Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Independence, OH EIN: 34-1467089

MILTON A & CHARLOTTE R KRAMER is a private foundation based in Independence, Ohio. Its stated direct charitable activity is the distribution of funds to numerous charitable organizations.

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation gave $582K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in California. 42% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$582,450
-42.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
19
+90.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$30,655
-69.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,250
Total assets
$6,156,549
-3.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
42% first-time grantees (8 of 19, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
California (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 6450 Rockside Woods Blvd S 230, Independence, OH 44131
Phone: (216) 621-1180

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Tides Healthy Democracy Fund: $300KTides Healthy Democracy Fund$300KPalestine Childrens Relief Fund: $150KPalestine Childrens ReliefFund$150KMedia Matters: $25KMedia Matters$25KStray Cat Alliance: $25KStray Cat Alliance$25KPublic Counsel Immigrants Rights Project: $25KPublic Counsel ImmigrantsRights Project$25KWagmor Pets: $10KWagmor Pets$10KTGI Justice Project: $7KTGI Justice Project$7KPoor Magazine: $6KPoor Magazine$6KCoalition on Homelessness: $6KCoalition on Homelessness$6KProvidence House: $5KProvidence House$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Tides Healthy Democracy Fund ($300K). Together the top 10 received $559K.

Grant Size Distribution

152 grants across all recorded years

141<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K2$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 141 grants of 152 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Independence, Ohio. In 2024, 91% of its grant dollars went to recipients in California, 4% to recipients in Washington, D.C., 2% to recipients in Washington state, and 1% each to recipients in Ohio and Minnesota.

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandNew YorkSeattleSan FranciscoLos AngelesBostonOaklandWashingtonBemidjiCleveland HeightsSilver SpringTucsonAtlantaPepper PikeCalabasasChagrin FallsDorchesterPalm BeachProvidenceSanta Fe

Is Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

42%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 19 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $31K. How we count

Medians: $18K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 11% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 51% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 205% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M61 grants2019 59 grants2020 36 grants2021 28 grants2022 10 grants2023 19 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $230K (2022) to $1.2M (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $582K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tides Healthy Democracy Fund San Francisco, CACommunity Outreach$300,000
Palestine Childrens Relief Fund Los Angeles, CACommunity Outreach$150,000
Media Matters Washington, DCCommunity Outreach$25,000
Stray Cat Alliance Los Angeles, CAAnimal Resuce$25,000
Public Counsel Immigrants Rights Project Los Angeles, CACommunity Outreach$25,000
Wagmor Pets Studio City, CARescue, Rehabilitate and Rehome Dogs in Need$10,000
TGI Justice Project San Francisco, CACommunity Outreach$7,000
Poor Magazine Oakland, CACommunity Outreach$6,200
Coalition on Homelessness San Francisco, CACommunity Outreach$6,000
Providence House Cleveland, OHEmergency Shelter for Children$5,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$6,156,549$458,997$707,425$582,45019$623,572$373,596$304,250
2023$6,404,977$480,785$1,216,649$1,010,00010$1,040,138$301,905$318,099
2022$7,140,179$907,948$323,440$230,00028$247,910$830,463$335,629
2021$6,569,924$1,905,989$1,233,741$1,190,72036$1,204,881$186,234$310,589
2020$5,805,509$2,570,008$899,170$885,25059—$1,285,390$284,363
2019$4,134,671$164,116$523,086$473,10061—$146,050$273,752

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $304K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation describes its direct charitable activity as “distribution of funds to numerous charitable organizations.” Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, Palestine Children’s Relief Fund describes its work as non-political humanitarian relief focused on healthcare for children in Palestine. Stray Cat Alliance says it works to help communities advocate for cats’ safety, health, and well-being; Wagmor Pets describes its work as rescuing, rehabilitating, and rehoming homeless dogs.

Other 2024 grantees describe work organizing people experiencing homelessness and service providers to address homelessness and protect civil and human rights (Coalition on Homelessness); protecting at-risk children and supporting families in crisis (Providence House); and nurturing urban Native peoples (Chief Seattle Club). United Indians of All Tribes Foundation describes its work as fostering Indigenous identity, tradition, and well-being in the Puget Sound area through cultural, educational, and other programs.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $582,450. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median grant of $5,250. Its largest 2024 grants were $300,000 to Tides Healthy Democracy Fund and $150,000 to Palestine Children’s Relief Fund, both listed for community outreach. Other grants included $25,000 each to Media Matters, Stray Cat Alliance, and Public Counsel Immigrants Rights Project; $10,000 to Wagmor Pets; and $5,250 to Providence House.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mark R Kramer, Toby Kramer, Elizabeth Kramer, and Benjamin Kramer as trustees.

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Benjamin Kramer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Kramer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mark R. Kramer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Toby Kramer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Charlotte R. Kramer (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation

How much does Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation give each year?

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation gave $582K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 10 grants.

What is Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,250, and its average grant was $30,655, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation that year got $30K on average.

Where does Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation give grants?

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation gives mostly in California: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (4 grants), Los Angeles, CA (3 grants) and Seattle, WA (3 grants).

Does Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Outreach" (16 grants).

Who are Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Tides Healthy Democracy Fund ($300,000), Palestine Childrens Relief Fund ($150,000) and Media Matters ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation?

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $624K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $304K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation fund?

The foundation describes its direct charitable activity as “distribution of funds to numerous charitable organizations.” Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1467089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Does Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/milton-a-and-charlotte-r-kramer-charitable-foundation-morg_8ce8003ba21f496eb015964261898bd1

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_341467089_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Milton a \& Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/milton-a-and-charlotte-r-kramer-charitable-foundation-morg_8ce8003ba21f496eb015964261898bd1},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Milton a & Charlotte R Kramer Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?