Jonathan S & Patricia G England
Jonathan S & Patricia G England is a private foundation, based in North Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $798K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $52K.
Jonathan S & Patricia G England at a glance
In short: Jonathan S & Patricia G England gave $48K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $48,000
- -11.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,857
- -11.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $798,490
- -2.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Jonathan S & Patricia G England funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Charles E Smith Life Communities ($25K). Together the top 6 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Jonathan S & Patricia G England gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2020) to $54K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Charles E Smith Life Communities Rockville, MD | Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| University of San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | Unrestricted | $6,000 |
| University of San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | Unrestricted | $4,500 |
| Royal Dames of Cancer Research Inc Fort Lauderdale, FL | Unrestricted | $4,000 |
| Women in Distress of Broward County Inc Lighthouse Point, FL | Unrestricted | $4,000 |
| Humane Society of Broward County FL Fort Lauderdale, FL | Unrestricted | $3,500 |
| University of California Hastings College of Law San Francisco, CA | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jonathan S & Patricia G England?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $798,490 | $59,071 | $58,183 | $48,000 | 7 | $50,887 | $51,774 | $54,146 |
| 2023 | $817,433 | $42,989 | $59,606 | $54,000 | 7 | $57,217 | $42,989 | $49,294 |
| 2022 | $779,599 | $33,563 | $59,501 | $54,000 | 8 | $56,851 | $32,863 | $50,589 |
| 2021 | $815,649 | $86,686 | $55,528 | $50,000 | 10 | $52,871 | $85,986 | $47,522 |
| 2020 | $787,730 | $34,169 | $51,039 | $45,750 | 10 | — | $33,469 | $48,078 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jonathan S & Patricia G England reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jonathan S & Patricia G England is led by Elizabeth England, President & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Elizabeth England
President & Director
Director → President & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia J. England
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lenore England
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$700 (2020) → $700 (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert Macintosh (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $700, to Lenore England (Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Jonathan S & Patricia G England
How much does Jonathan S & Patricia G England give each year?
Jonathan S & Patricia G England gave $48K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $54K across 7 grants.
What is Jonathan S & Patricia G England's typical grant size?
Jonathan S & Patricia G England's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $6,857, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jonathan S & Patricia G England give grants?
Jonathan S & Patricia G England gives mostly in Maryland: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (24%) and California (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (3 grants) and Fort Lauderdale, FL (2 grants).
Does Jonathan S & Patricia G England give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Jonathan S & Patricia G England's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Jonathan S & Patricia G England's largest grantees?
Jonathan S & Patricia G England's largest 2024 grantees include Charles E Smith Life Communities ($25,000), University of San Francisco Foundation ($10,500 across 2 grants) and Royal Dames of Cancer Research Inc ($4,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jonathan S & Patricia G England?
Jonathan S & Patricia G England reported $798K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Jonathan S & Patricia G England's EIN?
Jonathan S & Patricia G England's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2104371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jonathan S & Patricia G England's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Carosella Family Foundation
Boynton Beach, FL
The Carosella Family Foundation’s 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including cancer support, children’s health, and basic needs, though it does not state its own funding priorities. It awarded 12 grants of $200–$5,000 (median $1,000), primarily in Florida, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$535K
Grants
12
Total Given
$20K
The Batchelor Foundation Inc
Miami Beach, FL
The Batchelor Foundation funds 501(c)(3) programs supporting children’s health, education and well-being, animal welfare, and the natural environment, primarily in South Florida; it also considers some capital grants and work addressing homelessness or veteran services. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $3.6 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests: new applicants are invited only, while previously funded nonprofits may submit an initial letter of intent.
Assets
$409.1M
Grants
326
Total Given
$24.9M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jonathan S & Patricia G England's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jonathan S & Patricia G England down — hundreds of funders to go?