Indiana Retired Teachers Association
Advocating for all Indiana retired educators.
Key facts about Indiana Retired Teachers Association
- EIN
- 35-1178938
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $3,559,031
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
+7.7% YoY
Revenue
$791K
+4.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$189K
+33.3% YoY
Expenses
$768K
+2.5% YoY
About Indiana Retired Teachers Association
Based on IRS filings
Indiana Retired Teachers Association is a public charity, based in Plainfield, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $189K.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Indiana Retired Teachers Association
Ready to take the next step with Indiana Retired Teachers Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $45K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,559,031 | $3,304,061 | $3,152,707 |
| Revenue | $791,386 | $759,007 | $788,082 |
| Expenses | $768,201 | $749,618 | $744,762 |
| Net Investment Income | $189,281 | $142,011 | $136,143 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 6, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana Retired Teachers Association is led by Laura Penman, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Penman
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$58K (2022) → $85K (2025)
David Lennen
President
Secretary-Treasurer → President-Elect, 2022
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Keithley
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gene Van Stone
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Mullin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Durfee
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobbie Iwobi
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Lightle
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramona Lennen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Seward
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Corning
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Thoman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Guard
Secretary-Treasurer
Director → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Dyer
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2022
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Barnes
President-Elect
Director → Secretary-Treasurer, 2022
Secretary-Treasurer → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Brenda Walls (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Barry Conrad (2021–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Charles Short (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Beverly Logterman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Linda Morris (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Don Metzger (2021) — Director
- Former: Gerald Mohr (2021) — Director
- Former: Jane Boultinghouse (2021) — Imm Past President
- Former: Jim Isaacs (2021) — Director
- Former: Jo Ann Manes (2021) — Director
- Former: Patricia Whitcomb (2021) — Prior Executive Director
- Former: Paula Jones (2021) — Past President-Elect
- Former: Warren Waymire (2021) — Executive Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $85K, to Laura Penman (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Indiana Retired Teachers Association
How large is Indiana Retired Teachers Association?
Indiana Retired Teachers Association reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $791K.
Where does Indiana Retired Teachers Association operate?
Indiana Retired Teachers Association has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Indiana Retired Teachers Association's EIN?
Indiana Retired Teachers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1178938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Indiana Retired Teachers Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana Retired Teachers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Indiana Retired Teachers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?