Hapo Community Credit Union logo

Hapo Community Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Richland, WA EIN: 91-1792217 Website

HAPO Community Credit Union is based in Richland, Washington, and was formed in 1953. Its 2024 filing identifies its filing type as a public charity. HAPO describes itself as a member-owned cooperative providing financial services, and its community giving includes charitable contributions, sponsorships, naming-rights partnerships, and support for financial education.

Key facts about Hapo Community Credit Union

In short: Hapo Community Credit Union gave $539K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Washington. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
91-1792217
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$539,451
Grants made (2024)
23
Average grant
$23,454
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (7 of 23, 2024)
Total assets
$2,370,077,415
Primary geography
Washington (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Deadline
HAPO’s 2026 scholarship application deadline was March 31, 2026; that cycle is past, and the scholarship page says the…

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4B

+0.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$539K

+9.4% YoY

Grant Count

23

+27.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

-14.4% YoY

Is Hapo Community Credit Union open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 23 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $30K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

HAPO’s website states that its mission is to provide member-centric financial solutions that foster long-term financial security, growth, and prosperity, while supporting members with tools, resources, and education. Its community-involvement materials identify financial wellness and education, naming rights, and community engagement as areas of focus. HAPO also describes teaching classes on budgeting, saving, and spending, and says its support may include partnerships and volunteerism as well as contributions.

The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the types of organizations HAPO has supported. Columbia Basin College Foundation says its mission is to support students, scholarships, projects, and activities at the college. Association of Washington Business describes itself as a voice for economic prosperity across Washington, while Greater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce says it serves the southwest Washington business community through programs, events, and services. First Story says it provides affordable housing loans to lower-income families and support for people in need and at-risk youth. Central Washington Fair Association describes its work as producing an annual agricultural fair and developing year-round use of its facilities.

HAPO’s educational scholarships are for eligible HAPO members pursuing higher education or trade school. The 2026 application window is closed; scholarship payments are made to the recipient’s educational institution, rather than being grants to outside organizations.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, HAPO reported 23 grants totaling $536,729. Individual grants ranged from $3,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest reported grants included $100,000 to Franklin County HAPO Center for naming rights; $77,030 to Tri City Cancer Center for an annual donation and sponsorship; $71,164 to Go West Foundation DBA Credit Union for Kids for sponsorship, a CULAF contribution, advocacy, and a benefit auction; and $70,000 to Toyota Center and Arena for HAPO Hangout naming rights. Other notable grants included $35,000 to the City of Richland for the John Dam Plaza Park stage and local event sponsorships, and $21,000 to Columbia Basin College Foundation for its Learning Lobby and an event donation.

Review Cycle

HAPO’s 2026 scholarship application deadline was March 31, 2026; that cycle is past, and the scholarship page says the 2026 application window is closed. Scholarship applicants were required to be primary members in good standing, meet the stated academic and enrollment criteria, complete five LiveNow courses, and submit application materials including a cover letter, three references, a transcript, and a resume.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hapo Community Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

HAPO states that it supports communities it serves and selects organizations and functions that benefit places where its members and their families live and work. In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, 2% to Wisconsin, and 1% to Oregon.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

KennewickPascoRichlandVancouverOlympiaSea TACBendYakimaMadisonMilwaukeeUnion GapWest Richland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K14 grants2020 15 grants2021 17 grants2022 18 grants2023 23 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $488K (2020) to $739K (2022). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $539K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Franklin County Hapo Center: $100KFranklin County Hapo Center$100KTri City Cancer Center: $77KTri City Cancer Center$77KGo West Foundation DBA Credit Union for Kids: $71KGo West Foundation DBA CreditUnion for Kids$71KToyota Center and Arena: $70KToyota Center and Arena$70KCity of Richland: $35KCity of Richland$35KSMG Tri Cities: $27KSMG Tri Cities$27KColumbia Basin College Foundation: $21KColumbia Basin CollegeFoundation$21KAssociation of Washington Business: $15KAssociation of WashingtonBusiness$15KBoys and Girls Club: $11KBoys and Girls Club$11KGreater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce: $11KGreater Vancouver Chamber ofCommerce$11K

The largest 2024 recipient was Franklin County Hapo Center ($100K). Together the top 10 received $438K.

Grant Size Distribution

87 grants across all recorded years

66<$50K14$50–100K6$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 87 (76%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Franklin County Hapo Center Pasco, WAHapo Center Naming Rights$100,000
Tri City Cancer Center Kennewick, WAAnnual Donation & Sponsorship$77,030
Go West Foundation DBA Credit Union for Kids Seatac, WASponsorship, Culaf Contribution, Advocacy & Benefit Auction$71,164
Toyota Center and Arena Kennewick, WAHapo Hangout Naming Righs$70,000
City of Richland Richland, WAJohn dam plaza park stage and various local event sponsorships$35,000
SMG Tri Cities Kennewick, WALive @ 5 Summer Concert Series Sponsor$27,000
Columbia Basin College Foundation Pasco, WALearning Lobby and Event Donation$21,000
Association of Washington Business Olympia, WASpring Meeting Sponsorship$15,000
Boys and Girls Club Pasco, WAVarious Event Sponsorships$11,000
Greater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce Vancouver, WAConference Sponsorship$11,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $2,370,077,415 $171,173,971 $139,582,450 $536,729 (23)
2023 $2,368,391,971 $155,133,528 $121,509,931 $485,575 (18)
2022 $2,335,412,553 $127,669,996 $107,775,616 $738,684 (17)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,370,077,415$2,368,391,971$2,335,412,553
Revenue$171,173,971$155,133,528$127,669,996
Expenses$139,582,450$121,509,931$107,775,616
Net Investment Income$16,701,086$10,699,878$3,542,335

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 18, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Kenneth Hohenberg as chairman, William Tanner as vice chairman, Kenneth Gale as treasurer, and Richard Cummins as secretary. It also lists William Clarke, William Saraceno, and Doug Carl as directors. Dolores Broeske is listed as senior vice president/CEO through July 2024; Scott Mitchell is listed as senior vice president/CEO, and Paul Pedersen as senior vice president/CFO.

Hapo Community Credit Union is led by Dolores Broeske, Senior Vice President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 33 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dolores Broeske

    Senior Vice President & CEO

    President & CEO → Senior Vice President & CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $831K (2020) → $1M (2024)

  • Scott Mitchell

    Senior Vice President & CEO

    Senior Vice President & CFO → Senior Vice President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $486K (2020) → $900K (2024)

  • Kenneth Hohenberg

    Chairman

    Director & Board Vice Chair → Director & Board Chair, 2022

    Director & Board Chair → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $38K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Romelia Cockrum

    Director of Mortgage

    Director of Mortgage Operations → Director of Mortgage, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2020) → $174K (2024)

  • William Clarke

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • William Saraceno

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $22K (2020) → $31K (2024)

  • Doug Carl

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2023) → $40K (2024)

  • Robert Gale

    Director of Commercial Services

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2024)

  • Robert Stafford

    Director of Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2024)

  • Janel Marino

    Vice President of Branch Management & Member Experience

    Vice President of Marketing → Vice President of Branch Management & Member Exp, 2023

    Vice President of Branch Management & Member Exp → Vice President of Branch Management & Member Experience, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2020) → $223K (2024)

  • Jeremy O'Niel

    Vice President of Marketing

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $210K (2020) → $267K (2024)

  • Jessica Gaudreault

    Senior Vice President & Cro

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $374K (2020) → $603K (2024)

  • Kenneth Gale

    Treasurer

    Director & Board Treasurer → Treasurer of the Board, 2022

    Treasurer of the Board → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Marcus Hall

    Chief Lending Officer

    Vice President of Lending → Vice President of Consumer Lending, 2022

    Vice President of Consumer Lending → Chief Lending Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2020) → $509K (2024)

  • Monte Drake

    Vice President of Commercial Services

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2020) → $274K (2024)

  • Nicole Prince

    Vice President of Human Resources

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $220K (2024)

  • Noemy Correa

    Vice President of Branch Operations

    Vice President of Branch Operations → Vice President of Branch Management, 2022

    Vice President of Branch Management → Vice President of Branch Operations, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $174K (2020) → $225K (2024)

  • Paul Pedersen

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    Vice President of Accounting & Finance → Vice President of Acctg, Finance & Controller, 2023

    Vice President of Acctg, Finance & Controller → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $227K (2020) → $391K (2024)

  • Richard Cummins

    Secretary

    Director & Board Secretary → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $26K (2024)

  • Ruby Campos

    Senior Vice President & COO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $461K (2020) → $627K (2024)

  • William Tanner

    Vice Chairman

    Director & Board Chair → Director & Board Vice Chair, 2022

    Director & Board Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $27K (2020) → $32K (2024)

  • Jenifer Gateley

    Vice President of Card Services

    Vice President of Card Services → Senior Vice President & Cro, 2022

    Senior Vice President & Cro → Vice President of Card Services, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2021) → $196K (2024)

  • Aaron Fox

    Software Engineer Manager

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $163K (2022) → $194K (2024)

  • Ashley Ward

    Chief Information Officer

    Senior Vice President & CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $374K (2022) → $536K (2024)

  • Robert Carter

    It Disaster Recovery & Data Center Manager

    System Engineer Manager → It Disaster Recovery & Data Center Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2022) → $191K (2024)

  • Iselda Torres

    Vice President of Asset Recovery

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2023) → $180K (2024)

  • Jason Lacher

    Vice President of Information Systems

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2023) → $275K (2024)

  • Amber Williams

    Vice President of Loan Support & Servicing

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2024)

  • Carolyn O'Neil

    Former Senior Vice President & CDO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024)

  • Crystal Contreras

    Vice President of Community Engagement

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2024)

  • Darrol Fluckiger

    Mortgage Underwriting Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2024)

  • Eric Fuhriman

    Vice President of Information Security

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2024)

  • Jesse Wilson

    Commercial Relationship Manager II

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2024)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Carolyn O'Niel (2020–2023) — Former Senior Vice President & CDO
  • Former: Donald Frigaard (2020–2023) — Vice President of Mortgage
  • Former: Enif Michael (2021–2023) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Nivie Sizemore (2023) — Director of Accounting
  • Former: Alma Feil (2020–2022) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: John Schnellbach (2022) — Former CFO
  • Former: Charles March (2020–2021) — Vice President of Inform. Systems
  • Former: Michael Walker (2020–2021) — Vice President of Support Services
  • Former: Steven Anderson (2020–2021) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Timothy Brigman (2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
  • Former: Jennifer Gibbons (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer Assistant
  • Former: Thomothy Brigman (2020) — External Mortgage Loan Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dolores Broeske — Sr VP/CEO (Thru 7/24): $1.0MDolores BroeskeSr VP/CEO (Thru 7/24)$1.0MScott Mitchell — Sr VP/CEO: $900KScott MitchellSr VP/CEO$900KRuby Campos — Sr VP/COO: $627KRuby CamposSr VP/COO$627KJessica Gaudreault — Sr VP/Cro: $603KJessica GaudreaultSr VP/Cro$603KAshley Ward — Chief Information Officer: $536KAshley WardChief Information Officer$536KMarcus Hall — Chief Lending Officer: $509KMarcus HallChief Lending Officer$509KPaul Pedersen — Sr VP/CFO: $391KPaul PedersenSr VP/CFO$391KJason Lacher — VP of Information Systems: $275KJason LacherVP of Information Systems$275KMonte Drake — VP of Commercial Services: $274KMonte DrakeVP of Commercial Services$274KJeremy O'Niel — VP of Marketing: $267KJeremy O'NielVP of Marketing$267KNoemy Correa — VP of Branch Operations: $225KNoemy CorreaVP of Branch Operations$225KJanel Marino — VP of Branch Management/Member Experience: $223KJanel MarinoVP of Branch Management/Member…$223KNicole Prince — VP of Human Resources: $220KNicole PrinceVP of Human Resources$220KEric Fuhriman — VP of Information Security: $201KEric FuhrimanVP of Information Security$201KJenifer Gateley — VP of Card Services: $196KJenifer GateleyVP of Card Services$196KAaron Fox — Software Engineer Manager: $194KAaron FoxSoftware Engineer Manager$194KRobert Carter — It Disaster Recovery and Data Center Manager: $191KRobert CarterIt Disaster Recovery and Data…$191KIselda Torres — VP of Asset Recovery: $180KIselda TorresVP of Asset Recovery$180KAmber Williams — VP of Loan Support and Servicing: $180KAmber WilliamsVP of Loan Support and Servicing$180KRobert Stafford — Director of Finance: $177KRobert StaffordDirector of Finance$177KRomelia Cockrum — Director of Mortgage: $174KRomelia CockrumDirector of Mortgage$174KRobert Gale — Director of Commercial Services: $172KRobert GaleDirector of Commercial Services$172KJesse Wilson — Commercial Relationship Manager II: $171KJesse WilsonCommercial Relationship Manager…$171KCrystal Contreras — VP of Community Engagement: $159KCrystal ContrerasVP of Community Engagement$159KDarrol Fluckiger — Mortgage Underwriting Manager: $152KDarrol FluckigerMortgage Underwriting Manager$152KCarolyn O'Neil — Former Sr VP/CDO: $126KCarolyn O'NeilFormer Sr VP/CDO$126KDoug Carl — Director: $40KDoug CarlDirector$40KKenneth Hohenberg — Chairman: $35KKenneth HohenbergChairman$35KWilliam Tanner — Vice Chairman: $32KWilliam TannerVice Chairman$32KWilliam Saraceno — Director: $31KWilliam SaracenoDirector$31KKenneth Gale — Treasurer: $28KKenneth GaleTreasurer$28KRichard Cummins — Secretary: $26KRichard CumminsSecretary$26KWilliam Clarke — Director: $25KWilliam ClarkeDirector$25K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Dolores Broeske (Sr VP/CEO (Thru 7/24)). 33 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 601 Williams Blvd, Richland, WA 99354
Phone: (509) 943-5676
Website: https://hapo.org

Frequently asked questions about Hapo Community Credit Union

How much does Hapo Community Credit Union give each year?

Hapo Community Credit Union gave $539K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $493K across 18 grants.

What is Hapo Community Credit Union's typical grant size?

Hapo Community Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $23,454, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hapo Community Credit Union that year got $8K on average.

Where does Hapo Community Credit Union give grants?

Hapo Community Credit Union gives mostly in Washington: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kennewick, WA (6 grants), Pasco, WA (6 grants), Richland, WA (2 grants) and Olympia, WA (2 grants).

Does Hapo Community Credit Union give general operating support?

Occasionally: 9% of Hapo Community Credit Union's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorships" (3 grants).

Who are Hapo Community Credit Union's largest grantees?

Hapo Community Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Franklin County Hapo Center ($100,000), Tri City Cancer Center ($77,030) and Go West Foundation DBA Credit Union for Kids ($71,164), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Hapo Community Credit Union?

Hapo Community Credit Union reported $2.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $171.2M.

What does Hapo Community Credit Union fund?

HAPO’s website states that its mission is to provide member-centric financial solutions that foster long-term financial security, growth, and prosperity, while supporting members with tools, resources, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hapo Community Credit Union?

Hapo Community Credit Union has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hapo.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Hapo Community Credit Union's EIN?

Hapo Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1792217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hapo Community Credit Union by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hapo Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties

Kennewick, WA

United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties supports children’s kindergarten readiness, student success, and basic needs, including food, housing, health, and safety, primarily in Benton and Franklin Counties, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,083 to $61,887, with a median of $12,775; the Community Grants program is biennial, with the next cycle in Spring 2027. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

25

Total Given

$468K

Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation

Eagle, ID

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.3M

Kadlec Regional Medical Center

Renton, WA

The mission of Kadlec Regional Medical Center is to provide quality health care to every patient we serve.

Health

Assets

$903.7M

Grants

3

Total Given

$108K

3 Rivers Community Foundation

Kennewick, WA

3 Rivers Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects, including housing, mental health, food security, the arts, and animal welfare, serving Benton and Franklin counties in Washington. Its typical grant is about $10,000; awards are generally $500–$10,000, with a limited number above that. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits through its annual grant cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

43

Total Given

$461K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Northwest Foundation

Bend, OR

The foundation supports child-abuse intervention, children and youth, health research and care, and other charitable work; 69% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oregon, with awards also reaching other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,364 to $142,500, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

43

Total Given

$1.0M

Columbia Community Credit Union

Vancouver, WA

Columbia Community Credit Union funds health, housing and food security, local economic development, environmental sustainability, and education, especially workforce education, primarily in the greater Vancouver and Portland area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $25,000, with a median of $11,650. It accepts proposal requests through an annual process, with requests due in August for the following year, and also considers a limited number of requests during the year.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

15

Total Given

$193K

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation

Holland, MI

The John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, human services, faith-based work, and health-related programs, with most funding going to Michigan. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $1,700 to $550,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$39.6M

Grants

60

Total Given

$2.5M

Loblolly Community Foundation Inc

Hobe Sound, FL

The foundation supports charitable organizations addressing education, health, welfare, housing, youth services, and safety needs in Hobe Sound and Martin County, Florida, and also runs programs for local employees, families, students, and individuals. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,000 to $175,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$1.0M

The Max and Yetta Karasik Family Foundation

Chicago, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$300K

The Share Foundation

Southfield, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$56K

Grants

3

Total Given

$51K

More Funders in Washington

Hapo Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?