Community Foundation Partnership Inc
Community Foundation Partnership Inc. (CFP) is a public charity based in Bedford, Indiana, serving the Lawrence County Community Foundation and Martin County Community Foundation. It provides shared management, administration, fundraising, and endowment-building support, while the county foundations retain local identities and advisory boards.
Key facts about Community Foundation Partnership Inc
In short: Community Foundation Partnership Inc gave $1.1M across 39 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Indiana. 56% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1889139
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,059,471
- Grants made (2024)
- 39
- Average grant
- $27,166
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 56% first-time grantees (22 of 39, 2024)
- Total assets
- $33,030,821
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundations accept applications from eligible local organizations through an online grant portal. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$33.0M
+13.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
+34.4% YoY
Grant Count
39
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$27K
-10.4% YoY
Is Community Foundation Partnership Inc open to new grantees?
56%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 22 of 39 grantees (56%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $40K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $13K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
CFP’s mission is “to improve the quality of life by providing philanthropic leadership and building permanent endowments that enable donors to make lasting investments in Lawrence and Martin Counties.”
The organization describes its work as providing donors with charitable giving options, awarding project and program grants to 501(c)(3) organizations, providing scholarships—including the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship—and conducting educational programs and events. Its member foundations invite local nonprofit organizations, schools, and governmental agencies to apply through grant programs.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of community services. Radius Indiana describes its mission as advancing the economy of south-central Indiana through employment opportunities and economic diversification. White River Humane Society describes its work as caring for stray domestic animals and providing public education about animals. Lawrence Interfaith Endeavor says it provides life needs to people in Lawrence County, while Martin County Council on Aging describes providing recreational and support services to older residents.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, CFP reported 39 grants totaling $1,059,471. Grant amounts ranged from $5,065 to $210,012, with a median of $15,000. All reported grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana.
Review Cycle
and an annual cycle for area classroom teachers. Its grant information says funds cannot be used for gift cards, sales tax, or proselytizing projects.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Community Foundation Partnership Inc
Lawrence County Community Foundation: Boost Grant
Community Foundation Partnership Inc
Amount
Up to US $2,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Lawrence County Community Foundation: Pennington Grants
Community Foundation Partnership Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Martin County Community Foundation Grant
Community Foundation Partnership Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Community Foundation Partnership Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CFP serves Lawrence and Martin Counties in Indiana. Its grant information describes opportunities for organizations and projects serving those counties, and its reported 2024 grant dollars went to Indiana recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $788K (2023) to $1.8M (2021). In 2024 it made 39 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Shoals Public Library ($210K). Together the top 10 received $703K.
Grant Size Distribution
167 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 143 grants of 167 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shoals Public Library Shoals, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $210,012 |
| Shoals Community School Corporation Shoals, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $129,048 |
| Loogootee Methodist Church Loogootee, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $83,415 |
| Shoals United Methodist Church Shoals, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $82,162 |
| North Lawrence Community Schools Bedford, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $54,274 |
| Martin County Historical Society Shoals, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $32,974 |
| Goodwill Cemetery Association Loogootee, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $31,554 |
| Loogootee Volunteer Fire Department Ladies Auxillary Loogootee, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $30,000 |
| Radius Indiana Bedford, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $25,000 |
| Hoosier Uplands Developemnt Corporation Mitchell, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $24,697 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $33,030,821 | $4,612,204 | $2,198,077 | $1,059,471 |
| 2023 | $29,007,161 | $2,709,049 | $1,929,363 | $788,014 |
| 2022 | $26,878,351 | $3,170,654 | $2,310,506 | $1,214,608 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,030,821 | $29,007,161 | $26,878,351 |
| Revenue | $4,612,204 | $2,709,049 | $3,170,654 |
| Expenses | $2,198,077 | $1,929,363 | $2,310,506 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,310,573 | $648,058 | $1,087,045 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Brent Maudlin as president, Kristi Ausbrooks as vice president, Shea Hooten as treasurer, Megan Hawkins as secretary, Esperanza Flores as CEO, Carol Highhouse and Janie Johnson as directors, and Paula Ringwald as ex officio.
Community Foundation Partnership Inc is led by Esperanza Flores, CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Esperanza Flores
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $119K (2024)
Brent Maudlin
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Highhouse
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janie Johnson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shea Hooten
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Ringwald
Executive Officio
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Ausbrooks
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Hawkins
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Garry Smith (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jo Ann Ash (2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Alan Lagree (2020–2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Annie Bullock (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Angie Risacher (2021–2022) — Board
- Former: Jo Ann Kasprzycki (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Barbara Terry (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Dan Gregory (2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Jenell Hoffman (2020) — Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $119K, to Esperanza Flores (CEO).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1235, Bedford, IN 47421
Phone: (812) 279-2215
Website: https://cfpartner.org
Frequently asked questions about Community Foundation Partnership Inc
How much does Community Foundation Partnership Inc give each year?
Community Foundation Partnership Inc gave $1.1M across 39 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $788K across 26 grants.
What is Community Foundation Partnership Inc's typical grant size?
Community Foundation Partnership Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $27,166, across 39 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Community Foundation Partnership Inc that year got $17K on average.
Where does Community Foundation Partnership Inc give grants?
Community Foundation Partnership Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Loogootee, IN (11 grants), Bedford, IN (11 grants), Shoals, IN (10 grants) and Bloomington, IN (3 grants).
Who are Community Foundation Partnership Inc's largest grantees?
Community Foundation Partnership Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Shoals Public Library ($210,012), Shoals Community School Corporation ($129,048) and Loogootee Methodist Church ($83,415), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Community Foundation Partnership Inc?
Community Foundation Partnership Inc reported $33.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.
What does Community Foundation Partnership Inc fund?
CFP’s mission is “to improve the quality of life by providing philanthropic leadership and building permanent endowments that enable donors to make lasting investments in Lawrence and Martin Counties.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Community Foundation Partnership Inc?
The foundations accept applications from eligible local organizations through an online grant portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Community Foundation Partnership Inc's EIN?
Community Foundation Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1889139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Community Foundation Partnership Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Foundation Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Smithville Charitable Foundation Inc
Ellettsville, IN
The Smithville Charitable Foundation funds Indiana nonprofits in 17 eligible counties, supporting community foundations and causes including religion, education, health, poverty relief, public organizations, and arts and culture. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of about $10,000; it accepts applications through a competitive process from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.1M
United Way of South Central Indiana
Bloomington, IN
United Way of South Central Indiana funds eligible nonprofits serving Brown, Greene, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, and Owen counties, supporting programs in financial security, healthy communities, and youth opportunity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,122 to $34,977, with a median of $16,872. It accepts applications through its Impact Grant process from eligible nonprofits.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$373K
West Side Nut Club Inc
Evansville, IN
West Side Nut Club supports civic and charitable projects, including nonprofits, schools, and government organizations, with grants for areas such as education, youth, public safety, housing, and family support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $99,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mostly to Indiana, especially Evansville. The profile says organizations apply for contributions but does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
29
Total Given
$536K
C Richard Johnson & Verna Louise
Boonville, IN
The foundation supports charitable programs and scholarships, including youth services, education, community organizations, and local history. Its 2026 grants ranged from $3 to $85,000, with a median of $5,000, and it primarily funds Indiana organizations, limited to 501(c)(3)s in Warrick County or five surrounding Indiana counties. It accepts requests; the stated deadline is December 31 for consideration the following year.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$554K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Edgar and Roberta Mulzer Foundation
Naples, FL
The Edgar and Roberta Mulzer Foundation supports charitable organizations, including food assistance, scholarships, arts, youth, housing, and faith-related work, primarily in Indiana and occasionally in Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,000, with a median award of $5,000. It has no formal application process or restrictions on awards, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$402K
The James Foundation Inc
Auburn, IN
The James Foundation funds education and scholarships, arts and culture, and innovative projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Northeast Indiana, while also supporting some national organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $10,000. Its website says it is not accepting applications at this time; the 2025 filing describes a preliminary grant application.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
71
Total Given
$8.9M
Hoover Family Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The Hoover Family Foundation funds direct-service nonprofit programs in social services, mental health, and enriched education that promote self-sufficiency and improve quality of life, mainly in the Indianapolis and Portland metropolitan areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,500, with a median of $8,000. Its guidelines invite applications and say giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
75
Total Given
$581K
National Grange Mutual Charitable Foundation Inc
Keene, NH
The foundation supported youth development, agricultural education, community improvement, and cultural and charitable activities, with 2023 grants going to organizations in several states, especially Wisconsin, South Carolina, and Florida. Its 23 grants ranged from $500 to $210,608, with a median of $5,000. It did not accept unsolicited requests; its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
23
Total Given
$392K
Woldenberg Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Woldenberg Foundation supports arts and culture, Jewish causes, education, and scholarships, with recent grants concentrated in Kentucky, Louisiana, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $215,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.6M
Grants
115
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in Indiana
Community Foundation Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?