Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc
The foundation's mission is to develop and administer private funds to expand opportunities for the Johnson County Public Library to empower lifelong learning, make connection, and increase engagement in the Johnson County community.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$618K
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$161K
+34.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$161K
+34.6% YoY
About Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in FRANKLIN, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $618K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grants totaling $161K. Net investment income was $16K.
Ready to take the next step with Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $617,767 | $591,232 | $452,533 |
| Revenue | $213,479 | $280,147 | $195,178 |
| Expenses | $212,164 | $125,820 | $337,902 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $16,218 | $50,219 | $5,653 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Johnson County Public Library ($161,136).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson County Public Library Franklin, IN | To assist the library with funding for programs, materials, and services. | $161,136 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merilee Allen | Director | 3 | — |
| Diane Black | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Gretchen Beaman | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Amanda Cooper | Co-Treasurer and Director | 1 | — |
| Caleb Drake | President and Director | 1 | — |
| Jan Fredbeck | Vice President and Director | 0.5 | — |
| Andrea Gash | Secretary and Director | 1 | — |
| LeShon Gray | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Davin Harpe | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Chele Heid | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Lisa Lintner | Director | 2 | — |
| Marti Ramsey | Co-Treasurer and Director | 0.5 | — |
| Kate Taylor | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Jody Veldkamp | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Brooke Weddle | Director | 0.5 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc?
As of 2024, Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc holds $618K in total assets with $213K in annual revenue. It awarded 1 grants totaling $161K in 2024.
Where does Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc operate?
Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What size grants does Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc award?
In 2024, Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc awarded 1 grants totaling $161K — an average of about $161K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc's EIN?
Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1462375. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
Lilly Endowment Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
1,808
Total Given
$2.3B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Round Room Gives Inc
FISHERS, IN
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
NOTRE DAME, IN
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
356
Total Given
$42.0M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
CARMEL, IN
Assets
$133.1M
Grants
284
Total Given
$4.4M
Community Foundation
ELKHART, IN
Assets
$461.3M
Grants
281
Total Given
$25.8M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
EVANSVILLE, IN
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities
Go from researching Johnson County Public Library Foundation Inc to a real strategy.