John and Sue Topits Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Miamitown, OH EIN: 85-4005779

John and Sue Topits Foundation is a private foundation, based in Miamitown, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $84K.

Key facts about John and Sue Topits Foundation

In short: John and Sue Topits Foundation gave $84K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
85-4005779
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$84,450
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$21,113
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$15,540
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$16K

Annual Giving

$84K

Grant Count

4

Avg Grant Size

$21K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Sue Topits Foundation reported a distributable amount of $765 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John and Sue Topits Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John and Sue Topits Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CincinnatiPepper Pike

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 4 grants2024

In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $84K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Cincinnati Parks Foundation: $50KCincinnati Parks Foundation$50KEmpath Foundation: $20KEmpath Foundation$20KHealthnetwork Foundation: $10KHealthnetwork Foundation$10KMadi's House: $4KMadi's House$4K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cincinnati Parks Foundation ($50K). Together the top 4 received $84K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cincinnati Parks Foundation Cincinnati, OHGeneral Support$50,000
Empath Foundation Cincinnati, OHGeneral Support$20,000
Healthnetwork Foundation Pepper Pike, OHGeneral Support$10,000
Madi's House Cincinnati, OHGeneral Support$4,450

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$15,540——
Revenue$100,000——
Expenses$84,460——
Qualifying Distributions$84,450——
Distributable Amount$765——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John and Sue Topits Foundation is led by John Topits, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John Topits

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John and Sue Topits Foundation

How much does John and Sue Topits Foundation give each year?

John and Sue Topits Foundation gave $84K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is John and Sue Topits Foundation's typical grant size?

John and Sue Topits Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $21,113, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John and Sue Topits Foundation give grants?

John and Sue Topits Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (3 grants).

Does John and Sue Topits Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of John and Sue Topits Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is John and Sue Topits Foundation?

John and Sue Topits Foundation reported $16K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $84K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $765 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is John and Sue Topits Foundation's EIN?

John and Sue Topits Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4005779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John and Sue Topits Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John and Sue Topits Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Farmer Family Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Farmer Family Foundation supports arts, education, child advocacy, healthcare, research, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $15 million, with a median of $15,000; the filing describes submitting a letter with the request purpose and amount plus general organizational information, and states no deadline or award restrictions.

Assets

$242.2M

Grants

181

Total Given

$49.6M

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, arts, education, and civic causes, with awards intended mainly for the Greater Cincinnati area; it prefers not to fund religious or political purposes. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline, and the filing says its giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

131

Total Given

$1.9M

Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc

West Palm Beach, FL

The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$293.4M

Grants

421

Total Given

$26.5M

Ed & Joann Hubert Family

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports housing stability and homeless prevention, education, civic affairs, mental health, and other charitable work, with most of its giving in Ohio. In 2024, it made 67 grants ranging from $500 to $274,500, with a median grant of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

67

Total Given

$1.4M

TQL Foundation Inc

Cincinnati, OH

TQL Foundation Inc supports a wide range of organizations, with 90% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients and the rest going to organizations in several other states. It made 63 grants totaling about $1.78 million in 2024; grants ranged from $50 to $563,180, with a median of $8,265. The filing says any form may be used and giving is not limited to preselected organizations, so unsolicited requests appear possible.

Assets

—

Grants

63

Total Given

$1.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Building Healthy Lives Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports children’s and families’ education, fitness, health, well-being, critical thinking, and personal safety, with most recent grants going to Ohio organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $81,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Health

Assets

$29.1M

Grants

55

Total Given

$295K

Saul Schottenstein Foundation B

Cincinnati, OH

The Saul Schottenstein Foundation B supports projects that build community and inclusion, including arts and culture, parks, food assistance, disability support, legal services, and mental health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $121 to $30,200, with a median of $1,100; funding is concentrated in Ohio, especially Cincinnati, with some grants elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

60

Total Given

$203K

Sec Charitable Corporation

Naples, FL

SEC Charitable Corporation funds a varied mix of causes, including parks and conservation, legal help for older adults, neighborhood revitalization, domestic and sexual violence support, and youth education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000, and mostly went to organizations in Ohio, followed by Montana and Michigan. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

60

Total Given

$550K

Woodward Family Charitable Foundation

New York, NY

The Woodward Family Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including land conservation, community services, historic preservation, substance-use treatment, education, and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $15,000, with a median of $2,000; funding went to organizations across multiple states, especially Ohio, New York, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

86

Total Given

$253K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More Funders in Ohio

John and Sue Topits Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?