Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 31-6429763

The Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations including healthcare, arts, education, civic, and other charitable organizations.

Key facts about Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation

In short: Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation gave $1.9M across 131 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Ohio. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-6429763
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,908,800
Grants made (2025)
131
Average grant
$14,571
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (27 of 106, 2025)
Total assets
$5,272,120
Primary geography
Ohio (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing lists a letter form and says there are no deadlines. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.3M

+31.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.9M

+24.9% YoY

Grant Count

131

+13.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$15K

+9.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation reported a distributable amount of $249K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 27 of 106 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $21K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 768% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, The Christ Hospital Foundation says its mission is to support The Christ Hospital’s work to improve community health and provide affordable care. The Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati says it educates, entertains, and engages audiences through theatrical productions and arts education. United Way of Greater Cincinnati Foundation says it provides a flexible vehicle for supporting United Way, its initiatives, agencies, and human services.

Other 2025 recipients include High Point University, whose stated mission focuses on preparing graduates for success through education, and Santa Maria Community Services, which says it helps Greater Price Hill families pursue education, financial, and health goals.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 131 grants totaling $1,908,800. Grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median grant of $2,500. The largest reported grants were $200,000 each to Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains, Lindner Center of Hope, and The Christ Hospital Foundation. Other notable grants included $100,000 each to American Enterprise Institute, Cincinnati Reds Hall of Fame and Museum, Hoover Institution, and The Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati; and $50,000 each to Catholic Inner City Schools Education Fund, Cincinnati Center City Development Corporation, Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber Foundation, High Point University, and United Way of Greater Cincinnati.

Review Cycle

. It states that awards should be limited to the Greater Cincinnati area, that applicants must be tax-exempt organizations, and that the foundation prefers not to make grants for religious or political purposes.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2024 filing says awards should be limited to the Greater Cincinnati area. In 2025, 76% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio; other reported shares went to North Carolina (6%), California (6%), Washington, DC (5%), and Indiana (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

25states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 131 itemized grants.

Cities

CincinnatiNew YorkCashiersFayettevilleBrunswickWashingtonCovingtonPeruScottsdaleClevelandMasonAshevilleAtlantaDallasLynchburgElmsfordHendersonvilleNotre DamePhiladelphiaSt Martin

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M116 grants2020 102 grants2021 112 grants2022 122 grants2023 115 grants2024 131 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2022) to $1.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 131 grants totaling $1.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Lindner Center of Hope: $205K across 2 grantsLindner Center of Hope$205K · 2 grantsCathedral Basilica of St Peter in Chains: $200KCathedral Basilica of St Peterin Chains$200KThe Christ Hospital Foundation: $200KThe Christ Hospital Foundation$200KAmerican Enterprise Institute: $100KAmerican Enterprise Institute$100KCincinnati Reds Hall of Fame and Museum: $100KCincinnati Reds Hall of Fameand Museum$100KHoover Institution: $100KHoover Institution$100KThe Children's Theatre of Cincinnati: $100KThe Children's Theatre ofCincinnati$100KCincinnati USA Regional Chamber Foundation: $65K across 3 grantsCincinnati USA RegionalChamber Foundation$65K · 3 grantsCatholic Inner City Schools Education Fund: $50K across 2 grantsCatholic Inner City SchoolsEducation Fund$50K · 2 grantsCincinnati Center City Development Corporation: $50KCincinnati Center CityDevelopment Corporation$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lindner Center of Hope ($205K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

582 grants across all recorded years

524<$50K38$50–100K20$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 524 grants of 582 (90%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cathedral Basilica of St Peter in Chains Cincinnati, OHContribution to Support Their Organization$200,000
Lindner Center of Hope Mason, OHContribution to Support Their Organization$200,000
The Christ Hospital Foundation Cincinnati, OHContribution to Support Their Organization$200,000
American Enterprise Institute Washington, DCContribution to Support Their Organization$100,000
Cincinnati Reds Hall of Fame and Museum Cincinnati, OHContribution to Support Their Organization$100,000
Hoover Institution Stanford, CAContribution to Support Their Organization$100,000
The Children's Theatre of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHContribution to Support Their Organization$100,000
Catholic Inner City Schools Education Fund Cincinnati, OHContribution to Support Their Organization$50,000
Cincinnati Center City Development Corporation Cincinnati, OHContribution to Support Their Organization$50,000
Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber Foundation Cincinnati, OHContribution to Support Their Organization$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $5,272,120 $3,172,969 $1,925,451 $1,908,800
2024 $4,024,602 $475,855 $1,535,569 $1,527,710
2023 $5,084,316 $1,391,109 $1,375,059 $1,365,160
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,272,120$4,024,602$5,084,316
Revenue$3,172,969$475,855$1,391,109
Expenses$1,925,451$1,535,569$1,375,059
Qualifying Distributions$1,908,800$1,527,710$1,365,160
Net Investment Income$184,174$43,495$27,984
Distributable Amount$248,609$252,888$277,272

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Robert H Castellini as Chairman/President & Trust, Susan F Castellini as Trustee, and Marcus A Hanna as Secretary/Treasurer & Trus.

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation is led by Robert H. Castellini, Chairman, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert H. Castellini

    Chairman, President & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan F. Castellini

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus A. Hanna

    Secretary, Treasurer & Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Fifth Third Bank (2020–2022) — Agent
  • Former: Christopher L. Fister (2020–2021) — Secretary, Treasurer & Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Castellini Foundation Co M Hanna Tr
Mailing address: 312 Elm Street Suite 2600, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: (513) 651-9400

Frequently asked questions about Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation

How much does Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation give each year?

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation gave $1.9M across 131 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 115 grants.

What is Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation's typical grant size?

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $14,571, across 131 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation give grants?

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (6%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (66 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Norwood, OH (4 grants) and Cashiers, NC (4 grants).

Does Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 131 grants with a stated purpose on Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution to Support Their Organization" (131 grants).

Who are Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation's largest grantees?

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lindner Center of Hope ($205,000 across 2 grants), Cathedral Basilica of St Peter in Chains ($200,000) and The Christ Hospital Foundation ($200,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation?

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $249K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, The Christ Hospital Foundation says its mission is to support The Christ Hospital’s work to improve community health and provide affordable care. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation?

The filing lists a letter form and says there are no deadlines. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation's EIN?

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6429763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Robert H & Susan F Castellini Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?