The Petunia Foundation
The Petunia Foundation is a private foundation, based in Reno, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $22K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K.
Key facts about The Petunia Foundation
In short: The Petunia Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $5K), mostly in California. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-4125807
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $22,340
- Primary geography
- California (67% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$22K
+19.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
+100.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+100.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Petunia Foundation reported a distributable amount of $49 for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Petunia Foundation gives
- In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Petunia Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $15K (2026). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Alzheimer's Association ($5K). Together the top 3 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Grossmont Hospital La Mesa, CA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| San Diego Humane Society San Diego, CA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,340 | $18,646 | $28,146 |
| Revenue | $20,000 | $200 | — |
| Expenses | $16,306 | $9,700 | $2,401 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,000 | $7,500 | $2,000 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $49 | $1,174 | $1,424 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Petunia Foundation is led by Kevin C. Considine, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Kevin C. Considine
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth M. Considine
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly R. Cloud
Treasurer
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth C. Considine
Secreary
Director → Secreary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally G. Considine
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis W. Genesse
Vice President
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Sharon C. Considine (2020–2024) — President & Director
- Former: Timothy M. Considine (2020–2024) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Petunia Foundation
How much does The Petunia Foundation give each year?
The Petunia Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $8K across 3 grants.
What is The Petunia Foundation's typical grant size?
The Petunia Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Petunia Foundation give grants?
The Petunia Foundation gives mostly in California: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (33%).
Does The Petunia Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Petunia Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The Petunia Foundation?
The Petunia Foundation reported $22K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Petunia Foundation's EIN?
The Petunia Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4125807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Petunia Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Petunia Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pratt Memorial Fund
Milwaukee, WI
The Pratt Memorial Fund supports charitable organizations working in areas such as education, legal services, rehabilitation, mentorship, and accessible arts; its 2025 grants all went to organizations in California. Grants typically were about $5,000, ranging from $1,500 to $5,025, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$214K
Joseph C and Katherine a Drew
Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Sharp Healthcare Foundation
San Diego, CA
Assets
$200.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$25.8M
Grossmont Hospital Foundation
San Diego, CA
Assets
$46.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$10.3M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
NV Energy Charitable Foundation funds qualified public charities serving NV Energy’s Nevada service territory, with priorities including safety and wellness, education and youth development, and the environment. In 2025, grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited letters of interest from eligible Nevada nonprofits, with one submission allowed per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports a wide range of charitable projects, including nonprofit capacity building, mental-health access, housing, and environmental work, with a focus on Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it also offers grants through specific fund cycles.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation supports nonprofit work in arts, culture and heritage; well-being; community engagement; education and youth development; and the environment, primarily serving the Lake Tahoe Basin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Action Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000 for one-time expenses or materials. It accepts unsolicited Action Grant applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
Nevada Community Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Nevada Community Foundation supports a wide range of charitable causes through donor funds, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also include recipients beyond Nevada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, while named programs offer smaller awards—typically $1,000–$5,000 through Cox Charities and up to $7,000 for school music programs. It accepts applications through those specific programs from eligible organizations and schools; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
122
Total Given
$16.5M
The Nell J Redfield Foundation
Reno, NV
The Nell J. Redfield Foundation supports healthcare, education, medical research, and services for children, women, older adults, and people experiencing homelessness, generally through qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in Washoe County, Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,492 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written applications; they must arrive at least 10 business days before a quarterly board meeting.
Assets
$71.9M
Grants
106
Total Given
$4.7M
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
—
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
More Funders in Nevada
The Petunia Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?