Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation is a local nonprofit based in Mitchell, Indiana. It serves as an Area Agency on Aging, Community Action Agency, licensed Home Health Care and Hospice agency, and Community Housing Development Organization, providing services for people who are poor, elderly, or disabled.
Key facts about Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation
In short: Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation gave $163K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Indiana. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1115492
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $162,712
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $10,170
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (4 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $44,448,950
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$44.4M
-7.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$163K
-23.7% YoY
Grant Count
16
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-4.6% YoY
Is Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 16 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $11K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Hoosier Uplands’ stated mission is to provide comprehensive services to people who are poor, elderly, and disabled; alleviate poverty; improve living conditions; and provide access to health care and social services for people in its service area.
Its 2024 filing lists scholarships among its activities: the organization provided scholarship money to 11 area schools’ scholarship funds, and after the schools award scholarships, it gives recipients an additional $300 for other school-related costs. This describes payments to scholarship recipients, not a grant program for outside applicants.
The 2024 grants listed in the filing were designated for community development. Among the recipients, Orange County Rural VFD District 1 says its mission is to provide fire protection services for Orange County, Indiana. Youth First says it strengthens youth and families through school-based prevention and early-intervention programs addressing youth mental health, healthy behaviors, substance-use prevention, and student success.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, Hoosier Uplands reported 16 grants totaling $162,712. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $19,700, with a median of $10,000. The largest listed grants were $19,700 to the City of Salem and $17,005 to the Town of Orleans, both for community development. Other notable grants included $12,500 each to CAST Inc. and Giving Recovery a Chance Every Day Inc. (Grace House), and $12,000 to East Washington School Corp.
Ready to take the next step with Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes its service area as Southern Indiana and says its programs serve economically disadvantaged people in select Indiana counties. All grant dollars listed for filing year 2024 went to recipients in Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $163K (2024) to $330K (2021). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $163K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City of Salem ($20K). Together the top 10 received $124K.
Grant Size Distribution
102 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 102 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Salem Salem, IN | Community Development | $19,700 |
| Town of Orleans Oreleans, IN | Community Development | $17,005 |
| Cast Inc Salem, IN | Community Development | $12,500 |
| Giving Recovery a Chance Everyday Inc Grace House Marengo, IN | Community Development | $12,500 |
| East Washington School Corp Pekin, IN | Community Development | $12,000 |
| Town of Paoli Paoli, IN | Community Development | $11,100 |
| Orange County Rural VFD District 1 West Baden, IN | Community Development | $11,000 |
| Washington County YMCA Salem, IN | Community Development | $10,000 |
| Youth First Inc Evansville, IN | Community Development | $10,000 |
| Southern in Veterans Living and Rehab Facility Leavenworth, IN | Community Development | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $44,448,950 | $20,448,870 | $23,166,365 | $162,712 across 16 grants |
| 2023 | $48,054,334 | $19,982,390 | $21,020,936 | $213,145 across 20 grants |
| 2022 | $48,771,759 | $21,400,001 | $20,858,362 | $301,028 across 20 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44,448,950 | $48,054,334 | $48,771,759 |
| Revenue | $20,448,870 | $19,982,390 | $21,400,001 |
| Expenses | $23,166,365 | $21,020,936 | $20,858,362 |
| Net Investment Income | $807,253 | $490,078 | $1,215,508 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists these board members: Angela Crecelius, Angela Turpin, Ava Kinney, Bill Mitchell, Charlotte Speer, Clara House, Craig Jones (board member from January 2024), David Dedrick, Gerald Montgomery, and Greg Taylor.
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation is led by David Miller, CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 38 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Miller
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $152K (2024)
Martha Fields
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Beeler
Director of Children's Svcs
Direcotr of Children's Services → Director of Children's Svcs, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $109K (2024)
Melissa Jeremiah
Director of Home Health
Director of Home Health Care → Director of Home Health, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $109K (2024)
Eric Zink
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$81K (2020) → $104K (2024)
John Eckard
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$259K (2020) → $315K (2024)
Carrie Long
Aprn Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $145K (2024)
Angela Crecelius
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Turpin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ava Kinney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Mitchell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Speer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Dedrick
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Montgomery
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Herman Campbell
Alternate
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Harrison
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janie Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karan Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marolyn Holzbog
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary A. Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Bedwell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Miller
Board Member
Alternate → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reita Nicholson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Beaty
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Dixon
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosie Wininger
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Luallen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Purlee
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Mitchell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Bowling
Board Member
Alternate → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicky Bauernfiend
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clara House
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lana Sullivan
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Jones
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Holzbog
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: James Oswalt (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ronnie Pennington (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Kathy Jo House (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Don Bowling (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Mahuron (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Billy Joe Walker (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marietta Hager (2020–2021) — Alternate
- Former: Lisa Crane (2020) — Board Member -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $315K, to John Eckard (Physician). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 500 West Main Street, Mitchell, IN 47446
Phone: (812) 849-4447
Website: https://hoosieruplands.org
Frequently asked questions about Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation
How much does Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation give each year?
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation gave $163K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $213K across 20 grants.
What is Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation's typical grant size?
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,170, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation that year got $8K on average.
Where does Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation give grants?
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, IN (3 grants), Marengo, IN (2 grants) and Paoli, IN (2 grants).
Does Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Development" (16 grants).
Who are Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation's largest grantees?
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include City of Salem ($19,700), Town of Orleans ($17,005) and Cast Inc ($12,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation?
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation reported $44.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.4M.
What does Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation fund?
Hoosier Uplands’ stated mission is to provide comprehensive services to people who are poor, elderly, and disabled; alleviate poverty; improve living conditions; and provide access to health care and social services for people in its service area. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation?
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hoosieruplands.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation's EIN?
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1115492. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Smithville Charitable Foundation Inc
Ellettsville, IN
The Smithville Charitable Foundation funds Indiana nonprofits in 17 eligible counties, supporting community foundations and causes including religion, education, health, poverty relief, public organizations, and arts and culture. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of about $10,000; it accepts applications through a competitive process from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.1M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Johnson Family Foundation Inc
Orleans, IN
The Johnson Family Foundation supports Indiana nonprofits and individuals, with grants for community needs such as youth services, food assistance, and religious programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $198,290, with a median of $2,000; individual assistance is limited to $2,500 per year. It accepts requests by letter to the board after contacting Bryan Johnson, and no deadlines are established.
Assets
$924K
Grants
14
Total Given
$225K
Community Foundation Partnership Inc
Bedford, IN
Community Foundation Partnership supports community projects and programs, operating needs, and scholarships through its member foundations in Lawrence and Martin Counties, Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; eligible local nonprofits, schools, and government agencies can apply through an online grant portal.
Assets
$33.0M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.1M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
More Funders in Indiana
Hoosier Uplands Economic Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?