John and Donnie Brock Foundation
The John and Donnie Brock Foundation is a private foundation based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants supported organizations in Oklahoma and several other states, including education, arts, civic, and human-services organizations.
Key facts about John and Donnie Brock Foundation
In short: John and Donnie Brock Foundation gave $439K across 36 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Oklahoma. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-1309703
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $438,900
- Grants made (2024)
- 36
- Average grant
- $12,192
- Median grant
- $1,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (3 of 36, 2024)
- Total assets
- $8,994,627
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.0M
+36.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$439K
+58.9% YoY
Grant Count
36
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+72.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Donnie Brock Foundation reported a distributable amount of $332K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John and Donnie Brock Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 36 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 92% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 137% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include advancing education, arts and music appreciation, community services, and civic policy. For example, the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence says its mission is to encourage and recognize academic excellence in Oklahoma public schools; Tulsa Opera says it furthers public appreciation of music, particularly opera, and conducts educational programs; and Tulsa Day Center says it serves people experiencing or at risk of homelessness. The Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs describes its mission as advancing principles and policies it says support free enterprise, limited government, personal responsibility, and individual initiative.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $438,900. Awards ranged from $100 to $322,000, with a median grant of $1,500.
Ready to take the next step with John and Donnie Brock Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to Oklahoma recipients: 96% was awarded in the state. The remaining shares were 1% each to recipients in Virginia, California, the District of Columbia, and Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $185K (2021) to $714K (2022). In 2024 it made 36 grants totaling $439K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs ($322K). Together the top 10 received $406K.
Grant Size Distribution
153 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 146 grants of 153 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs Oklahoma City, OK | General Fund | $322,000 |
| Indian Nations Council Boy Scouts of America Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $20,000 |
| St John Episcopal Church Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $17,500 |
| Salvation Army Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $10,000 |
| The United Way Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Tulsa Ballet Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $6,000 |
| Independent Institute Oakland, CA | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Institute for Humane Studies Arlington, VA | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Oklahoma City, OK | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Tulsa Opera Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,994,627 | $2,846,769 | $438,900 | $438,900 | 36 |
| 2023 | $6,586,758 | $895,478 | $276,227 | $276,200 | 39 |
| 2022 | $5,967,507 | $143,604 | $714,110 | $713,600 | 36 |
The foundation files Form 990-PF.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,994,627 | $6,586,758 | $5,967,507 |
| Revenue | $2,846,769 | $895,478 | $143,604 |
| Expenses | $438,900 | $276,227 | $714,110 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $438,900 | $276,200 | $713,600 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,149,941 | $199,246 | $143,094 |
| Distributable Amount | $332,077 | $283,711 | $243,055 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
John A. Brock is listed as a trustee on the foundation’s 2024 filing. The Brock Institute identifies John Brock as the founder of the Brock International Prize in Education.
John and Donnie Brock Foundation is led by John A. Brock, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John A. Brock
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2021 S Lewis Ave 415, Tulsa, OK 74104
Phone: (918) 582-1320
Website: https://brockinstitute.org
Frequently asked questions about John and Donnie Brock Foundation
How much does John and Donnie Brock Foundation give each year?
John and Donnie Brock Foundation gave $439K across 36 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $276K across 39 grants.
What is John and Donnie Brock Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Donnie Brock Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,500, and its average grant was $12,192, across 36 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Donnie Brock Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does John and Donnie Brock Foundation give grants?
John and Donnie Brock Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (19 grants), Oklahoma City, OK (5 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and Arlington, VA (3 grants).
Does John and Donnie Brock Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John and Donnie Brock Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (36 of 36) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John and Donnie Brock Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Donnie Brock Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs ($322,000), Indian Nations Council Boy Scouts of America ($20,000) and St John Episcopal Church ($17,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is John and Donnie Brock Foundation?
John and Donnie Brock Foundation reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $439K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $332K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John and Donnie Brock Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include advancing education, arts and music appreciation, community services, and civic policy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Donnie Brock Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John and Donnie Brock Foundation's EIN?
John and Donnie Brock Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1309703. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does John and Donnie Brock Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John and Donnie Brock Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Donnie Brock Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
The Hardesty Family Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
The Hardesty Family Foundation supports Oklahoma 501(c)(3) nonprofits in areas including arts, animal welfare, workforce development, mental health, recreation, and addiction recovery, with an emphasis on capital projects and needs in the Tulsa area. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $1.26 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$149.8M
Grants
128
Total Given
$6.8M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
More Funders in Oklahoma
John and Donnie Brock Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?