John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation
JOHN AND EVELYN TREVOR is an Indianapolis, Indiana–based private foundation. Its 2024 filing is marked as the organization’s final return, so it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation
In short: John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation gave $448K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Ohio. 5% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-3688564
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $447,608
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $20,346
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (1 of 22, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$448K
+1093.6% YoY
Grant Count
22
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+1093.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 22 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $405K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $405K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 95% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 1019% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its activities as encouraging and supporting Christian-oriented humanitarian charities; encouraging knowledge of the objectives and principles of the founding fathers of the United States; and encouraging and supporting medical and scientific research.
Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions span biomedical research, disaster response, humanitarian aid, food access, health care, and conservation. For example, Trudeau Institute says it works to safeguard human health and combat global health crises through research and scientific partnerships. Team Rubicon describes itself as a veteran-led humanitarian organization serving communities before, during, and after disasters and crises. Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana says its mission is to fight hunger and improve equitable access to nutritious food.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $447,608. Grants ranged from $200 to $405,308, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest grant, $405,308, went to Fidelity Donor Advised Fund in Cincinnati, Ohio, for future donations. Other notable grants included $12,000 to Trudeau Institute for biomedical research, $10,000 to Hudson River Museum for museum support, and $3,000 to Adirondack Health Foundation for health care programs.
Ready to take the next step with John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 7% to New York, and 1% each to California and Massachusetts. Indiana accounted for less than 1% in the reported state distribution. The listed grants also included recipients in Rhode Island, North Carolina, and Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2022) to $448K (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $448K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fidelity Donor Advised Fund ($405K). Together the top 10 received $440K.
Grant Size Distribution
108 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 107 grants of 108 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Donor Advised Fund Cincinnai, OH | Future Donations | $405,308 |
| Trudeau Institute Saranac Lake, NY | Biomedical Research | $12,000 |
| Hudson River Museum Yonkers, NY | Museum Support | $10,000 |
| Adirondack Health Foundation Saranac Lake, NY | Healthcare Programs | $3,000 |
| Team Rubicon El Segundo, CA | Disaster Relief | $3,000 |
| Epilepsy Foundation of NE Lowell, MA | Epilepsy Advocacy | $1,500 |
| Rhode Island Food Bank Providence, RI | Food Security | $1,500 |
| The Foundation of First Health Pinehurst, NC | Healthcare Programs | $1,500 |
| Americares Stamford, CT | Humanitarian Aid & Healthcare | $1,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Humanitarium Aid & Healthcare | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $44,518 | $454,679 | $447,608 |
| 2023 | $410,161 | $20,735 | $44,043 | $37,500 |
| 2022 | $433,670 | $28,777 | $41,319 | $34,500 |
The foundation reported 22 grants in 2024, 22 in 2023, and 23 in 2022.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $410,161 | $433,670 |
| Revenue | $44,518 | $20,735 | $28,777 |
| Expenses | $454,679 | $44,043 | $41,319 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $447,608 | $37,500 | $34,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,607 | $12,070 | $8,621 |
| Distributable Amount | $22,889 | $36,367 | $37,629 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alexander B. Trevor as trustee; Emily T. Van Vleck as vice president; John B. Trevor III as chairman; Anne Wood Roebel as treasurer; John B. Trevor IV as trustee; and Tielman Van Vleck as trustee.
John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation is led by John B. Trevor III, Chairman on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John B. Trevor III
Chairman
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Alexander B. Trevor
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John B. Trevor IV
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tielman Van Vleck
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Anne Wood Roebel
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Emily T. Van Vleck
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1207 Pickwick Place, Indianapolis, IN 46208
Phone: (866) 266-7074
Frequently asked questions about John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation
How much does John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation give each year?
John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation gave $448K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $38K across 22 grants.
What is John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $20,346, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation that year got $405K on average.
Where does John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation give grants?
John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saranac Lake, NY (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).
Does John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Healthcare Programs" (3 grants).
Who are John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fidelity Donor Advised Fund ($405,308), Trudeau Institute ($12,000) and Hudson River Museum ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation fund?
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its activities as encouraging and supporting Christian-oriented humanitarian charities; encouraging knowledge of the objectives and principles of the founding fathers of the United States; and encouraging and supporting medical and scientific research. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation's EIN?
John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3688564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Cloudsplitter Foundation
Saranac Lake, NY
Cloudsplitter Foundation supports charitable organizations, with a primary focus on improving life, economies, and the environment in the greater Adirondack Region; it funds program and project work, flexible operating support, urgent needs, and nonprofit capacity-building. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $215,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests through an application form on its website and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
274
Total Given
$1.8M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
More Funders in Indiana
John and Evelyn Trevor Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?