Judson
Judson at a glance
In short: Judson gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $8,468
- +460.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $8,468
- Median grant
- $8,468
- Total assets
- $68,330,033
- -0.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Judson funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was South Franklin Circle ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $8K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Franklin Circle Chagrin Falls, OH | Restricted Gifts | $8,468 |
Ready to take the next step with Judson?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $68,330,033 | $32,237,231 | $33,703,862 | $8,468 | 1 | $413,612 |
| 2023 | $68,854,458 | $30,669,589 | $32,511,983 | $1,510 | Total only | $485,395 |
| 2022 | $64,714,460 | $25,902,682 | $31,539,122 | — | — | $-128,703 |
| 2021 | $63,943,438 | $27,976,292 | $29,430,780 | $1,000 | Total only | $11,836 |
| 2020 | $65,425,654 | $26,770,259 | $28,149,929 | — | — | $-616,915 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Judson
Based on IRS filings
Judson is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $68.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $414K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Judson is led by Kendra Urdzik, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 11 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kendra Urdzik
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$318K (2020) → $417K (2024)
Megan Cisler
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$97K (2024)
Michael Jacksic
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$5K (2024)
Tom McGraw
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Thomas Nobbe
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Kelly
Director of Nursing
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $118K (2024)
Douglas Wang
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel S. Hartwell
Trustee
Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Shaw
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Smythe
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
The Very Rev Tracey Lind
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Struk
Vice President of Health Services & Chco
Vice President of Health Services → Vice President of Health Services & Chco, 2021
On filings since 2020
26 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $224K (2024)
William E. Fehrenbach
Vice President of Project Management
Vice President of Project Development → Vice President of Project Management, 2021
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $185K (2024)
Brian Wassil
Vice President Finance Jsi & CFO
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
$120K (2022) → $242K (2024)
Dianna Huckestein
Vice President of Marketing & Sales
On filings since 2022
26 hrs/week
$157K (2022) → $179K (2024)
Garrick Lipscomb
CIO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024)
Suzanne Bloomfield
Vice President of Hr
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$175K (2024)
Jay P. Chip Auwerter
Secretary
Treasurer → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rex G. Mason
Treasurer
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Bodenhamer
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Barbara L. Hawley (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Sonja C. Rajki (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy Reynolds (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Russel Rudolph (2021–2023) — Nurse
- Former: Pamela Trevis (2022–2023) — Sales Director
- Former: James Carnovale (2020–2022) — CFO
- Former: Jasmine Garcia (2022) — Nurse
- Former: Brenda Hinson (2020–2021) — Resident Care Manager
- Former: Julie Anderson (2020–2021) — Vice President Judson Manor
- Former: Christy Cunningham (2020) — Vice President of Marketing & Sales
- Former: Mary Ellen Kennedy (2020) — Vice President Judson Park
- Former: Sam S. Hartwell (2020) — Chair
- Former: Sara G. Peckham (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $417K, to Kendra Urdzik (President/CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Judson
How much does Judson give each year?
Judson gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is Judson?
Judson reported $68.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $32.2M.
What is Judson?
Judson is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cleveland, OH. It holds $68.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Judson operate?
Judson has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Judson's EIN?
Judson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Judson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Judson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Judson down — hundreds of funders to go?