Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn
Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available for 2020. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $270K. Net investment income was $41K.
Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn at a glance
In short: Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn gave $270K across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $270K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2020)
- $269,789
- Grants made (2020)
- 1
- Average grant
- $269,789
- Median grant
- $269,789
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.
Who Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Lewis-Clark State College ($270K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2020 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $270K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis-Clark State College Lewiston, ID | Scholarship | $269,789 |
Ready to take the next step with Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $43,078 | $278,558 | $269,789 | 1 | $40,980 | $11,125 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on the 2020 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2020 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2020)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $3K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn
How much does Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn give each year?
Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn gave $270K across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn?
Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Las Vegas, NV.
Where does Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn operate?
Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn has awarded grants in Idaho.
How much is Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn reported a distributable amount of $11K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn's EIN?
Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3043527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Live grants for the work Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Chas Health Foundation
Spokane, WA
The mission of the Chas Health Foundation is to promote healthy communities by strategically investing in patients, partners, and programs that support overall wellbeing.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$120K
George Ms- Jr Foster Fndtn
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$326K
Grants
4
Total Given
$16K
Nampa Schools Foundation Inc
Nampa, ID
Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.
Assets
$672K
Grants
15
Total Given
$49K
Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation primarily funds college scholarships for students in Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho, with some grants for senior housing, disability services, food assistance, mental health, and homelessness. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in Washington and Idaho. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$196K
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
The Deatley Family Foundation
Lewiston, ID
The Deatley Family Foundation supports organizations in areas including youth, animal welfare, education, social services, and community programs, with most funding going to Idaho and some to Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
41
Total Given
$636K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Johnson Clifford O-Private Fndtn down — hundreds of funders to go?