John B and Joan H Carley Foundation
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation is a private foundation, based in Boise, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $185K. Net investment income was $311K.
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation at a glance
In short: John B and Joan H Carley Foundation gave $185K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $185,000
- -22.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $46,250
- -2.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,805,196
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John B and Joan H Carley Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bishop Kelly Foundation ($154K). Together the top 4 received $185K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 21 (62%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How John B and Joan H Carley Foundation gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2022 it paid out 363% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $153K (2023) to $658K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $185K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | Charitable Contribution | $154,000 |
| Ballet Idaho Boise, ID | Charitable Contribution | $20,000 |
| Roman Catholic Diocese of Boise Boise, ID | Charitable Donation | $10,000 |
| St Johns Foodbank Boise, ID | Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John B and Joan H Carley Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,805,196 | $329,751 | $204,225 | $185,000 | 4 | $185,000 | $310,526 | — |
| 2024 | $2,679,670 | $157,954 | $267,859 | $237,560 | 5 | $237,560 | $127,655 | — |
| 2023 | $2,791,089 | $108,777 | $176,497 | $153,220 | 2 | $153,220 | $78,950 | — |
| 2022 | $2,854,488 | $99,049 | $683,542 | $657,750 | 5 | $657,750 | $73,257 | $180,987 |
| 2021 | $3,434,701 | $287,467 | $411,153 | $383,360 | 5 | $383,360 | $259,674 | $204,524 |
| 2020 | $2,592,622 | $204,381 | $404,939 | $381,600 | 8 | — | $181,042 | $200,767 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation is led by Christopher S. Carley, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher S. Carley
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathryn A. Carley Zimmerman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Peter J. Carley
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scot D. Carley
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John B and Joan H Carley Foundation
How much does John B and Joan H Carley Foundation give each year?
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation gave $185K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $238K across 5 grants.
What is John B and Joan H Carley Foundation's typical grant size?
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $46,250, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John B and Joan H Carley Foundation give grants?
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (4 grants).
Does John B and Joan H Carley Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on John B and Joan H Carley Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is John B and Joan H Carley Foundation?
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $330K.
What is John B and Joan H Carley Foundation's EIN?
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0515935. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work John B and Joan H Carley Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John B and Joan H Carley Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center Inc
Boise, ID
Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center supports nonprofit community initiatives, especially health and welfare projects serving poor and underserved people, as well as needs such as housing, behavioral health, and safety-net services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,449 to $281,251, with a median of $10,389, primarily supporting communities in Idaho and its service area. It accepts unsolicited requests from nonprofits through an online form and asks for at least 90 days’ notice.
Assets
$960.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$529K
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Miller Family Foundation
Portland, OR
The Miller Family Foundation funds organizations working in housing and services for children, education, homelessness, and health care, primarily in Idaho and Oregon, with some grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $23,300. It supports preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.1M
The Thomas M and Carol F Smith Family Foundation
Boise, ID
Assets
$308K
Grants
8
Total Given
$16K
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John B and Joan H Carley Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?