Whitley Memorial Hospital, inc. Works to improve the health of our communities and provides quality health services to all who entrust their care to us.
Key facts about Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc
In short: Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc gave $33K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1967665
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $33,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $11,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $195,275,570
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$195.3M
+11.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$33K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+0.0% YoY
How Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc gives
- Giving fell 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Columbia City, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $195.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $3.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2022) to $65K (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $33K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Interfaith Mission Inc ($15K). Together the top 3 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Interfaith Mission Inc Columbia City, IN | Programs to provide shelter and assistance to the homeless | $15,000 |
| Troy Center Inc Columbia City, IN | Well-Being and Mental Health Support | $10,000 |
| Center for Whitley County Youth Inc Columbia City, IN | After-school and summer programming for adolescents including physical activities and education | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $195,275,570 | $175,491,247 | $133,949,774 |
| Revenue | $128,890,158 | $104,113,965 | $94,803,911 |
| Expenses | $118,718,101 | $92,355,303 | $86,260,060 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,826,799 | $763,078 | $4,114,656 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Scott Gabriel, Director & Market President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 20 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott Gabriel
Director & Market President
Director & Wmhos President → Director & Market President, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$259K (2019) → $447K (2024)
Greg Johnson
Director & Regional Market President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Voelz
Director & Chair
Director, Secretary & Treasurer → Director & Vice Chair, 2020
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $7K (2024)
Bridget Dolohanty-Johnson
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Director, Secretary & Treasurer → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$163K (2019) → $5K (2024)
Jane Wear
Director & Partial Yr
Director → Director & Partial Yr, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $3K (2024)
David Lieb
Director & Ph Contracted Labor
Director → Director & Wmhos Contracted Physician, 2023
Director & Wmhos Contracted Physician → Director & Ph Contracted Labor, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$12K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Dj Sigler Jr.
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Mark Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Svetlana Hagan
Director & Ph Physician
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$11K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Alan Grossnickle
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Angela Gakstatter-Tom
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Christopher Wright
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Cindy Baker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Kathleen Heuer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Richard Haddad
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Torrey Bauer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Amanda Knowles
Wmhos Pharmacy Manager
Wmhos Manager Pharmacy → Wmhos Pharmacy Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$176K (2019) → $273K (2024)
Benjamin Maggard
Wmhos Pharmacist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$138K (2019) → $166K (2024)
Jeffrey Rockett
Wmhos Vice President Outpatient Care Svcs
Wmhos Vice President Outpatient Svcs → Wmhos Vice President Outpatient Care Svcs, 2022
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$185K (2019) → $245K (2024)
Peter Talati
Wmhos Rehab Manager
Wmhos Manager Rehab → Wmhos Rehab Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$128K (2019) → $172K (2024)
Ashley Wirges
Wmhos Vice President Patient Care Svcs
Wmhos Vice President Patient Care → Wmhos Vice President Patient Care Svcs, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$141K (2020) → $234K (2024)
Angelia Ramirez
Wmhos Nursing Svcs Manager
Wmhos Manager Nursing Svcs → Wmhos Nursing Svcs Manager, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$47K (2023) → $172K (2024)
Stacy Frank
Wmhos Nursing Svcs Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$173K (2024)
Jeanne' Wickens
Ph Chief Financial Officer & Prtl Yr
Ph Chief Financial Officer → Ph Chief Financial Officer & Prtl Yr, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanton Risser
Ph Associate Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Charles Jinks (2019–2023) — Wmhos Pharmacist
- Former: David Smith (2019–2023) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Jim Heuer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joseph Kessie (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura McDermott (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Packnett (2019–2023) — Former Officer & Retired Ph CEO
- Former: George Schrumpf (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: James Stapel (2019–2022) — Director-Partial Yr & Chair
- Former: Lisa Hatcher (2019–2022) — Director & Ph Physician
- Former: Shawn Ellis (2019–2022) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Blake Maggart (2021–2022) — Wmhos Nurse Lead
- Former: Michelle Harrison (2019–2020) — Director & Ph Physician
- Former: Kandy Gay (2019) — Wmhos House Spv
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $447K, to Scott Gabriel (Director/Market President). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc
How much does Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc give each year?
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc gave $33K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $33K across 3 grants.
What is Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc give grants?
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbia City, IN (3 grants).
Does Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc?
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc reported $195.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $128.9M.
What is Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc?
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Columbia City, IN. It holds $195.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1967665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
Kosciusko County Community funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, arts and culture, recreation, civic work, and the environment, primarily serving Kosciusko County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,314, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$103.2M
Grants
112
Total Given
$5.4M
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds community health programs and events addressing needs such as health-care access, mental health, maternal and child health, substance use, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in its Indiana and northwest Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $35,112; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts applications through online forms for its funding programs, though it generally does not provide responsive grantmaking.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.6M
Kosciusko 21ST Century Foundation Inc
Winona Lake, IN
The K21 Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, schools, and government agencies working to improve health and wellness, including health services, prevention, access, community wellbeing, and youth development, for Kosciusko County residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,710 to $639,297, with a median of $24,004. It accepts quarterly requests through a staged process beginning with a Pre-Grant Questionnaire; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$62.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$4.8M
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc
Columbia City, IN
The Community Foundation of Whitley County funds charitable projects that improve quality of life in Whitley County, Indiana, across areas such as education, health, human services, arts, recreation, and community development. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,366, with awards ranging from $5,559 to $308,770; its Greater Good Fund reviews applications twice a year, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.4M
Access Ventures Inc
Louisville, KY
Access Ventures funds community development, capital access, and initiatives that expand economic opportunity, including support for underserved communities and early-stage solutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $602 to $829,298, with a median of $18,500, and were concentrated in Kentucky and Illinois. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
23
Total Given
$2.3M
Lake City Bank Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
The foundation’s Indiana grants supported higher education, arts and culture, education access, youth preparation, family stability, and other community work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$223K
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
Kosciusko Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
To support the charitable purposes of the Kosciusko Chamber of Commerce and to advance the cause of early childhood development, education, and workforce development in Kosciusko County.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
5
Total Given
$205K
Arthur Dean Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation funds relational programs supporting youth ages 5–25 in education, youth development, and employment and career pathways in Hamilton, Marion, and Whitley Counties, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $241,000, with a median of $70,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are invitation-only, and it is currently not accepting inquiries from potential new partners.
Assets
$86.1M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.7M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Whitley Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?