abuse intervention, children and youth, health research and care, and other charitable work; 69% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oregon, with awards also reaching other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,364 to $142,500, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.0M
Columbia Community Credit Union
Vancouver, WA
Columbia Community Credit Union funds health, housing and food security, local economic development, environmental sustainability, and education, especially workforce education, primarily in the greater Vancouver and Portland area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $25,000, with a median of $11,650. It accepts proposal requests through an annual process, with requests due in August for the following year, and also considers a limited number of requests during the year.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
15
Total Given
$193K
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation
Holland, MI
The John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, human services, faith-based work, and health-related programs, with most funding going to Michigan. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $1,700 to $550,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.5M
Loblolly Community Foundation Inc
Hobe Sound, FL
The foundation supports charitable organizations addressing education, health, welfare, housing, youth services, and safety needs in Hobe Sound and Martin County, Florida, and also runs programs for local employees, families, students, and individuals. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,000 to $175,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$1.0M
The Max and Yetta Karasik Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$300K
The Share Foundation
Southfield, MI
Assets
$56K
Grants
3
Total Given
$51K
More Funders in Washington
Hapo Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?